Laser Processing Consortium FEL Users' Workshop
Jefferson Lab
CEBAF Center Auditorium
Newport News, VA 23606
March 9-10, 2005
Wednesday March 9
Wednesday 8:15 a.m. - Facilities Session - Fred Dylla presiding
8:15 a.m.
Registration and Coffee
8:50 a.m.
Welcome from JLab Directorate
9:00 a.m.
FEL and
Light
Source Program - Status Report
Fred
Dylla, JLab
9:45 a.m.
Status of
FEL
Upgrade Projects: IR, UV and THz
George
Neil, JLab
10:15 a.m.
Optical
Systems at the JLab FEL
Michelle Shinn, JLab
10:30 a.m.
Coffee
11:00 a.m.
Microfabrication
Facility
Henry
Helvajian,
Aerospace Corp
11:45 a.m.
User
Program Development
Gwyn Williams, JLab
12:00 p.m.
Lunch
IAB
Lunch (A110)
IGERT
Student Lunch (L102/104)
Wednesday 1:30 p.m. - User Science - Gwyn Williams presiding
1:30 p.m.
Laser-Assisted
Catalysis & Chemical Vapor Deposition
Heather
Abbott, UVa
1:50 p.m.
Ultrafast
Energy Flow in Molecules
Pam
Crum, UVa
Force Trap
2:30 p.m.
Coffee
Wednesday 3:15 p.m. - User Science - Gwyn Williams presiding
3:00 p.m.
Electronic
Structure of High-Tc Materials
Peter
Johnson,
Brookhaven Natl. Lab.
Anna Yaroslavsky, Harvard Mass General
4:00 p.m.
Tour of FEL Facility
5:45 p.m.
Student Poster Session and
Reception, CEBAF Center Atrium
7:00 p.m.
Dinner, CEBAF Center Atrium
Thursday March 10
8:00 a.m.
Coffee
Thursday 8:30 a.m. Science & Applications - Michael Kelley Presiding
8:40 a.m.
Dynamics
of
Local Vibrational Modes
in Semiconductors
Baozhou Sun,
CWM
9:00 a.m.
THz
Expts at the UCSB FEL & the
National Initiative
Mark Sherwin, UCSB
Photomask Repair to Device Physics
10:15 a.m.
Coffee
10:45 a.m.
Ultrafast
Ablation
Sam Mao, Lawrence
Berkeley Lab
11:15 a.m.
Laser
Surface Dynamics
Kurt
Kolasinski, UVa
Laser Ablation in Liquids Ecole Polytechnique de Montreal
12:15
p.m.
Lunch
Program
Advisory Committee Lunch (A110)
2:00
p.m.
IGERT Committee Meeting (L207)
Thursday p.m. Session: Post Deadline Presentations and Working Group and Committee Reports
- Post
Deadline Presentations
- Workshop
reports:
FEL Program
Advisory
committee report
UVA
SELIM/IGERT
committee report
Industrial
Advisory
committee report
FEL User's
Working group
reports (possibly including)
1.
PLD
Working Group
2.
Metals
Working Group
3.
AMO
Working Group
4.
Bio
Working Group
5.
Photochemistry
Working Group