12th International Conference on Meson-Nucleon Physics and the Structure of the Nucleon
May 31-June 4, 2010
College of William and Mary
Williamsburg, Virginia
Parallel program
Monday | Tuesday | Wednesday | ||
1A Few body | 3A Transition form factors 1 | 5A Hard exclusive reactions | ||
1B Strange hadrons 1 | 3B Strange hadrons 3 | 5B Meson-baryon interactions 2 | ||
1C Spin structure 1 | 3C Structure functions | 5C Two-photon exchange | ||
1D Meson spectroscopy 1 | 3D η/nuclear reactions | 5D Heavy hadrons 1 | ||
1E TMDs | 3E Nonperturbative models | 5E Symmetries & beyond the SM | ||
2A NN interactions | 4A Transition form factors 2 | 6A Parity violation | ||
2B Strange hadrons 2 | 4B Nucleon resonances 1 | 6B Nucleon resonances 2 | ||
2C Spin structure 2 | 4C Nuclear structure functions | 6C Nonperturbative models & lattice QCD | ||
2D Meson spectroscopy 2 | 4D Meson-baryon interactions 1 | 6D Heavy hadrons 2 | ||
2E Photoproduction | 4E Form factors | 6E Hadron interactions |
Session 1A - Chesapeake B - Chair: D. Phillips | |
14:00 | Gianni Salme |
"A relativistic description of the deuteron electromagnetic form factors with one- and two-body contributions" | |
14:20 | Sabine Jeschonnek |
"Polarization observables in D(e,e'p) at GeV energies" | |
14:40 | Vladimir Suslov |
"Configuration-space Faddeev calculation for nucleon-deuteron observables at Elab=3 MeV" | |
15:00 | Ge Jin |
"Understanding 3He nuclei: asymmetry measurements in quasi-elastic 3He(e,e'd) and 3He(e,e'p)" |
Session 1B - Tidewater A - Chair: S. Krewald | |
14:00 | Ken Hicks |
"Electromagnetic production of hyperon resonances" | |
14:20 | Kei Moriya |
"Experimental results of photoproduction of Λ(1405) off a proton target" | |
14:40 | Igor Strakovsky |
"Properties of Λ(1520) in forward electroproduction at JLab Hall A" | |
15:00 | Yongseok Oh |
"Photoproduction of K Σ(1385) from nucleons" | |
15:20 | Yury Valdau |
"Energy dependence of the p p → K+ n Σ+ reaction" |
Session 1C - Commonwealth Auditorium - Chair: A. Thomas | |
14:00 | Angela Biselli |
"Nucleon spin structure at JLab" | |
14:20 | Vince Sulkosky |
"New results on GDH sum and spin structure at low Q2" | |
14:40 | Fan Wang |
"Gauge invariance and canonical quantization in N structure" | |
15:00 | Don Crabb |
"Recent progress and perspectives in polarized solid targets" | |
15:20 | Yi Qiang |
"Recent progress in polarized 3He targets" |
Session 1D - Chesapeake C - Chair: M. Pitt | |
14:00 | Guofa Xu |
"Recent results from BES" | |
14:20 | Fang Liu |
"Results from BES" | |
14:40 | Ryan Dickson |
"Photoproduction and decay modes of the X(1280) meson" | |
15:00 | Florian Haas |
"Diffractive dissociation into 3π final states at COMPASS" | |
15:20 | Andrea Bizzeti |
"Precision measurement of K+- → π+-π0 γ decay at NA48/2 and search for CP violation" |
Session 1E - Tidewater B - Chair: A. Bacchetta | |
14:00 | Berni Musch |
"Transverse momentum distributions inside the nucleon from lattice QCD" | |
14:20 | Alexei Prokudin |
"Phenomenological extraction of transverse-momentum-dependent distributions" | |
14:40 | Simonetta Liuti |
"Dispersion relations in hard exclusive processes and the partonic interpretation of DVCS" | |
15:00 | Sergey Syritsyn |
"Lattice calculations of hadron form factors" | |
15:20 | Leonard Gamberg |
"Transverse momentum parton distributions and gauge links" |
Session 2A - Chesapeake B - Chair: M. Sadler | |
16:10 | Charlotte Elster |
"NN system in a 3D formulation" | |
16:30 | Daniel Phillips |
"NN interaction in chiral effective theory" | |
16:50 | Alvaro Calle Cordon |
"Renormalization of the NN interaction: one boson exchange and chiral quark models" | |
17:10 | Misak Sargsian |
"Large Q2 electrodisintegration of the deuteron" | |
17:30 | Dagmara Rozpedzik |
"Two-pion exchange currents in photodisintegration of the deuteron" |
Session 2B - Tidewater B - Chair: W. van Oers | |
16:10 | Johann Haidenbauer |
"Strangeness S=-3 and -4 baryon-baryon interactions in chiral EFT" | |
16:30 | Takumi Muto |
"Effect of Λ(1405) on structure of multi-antikaonic nuclei" | |
16:50 | Branislav Vlahovic |
"Low-lying spectra of 9ΛBe and 9Be within 3-cluster model" | |
17:10 | Takatoshi Suzuki |
"Strange tribaryons in the 4He(K-stopped,Λ N) reaction" | |
17:30 | Jonathan Carroll |
"The Quark-Meson Coupling model as a description of dense matter" |
Session 2C - Commonwealth Auditorium - Chair: J.-P. Chen | |
16:10 | Patrizia Rossi |
"Recent results on SIDIS from π production at CLAS" | |
16:30 | Jin Huang |
"Measurement of double spin asymmetry ALT in semi-inclusive π electroproduction on transversely polarized 3He" | |
16:50 | Todd Averett |
"Single target spin asymmetry in quasi-elastic electron-polarized 3He scattering" | |
17:10 | Ming Xiong Liu |
"Results from the RHIC-spin program" |
Session 2D - Chesapeake C - Chair: D. Richards | |
16:10 | Jo Dudek |
"Exotic mesons" | |
16:30 | Sacha Somov |
"Physics prospects with GlueX" | |
16:50 | Sebastian Neubert |
"Meson spectroscopy at COMPASS" | |
17:10 | Nilmani Mathur |
"Spectroscopy of light tetraquark states" | |
17:30 | Christopher Thomas |
"Highly excited and exotic meson spectroscopy from lattice QCD" |
Session 2E - Tidewater B - Chair: D. Crabb | |
16:10 | Wen-Chen Chang |
"Measurement of the incoherent γ d → φ p n photoproduction near threshold by LEPS/SPring-8" | |
16:30 | Wei Luo |
"Polarization measurements of the recoil proton in the H(γ,p) π0 reaction" | |
16:50 | Michael Dugger |
"Photon beam asymmetries for π0and π+ γ-production from the proton" | |
17:10 | Pieter Vancraeyvel |
"Regge-plus-resonance predictions for K γ-production from the deuterond" |
Session 3A - Commonwealth Auditorium - Chair: V. Burkert | |
14:00 | Lothar Tiator |
"Transverse charge density of N*" | |
14:20 | Ralf Gothe |
"N* transition form factors: transition to large Q2" | |
14:40 | Viktor Mokeev |
"Transition nucleon resonance electrocouplings from the CLAS data on π+ π- p electroproduction off protons" | |
15:00 | Gilberto Ramalho |
"Valence quark contributions for the N → Roper transition" | |
15:20 | Maurizio Ungaro |
"π and η production in CLAS" |
Session 3B - Tidewater A - Chair: K. Hicks | |
14:00 | Ryu Hayano |
"Kaonic atom experiments" | |
14:20 | Michael Cargnelli |
"Precision spectroscopy of light kaonic atom X-rays in the SIDDHARTA experiment" | |
14:40 | Masaharu Sato |
"Precision spectroscopy of kaonic 3He X-rays at J-PARC" | |
15:00 | Takashi Nakano |
"Recent results from LEPS" | |
15:20 | Eulogio Oset |
"Study of the γ d → K+ K- n p reaction and an alternative explanation for the Θ+peak" |
Session 3C - Tidewater B - Chair: P. Rossi | |
14:00 | Alberto Accardi |
"CTEQX global analysis of PDFs" | |
14:20 | Simona Malace |
"Extraction of neutron structure functions in the resonance region and tests of quark-hadron duality" | |
14:40 | Wen-Chen Chang |
"E906/SeaQuest at Fermilab" | |
15:00 | Hrayr Matevosyan |
"K fragmentation function from the NJL-jet model" | |
15:20 | Shahin Atashbar Tehrani |
"Nucleon and nuclear polarized DIS structure functions" |
Session 3D - Chesapeake C - Chair: B. Ritchie | |
14:00 | Hartmut Machner |
"η bound states in nuclei" | |
14:20 | Neha Shah |
"The experimental study of p p η dynamics with WASA-at-COSY" | |
14:40 | Kanzo Nakayama |
"η and η' photoproduction" | |
15:00 | Anatoliy Khrykin |
"On a missed mechanism of dielectron production in A-A collisions" |
Session 3E - Chesapeake B - Chair: P. Tandy | |
14:00 | Christian Fischer |
"Dynamical chiral symmetry breaking & the meson spectrum" | |
14:20 | Richard Williams |
"Bethe-Salpeter equations beyond rainbow-ladder approximation" | |
14:40 | Guillermo Rios |
"mπ and Nc dependence of resonances from unitarized ChPT" | |
15:00 | Eef van Beveren |
"Light and heavy at the end of the funnel" | |
15:20 | Carlos Schat |
"Matching the quark model to the 1/Nc expansion" |
Session 4A - Commonwealth Auditorium - Chair: D. Armstrong | |
16:10 | Henry Weller |
"Physics program and results from HIγS" | |
16:30 | Tim Ledwig |
"Chiral properties of electromagnetic resonance observables" | |
16:50 | Vladimir Pascalutsa |
"Electromagnetic structure of N and Δ in chiral EFT" | |
17:10 | Himani Bhatt |
"Measurement of transition form factor of η meson with WASA-at-COSY" |
Session 4B - Tidewater A - Chair: R. Gothe | |
16:10 | Fei Huang |
"Pion photoproduction in a gauge invariant approach" | |
16:30 | Daria Sokhan |
"Latest N* results from CLAS photoproduction experiments" | |
16:50 | Jixie Zhang |
"Exclusive π- electroproduction from the neutron in the resonance region" | |
17:10 | Qiang Zhao |
"Chiral quark model for meson production in the resonance region" |
Session 4C - Tidewater B - Chair: I. Cloet | |
16:10 | Aji Daniel |
"EMC effect at JLab for light nuclei" | |
16:30 | Simon Sirca |
"x>1 polarized 3He DIS" | |
16:50 | Miha Mihovilovic |
"Configuration and calibration of BigBite spectrometer for the E05-102 experiment" | |
17:10 | Rakhsha Nasseripour |
"Coherent π+ γ-production on 3He" |
Session 4D - Chesapeake C - Chair: M. Paris | |
16:10 | Michael Doering |
"Meson baryon interaction in the meson exchange picture" | |
16:30 | Aaron Torok |
"Meson-baryon scattering" | |
16:50 | Maxim Mai |
"Meson-baryon scattering lengths in the framework of covariant baryon chiral perturbation theory at leading one-loop order" | |
17:10 | Ashot Gasparyan |
"γN and πN interactions in a unitary and causal effective field theory based on the chiral Lagrangian" |
Session 4E - Chesapeake B - Chair: T. Averett | |
16:10 | Xiaohui Zhan |
"New results on GEp at low Q2" | |
16:30 | |
16:50 | Makis Petratos |
"Preliminary results on elastic form factors of 3He and 4He at high Q2" | |
17:10 | Malgorzata Sudol |
"Feasibility study of time-like electromagnetic proton form factors at Panda-FAIR" |
Session 5A - Commonwealth Auditorium - Chair: C. Carlson | |
14:00 | Francois-Xavier Girod |
"Latest DVCS results from Jefferson Lab" | |
14:20 | Eric Fuchey |
"Hard exclusive neutral π production at Jefferson Lab Hall A" | |
14:40 | Ahmed Fradi |
"Exclusive electroproduction of ρ+ meson on the proton at CLAS" | |
15:00 | Christian Weiss |
"Deeply virtual electroproduction of vector mesons" | |
15:20 | Tanja Horn |
"Timelike Compton scattering - a first look" |
Session 5B - Tidewater A - Chair: E. Oset | |
14:00 | Siggi Krewald |
"Juelich meson-baryon model" | |
14:20 | Andrei Sarantsev |
"Recent results from the Bonn-Gatchina N* analysis" | |
14:40 | Mark Paris |
"PWA baryon resonances" | |
15:00 | Hiroyuki Kamano |
"Dynamical coupled-channels study of meson production reactions from EBAC@JLab" | |
15:20 | Satoshi Nakamura |
"Extraction of P11 resonance from πN data and its stability" |
Session 5C - Tidewater B - Chair: C. Perdrisat | |
14:00 | Peter Blunden |
"γ-Z exchange corrections in parity-violating electron scattering" | |
14:20 | Chung Wen Kao |
"Two-boson exchange corrections in PVES" | |
14:40 | Robert Bennett |
"Measuring the 2γ exchange effect in electron-proton elastic scattering" | |
15:00 | Mehdi Meziane |
"Beyond the Born approximation: The GEp-2γ experiment at Jefferson Lab Hall C" | |
15:20 | Michael Kohl |
"Status of the OLYMPUS experiment at DESY" |
Session 5D - Chesapeake B - Chair: E. Braaten | |
14:00 | Soeren Lange |
"Prospects for X(3872) detection at Panda" | |
14:20 | Nilkaus Berger |
"Partial wave analysis for spectroscopy at BES III" | |
14:40 | Jia-Jun Wu |
"Prediction for a series of narrow N* resonances with hidden charm around 4 GeV" | |
15:00 | Feng-Kun Guo |
"Heavy quark spin symmetry and heavy meson hadronic molecule" | |
15:20 | Jorge Segovia |
"Charmonium porperties in a renormalization scheme" |
Session 5E - Chesapeake C - Chair: D. Armstrong | |
14:00 | Wouter Deconinck |
"The Qweak experiment: a precision search for new physics at the TeV scale" | |
14:20 | Dustin McNulty |
"Ultra-precise measurement of the weak mixing angle with an 11 GeV electron beam at Jefferson Lab" | |
14:40 | Aleksandra Wronska |
"Study of charge symmetry breaking in dd with WASA-at-COSY" | |
15:00 | Kavita Lalwani |
"Measurement of the branching ratio of a rare decay η → π0 γ γ with WASA-at-COSY" | |
15:20 | Phil Rubin |
"Measurement of BR(K → e ν)/BR(K → μ ν)" |
Session 6A - Tidewater A - Chair: H. Weller | |
16:10 | Takumi Doi |
"Strangeness nucleon strangeness form factors and PDFs" | |
16:30 | Kent Paschke |
"Strangeness HAPPEX-III" | |
16:50 | Ramesh Subedi |
"Parity-violating DIS" | |
17:10 | Xiaoyan Deng |
"Electron-deuteron PVDIS at Jefferson Lab 6 GeV" | |
17:30 | Diancheng Wang |
"eD PVDIS at Jefferson Lab with 6 GeV" |
Session 6B - Commenwealth Auditorium - Chair: B. Julia Diaz | |
16:10 | Bingsong Zou |
"Structure of nucleon resonances from BES & world data" | |
16:30 | Igor Strakovsky |
"gamma p → η p cross section with the Crystal Ball at MAMI-C" | |
16:50 | Javier Garzon |
"Radiative decay into γ-baryon of dynamically generated resonances from the vector-baryon interaction" | |
17:10 | Igal Jaegle |
"The search for missing resonances and new forms of nuclear matter: the neutron anomaly and the meson mesics" | |
17:30 | Seonho Choi |
"Preliminary results on the Coulomb sum rule experiment" |
Session 6C - Tidewater B - Chair: C. Fischer | |
16:10 | Chueng-Ryong Ji |
"Equivalence of light-front and covariant approaches in meson-baryon interactions" | |
16:30 | Sergey Afonin |
"A five-dimensional toy-model for light hadron excitations" | |
16:50 | Gernot Eichmann |
"Baryons beyond the quark-diquark model" | |
17:10 | Christopher Aubin |
"A new approach to Δ form factors" | |
17:30 | Andre Walker-Loud |
"Hadron polarizabilities in lattice QCD" |
Session 6D - Chesapeake B - Chair: W. Detmold | |
16:10 | Constantino Calancha-Paredes |
"Bottom spectroscopy at CDF" | |
16:30 | Eduard de la Cruz Burelo |
"Bottom spectroscopy at Dzero" | |
16:50 | Veronique Ziegler |
"Recent experimental results on charmed baryons" | |
17:10 | Randy Lewis |
"Bottom and charm hadron spectroscopy from lattice QCD" | |
17:30 | Stefano Perazzini |
"LHCb physics and 2010 prospects" |
Session 6E - Chesapeake C - Chair: D. Richards | |
16:10 | Takeshi Yamazaki |
"Multi-baryon systems in lattice QCD" | |
16:30 | Martin Savage |
"Hadron interactions on the lattice" | |
16:50 | Alberto Reis |
"K π and π π S-wave scattering from D decays" | |
17:10 | Jenifer Nebreda |
"Quark mass dependence of light resonances and phase shifts in elastic ππ and πK scattering" | |
17:30 | Andrea Bizzeti |
"Precision measurement of ππ scattering lengths at NA48/2" |