Users Group Workshop and Annual Meeting
"The Expanding Physics of Jefferson Lab"
June 12-14, 2006
Jefferson Lab, Newport News, VA
Program
Monday, June 12, 2006 | ||
07:30-08:30 | Registration and continental breakfast | |
08:30-08:50 | Welcome | C. Leemann (JLab) and G. Cates (UVa) |
08:50-10:20 | Plenary session | |
Latest HERMES Results from Semi-Inclusive Deep Inelastic Scattering | N. Makins (UIUC) | |
Parity-Violating Electron Scattering: Recent Results and Future Prospects | K. Kumar (UMass-Amherst) | |
10:20-10:45 | Break | |
10:45-12:30 | Plenary session | |
QCD structure of the proton and electroweak probes | X. Ji (UMd) | |
QCD and STRINGS | D. Gross (UCSB) | |
12:30-13:45 | Lunch | |
13:45-15:25 | Parallel session I - Parity and related physics (Auditorium) Org: Roche, Stoler, Chair: Beise | |
Heavy-quark contribution to the proton's magnetic moment (20+5) | D. Toublan (UMd) | |
Precise Determination of the Strange Form Factors of the Nucleon (20+5) | R. Young (JLab) | |
Happex latest results (20+5) | B. Moffit (W&M) | |
G0 Update (20+5) | D. Gaskell (JLab) | |
13:45-15:25 | Parallel session II - Transversity and orbital motion (L102/104) Org: Bosted, Weiss, Chair: Meziani | |
Transversity at Hall A (25+5) | L. Zhu (UIUC) | |
Transversity and Orbital Motion at CLAS (25+5) | K. Griffioen (W&M) | |
Transversity at BELLE and RHIC (35+5) | M. Grosse Perdekamp (UIUC) | |
15:25-15:45 | Break | |
15:45-17:25 | Parallel session III - Structure functions and high-x physics (L102/104) Org: Keppel, Chair: Melnitchouk | |
The Large x Frontier (15+5) | X. Ji (UMd) | |
New Drell-Yan Results from Fermilab and pdfs at Large x (15+5) | P. Reimer (Argonne) | |
NuTeV Structure Function Results (15+5) | V. Radescu (U. of Pittsburgh) | |
A New Formalism for Target Mass Corrections (15+5) | F. Steffens (UPM, Brazil) | |
Unpolarized Structure Functions: Fitting, Measurements and Target Mass Corrections (15 + 5) | E. Christy (HU) | |
15:45-17:25 | Parallel session IV - Low energy QCD and sum rules (Auditorium) Org: Bosted, Vanderhaeghen, Chair: Rondon | |
GDH Sum rule at JLab Hall A (13+4) | A. Deur (JLab) | |
GDH Sum rule at JLab Hall B (13+4) | Y. Prok (MIT) | |
New determinations of the Baldin Sum Rule (15+5) | E. Christy (HU) | |
Status of the PrimEx Experiment (20+5) | L. Gan (UNC Wilmington) | |
Spin Polarizability and Connection to Atomic Physics (15+5) | V. Nazaryan (HU) | |
17:25-19:00 | Poster session and reception | |
Tuesday, June 13, 2006 | ||
08:00-08:45 | Registration and continental breakfast | |
08:45-10:15 | Discussion with the lab and the funding agencies | |
Report from the DOE | D. Kovar (DOE) | |
Report from the NSF | B. Keister (NSF) | |
The nuclear physics program as we approach 12 GeV | L. Cardman (JLab) | |
10:15-10:35 | Break | |
10:35-12:05 | Plenary session | |
Nuclear Structure'06: Questions and Challenges | W. Nazarewicz (Tennessee U./ORNL) | |
From nuclei to Neutron Stars | M. Prakash (Ohio) | |
12:05-13:35 | Lunch | |
13:35-15:15 | Parallel session V - GPD's and DVCS (Auditorium) Org: Vanderhaeghen | |
Basics of Generalized Parton Distributions Theory and Phenomenology (20+5) | A. Radyushkin (ODU/JLab) | |
Lattice calculations for GPD's and FF's (20+5) | D. Renner (U. Arizona) | |
DVCS results from Hall A (10+5) | A. Camsonne (Clermont) | |
DVCS results with polarized proton target at CLAS (10+5) | S. Chen (JLab) | |
DVCS beam spin asymmetry results from CLAS (10+5) | R. Niyazov (JLab) | |
13:35-15:15 | Parallel session VI - Nuclear effects (L102/104) Org: Arrington, Monaghan | |
Neutrino-nucleus scattering (20+2) | D. Harris (FNAL) | |
Quark propagation in nuclei (20+2) | W. Brooks (JLab) | |
Short Range Correlations (20+2) | D. Higinbotham (JLab) | |
Inclusive scatttering from nuclei at large x (15+2) | N. Fomin (UVa) | |
Drell-Yan scattering from nuclei (15+2) | P. Reimer (Argonne) | |
15:15-15:35 | Break | |
15:35-17:15 | Parallel session VII - Nucleon spin structure (L102/104) Org: Dodge, De Vita, Chair: Chen | |
Spin Structure Studies at JLab (30+5) | K. Slifer (UVa) | |
RHIC Spin Program: Status and Prospects (30+5) | A. Deshpande (Stony Brook) | |
Nucleon Spin in Lattice QCD (25+5) | D. Renner (U. of Arizona) | |
15:35-17:15 | Parallel session VIII - Baryon spectroscopy and pentaquarks (Auditorium) Org: De Vita, Stoler, Chair: Joo | |
Baryon Resonances and New Perspectives (20+5) | R. Gothe (USC) | |
Polarization Observable in Exclusive Hyperon Production (20+5) | M. Mestayer (JLab) | |
The Current Status of Pentaquark Searches (20+5) | G. Mutchler (Rice) | |
Progress of Lattice QCD in Describing Baryon Resonances (20+5) | F. Lee (GWU) | |
Wednesday, June 14, 2006 | ||
08:00-08:45 | Registration and continental breakfast | |
08:45-10:15 | Plenary session | |
Overview of Neutrino Experiments | D. Harris (FNAL) | |
An Electron-Ion Collider for JLab | L. Merminga (JLab) | |
10:15-10:35 | Break | |
10:35-12:05 | SURA Thesis and Poster Prizes, and Users Group Business Meeting | |
SURA Thesis Prize Winner Talk | ||
Update on UGBOD changes | G. Cates (UVa) | |
The transition to JSA | M. Dallas (JLab) | |
12:05-13:35 | Lunch | |
13:35-15:15 | Parallel session IX - Meson spectroscopy (L102/104) Org: Dodge | |
Photoproduction of Unconventional Mesons (30+5) | P. Eugenio (FSU) | |
Theory Efforts for GlueX (30+5) | J. Dudek (JLab) | |
Charm and Light Quark Spectroscopy Results at BABAR (30+5) | B. Dunwoodie (SLAC) | |
13:35-15:15 | Parallel session X - Form factors (Auditorium) Org: Keppel, Arrington, Chair: M. Jones | |
Form Factor Measurements from BLAST | M. Kohl (MIT) | |
Time-like Form Factors | B. Dunwoodie (SLAC) | |
The Magnetic Form Factor of the Neutron | J. Lachniet (ODU) | |
The Pion Form Factor | T. Horn (U. Maryland / JLab) | |
The Axial Form Factor and a Global Modeling Effort | B. Bradford (Rochester) | |
15:15-15:35 | Break | |
15:35-17:15 | Parallel session XI - Exploring a high luminosity solenoidal spectrometer (L102/104) Org: Souder | |
Solenoidal spectrometer concept | E. Chudakov (JLab) | |
Solenoid spectrometer for high-x studies | J-P. Chen (JLab) | |
Parity using the solenoid spectrometer | K. Paschke (UMass-Amherst) | |
DIS Parity with baseline equipment | X. Zheng (MIT) | |
15:35-17:15 | Parallel session XII - Hypernuclei and strangeness (Auditorium) Org: Carman, Reinhold, Roche, Chair: Tang | |
Strangeness Production and Missing Resonances: What have we learned? | C. Bennhold (GWU) | |
Strangeness production in Hall B | R. Feuerbach (JLab) | |
Hypernuclear spectroscopy in Hall A | J. LeRose (JLab) | |
Hypernuclear spectroscopy in Hall C | L. Yuan (HU) |