Users Group Workshop and Annual Meeting
"2007 JLab Users Group Meeting"
June 18-20, 2007
Jefferson Lab, Newport News, VA
Program
Monday June 18, 2007 | ||
M1 (Chair: Gordon Cates) | ||
8:30 | Long Range Plan: QCD and Hadron Physics | Tony Thomas (JLab) |
9:10 | Long Range Plan: Phases of QCD Matter | Carl Gagliardi (Texas A&M) |
9:45 | Long Range Plan: Nuclear structure | David Dean (ORNL) |
10:20 | Break | |
M2 (Chair: Gordon Cates) | ||
10:30 | Long Range Plan: Neutrinos and Fundamental Symmetries | Krishna Kumar (U Mass) |
11:05 | NSF outlook | Ani Aprahamian (NSF) |
11:35 | DOE outlook | Dennis Kovar (DOE) |
12:05 | Lunch | |
M3 (Chair: Haiyan Gao) | ||
13:10 | Nucleon Form Factors | Ulf Meissner (Bonn) |
13:40 | Model independent charge densities derived from form factor data | Jerry Miller (U Washington) |
14:10 | Search for Proton Medium Modifications in the 4He(e,e'p) Reaction | Steffen Strauch (South Carolina) |
14:40 | Break | |
M4 (Chair: Rocco Schiavilla) | ||
14:50 | Calculating electron and photon interactions with deuterium using chiral effective theory | Dan Phillips |
15:20 | The Deuteron Benchmarking Project | Sabine Jeschonnek |
15:50 | Dynamics of cold dense nuclear matter | Misak Sargsian |
16:20 | Challenges of studies of the short-range nuclear structure | Mark Strikman |
M5 (Chair: Aidan Kelleher) | ||
17:00 | Poster session and reception | |
20:00 | Benjamin Franklin and the Future | Fred Dylla |
Tuesday June 19, 2007 | ||
T1 (Chair: Ron Gilman) | ||
8:30 | Report from JSA | Jerry Draayer (SURA) |
9:00 | Report from the Users Group | Gordon Cates (UVa) /Ron Gilman (Rutgers) |
10:00 | Outreach | Kandice Carter (JLab) |
10:15 | Break | |
T2 (Chair: Gordon Cates) | ||
10:30 | Laboratory outlook - 6 GeV | Larry Cardman |
11:00 | Laboratory outlook - 12 GeV | Allison Lung |
11:30 | Users Forum | Ron Gilman |
12:00 | Lunch | |
T3 (Chair: Ron Gilman) | ||
13:00 | New insights from AdS/CFT and JLab tests of QCD | Stan Brodsky (SLAC) |
13:45 | Transversity | Jen-Chieh Peng (Illinois) |
14:15 | Thesis Prize Winner | |
15:00 | Break | |
T4 (Chair: Robert Feuerbach) | ||
15:15 | The current GPD program at JLab | Carlos Munoz Camacho (LANL) |
15:45 | VCS and DVMP at 12 GeV | Michel Garcon (Saclay) |
16:15 | Experimental Moments of Nucleon Structure Functions at Low Q2 | Keith Griffioen (W&M) |
16:45 | Hadron, hadron-hadron and hadron-hadron-hadron properties from lattice QCD | Silas Beane (UNH) |
20:00 | Physics of Sailing | Bryon Anderson (Kent State) |
Wednesday June 20, 2007 | ||
W1 (Chair: Jozef Dudek) | ||
8:30 | Polarization in Hyperon Photo- and Electro- Production | R. Schumacher |
9:00 | Baryon resonance physics and EBAC | Simon Capstick |
9:30 | Recent Results in Meson Spectroscopy | Matthew Shepherd |
10:00 | Open Issues in Meson Spectroscopy | Eric Swanson (U Pittsburgh) |
10:30 | Break | |
W2 (Chair: Allena Opper) | ||
10:45 | Axion search at FEL | Minarni Minarni |
11:15 | Qweak | Jim Birchall (Manitoba) |
11:45 | Primex | Mark Ito (JLab) |
12:15 | Lunch | |
W3 (Chair: Xiaodong Jiang) | ||
13:15 | Spin structure - HERMES | Elke Aschenauer |
13:45 | Spin structure - Hall B | Yelena Prok |
14:15 | Spin structure - HIGS | Mohammed Ahmed |
14:45 | Break | |
W4 (Chair: Xiaochao Zheng) | ||
15:00 | Drell-Yan | Lingyan Zhu |
15:30 | Recent Results on Polarized PDFs and Higher Twist | Dimitar Stamenov |
16:00 | Proton structure from Lattice QCD | David Richards |
16:30 | Spin Structure - Hall C | Oscar Rondon |
17:00 | Spin Structure - Hall A | Vince Sulkosky |
UGM ends | ||
17:30 | UGBoD Meeting |