CLAS Collaboration Meeting

from to (US/Eastern)
Go to day
  • Tuesday, 20 October 2015
    • 08:30 - 17:30 First CLAS12 Experiment Workshop
      Convener: Latifa Elouadrhiri (Jefferson Lab)
      Location: CEBAF Center ( F113 )
      • 08:30 Welcome/Goals of the meeting 10' ( )
        Speaker: Latifa Elouadrhiri (Jefferson Lab)
      • 08:40 Science overview of run group A and steps toward the first publication 20'
        Speaker: Franck Sabatie (Saclay)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:00 CLAS12 general status - Schedule/documentation/reviews 20'
        Speaker: Latifa Elouadrhiri (Jefferson Lab)
      • 09:20 Field mapping 20'
        Speaker: Mac Mestayer (JLab)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 09:40 DAQ and Trigger 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Valery Kubarovsky (Jefferson Lab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:00 Break 30'
      • 10:30 Slow controls 20'
        Speaker: Nathan Baltzell (JLab)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 10:50 Simulations 20'
        Speaker: Maurizio Ungaro (Jefferson Lab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:10 Event reconstruction 30'
        Speaker: Veronique Ziegler (Jefferson Lab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:40 Detector Alignment 20'
        Speaker: Jerry Gilfoyle (University of Richmond)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 12:00 Lunch 1h30'
      • 13:30 Software Tools offline and online 30'
        Speaker: Gagik Gavalian (JLab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:00 Detector calibration status 30'
        Speaker: Dan Carman (JLab)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 14:30 Break 30'
      • 15:00 General discussion & run group organization 2h0'
        Speakers: Latifa Elouadrhiri (Jefferson Lab), Raffaella De Vita (INFN - Genova), Franck Sabatie (Saclay)
  • Wednesday, 21 October 2015
    • 08:30 - 12:30 CLAS Collaboration Meeting - Plenary
      Convener: Jerry Gilfoyle (University of Richmond)
      Location: CEBAF Auditorium
      • 08:45 Introductory Remarks 15'
        Speaker: Jerry Gilfoyle (University of Richmond)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 09:00 Hall B Status 30'
        Speaker: Volker Burkert (Jefferson Lab)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 09:30 News from the Lab 30'
        Speaker: Robert McKeown (Jefferson Lab)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 10:00 12 GeV Project Status 30'
        Speaker: Glenn Young (Jefferson Lab)
      • 10:30 Accelerator Status 30'
        Speaker: Michael Tiefenback (JLab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:00 Coffee Break 30' ( Foyer )
      • 11:30 PRad Status 30'
        Speaker: Ashot Gasparian (North Carolina A&T)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 12:00 HPS Status 30'
        Speaker: Raphael Dupre (Orsay)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 12:30 - 14:00 Lunch
    • 12:30 - 14:00 CLAS Speakers Committee
      Convener: Annalisa D'Angelo (INFN, Sezione di Roma Tor Vergata)
      Location: F224-225
    • 12:30 - 14:00 Membership Committee
      Convener: Kevin Giovanetti (James Madison U)
      Location: A110
    • 14:00 - 18:00 Plenary
      Convener: Jerry Gilfoyle (University of Richmond)
      Location: CEBAF Center Auditorium
      • 14:00 Run Group F - (More than one) BONuS in your near future? 30'
        Speaker: Sebastian Kuhn (ODU)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 14:30 Status of Event Reconstruction in CLAS12 30'
        Speaker: Veronique Ziegler (Jefferson Lab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:00 Report on CalCom Activities 30'
        Speaker: Raffaella De Vita (INFN - Genova)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:30 Coffee Break 30'
      • 16:00 Report on the First CLAS12 Experiment Workshop 30'
        Speaker: Latifa Elouadrhiri (Jefferson Lab)
      • 16:30 Photoproduction of the f1(1285) Meson 30'
        Speaker: Reinhard Schumacher (Carnegie Mellon University)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:00 Methods for Multidimensional Proton Imaging 30'
        Speaker: Herve Moutarde (Saclay)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 18:00 - 20:00 Reception ( Foyer )
  • Thursday, 22 October 2015
    • 08:30 - 13:00 Hadron Spectroscopy 1
      Convener: Marco Battaglieri (INFN-GE)
      Location: CEBAF Center ( L102 )
      Material: Directory with slides link
      • 08:30 Hadron Spectroscopy Working Group Business 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Marco Battaglieri (INFN-GE)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 08:50 Towards the Electromagnetic Transition Form Factor of the eta' meson with g12 and CLAS12 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Michael Kunkel (Forschungszentrum Juelich GmbH)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:10 Update on JPAC activities 20'
        Speaker: Adam Szczepaniak (Indiana University)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:30 Development of a new 2pi event generator based on JLab-Moscow model: reasons, status, and prospects 20'
        Speaker: Iuliia Skorodumina (University of South Carolina)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:50 A consistent isobar analysis of cascading decays in the high-mass baryon sector 20'
        Speaker: Eric Gutz (Giessen)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:10 New and old analysis projects 20'
        Speaker: Group
      • 10:30 Coffee Break 30'
      • 11:00 Interpretation of recent pentaquark LHCb results 20'
        Speaker: Adam Szczepaniak (Indiana University)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:20 Photoproduction of Hidden-Charm Pentaquark in CLAS12 - Untagged 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Valery Kubarovsky (Jefferson Lab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:40 Photoproduction of Hidden-Charm Pentaquark in CLAS12 - Tagged 20'
        Speaker: Andrea Celentano (INFN, Sezione di Genova)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 12:00 An update on search for excited eta mesons in gamma proton-> proton pi+ pi- eta 20'
        Speaker: Cathrina Sowa (Ruhr-Universität Bochum)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 12:20 A Study of 3π production in γp → nπ + π + π − and γp → ∆ ++ π + π − π − from g12 data set 20'
        Speaker: Aristeidis Tsaris (Florida State University)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 12:40 The Photoproduction of Strange Mesons in γp→ΛK+ π+π- (from g12?) 20'
        Speaker: Hussein Al Ghoul (Florida State University)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 10:30 - 13:00 Deep Processes
      Convener: Keith Griffioen (College of William & Mary)
      Location: CEBAF Center ( A110 )
      Material: Directory with slides link
      • 10:30 Coffee Break 30'
      • 11:00 The CLAS12 Polarized Ammonia Target 20'
        Speaker: Chris Keith (JLab)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 11:20 DVCS 20'
        Speaker: Aram Movsisyan (INFN, Ferrara)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:40 SIDIS 20'
        Speaker: Silvia Pisano (Frascati)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 12:00 CLAS12 Software Application to EG1-DVCS 20'
        Speaker: Andrey Kim (UConn)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 12:20 Extraction Framework of 3D PDFs 20'
        Speaker: Harut Avakian (JLab)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 12:40 Phenomenology of Dihadron Fragmentation Functions at CLAS12 20'
        Speaker: Aurore Courtoy (CINVESTAV/CONACyT (Mexico))
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 13:00 - 14:00 CLAS Coordinating Committee Meeting
      Convener: Jerry Gilfoyle (University of Richmond)
      Location: B101
    • 13:00 - 14:00 Lunch
    • 14:00 - 18:10 Hadron Spectroscopy 2
      Convener: Marco Battaglieri (INFN-GE)
      Location: CEBAF Center ( L102 )
      Material: Directory with slides link
      • 14:00 Spin density matrix elements in Lambda(1520) photoproduction 20'
        Speaker: Will Levine (Carnegie Mellon University)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:20 Determination of the Polarization Transfer Coeffecients Cx' and Cz' for gamma d to K0 Lambda (p) From g13 Data 20'
        Speaker: Colin Gleason (University of South Carolina)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:40 Polarization observables in 2pi photo-production with circularly polarized photons off transversely polarized protons (g9b) 20'
        Speaker: Lelia Net (University of South Carolina)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:00 Coffee Break 30'
      • 15:30 Summary of 3 independent analyses of gn->pi^- p from g14 (HDice) data 20'
        Speaker: Franz Klein (Catholic University of America)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:50 Coherent Rho Meson Photoproduction off Deuteron in g10 Data Set 20'
        Speaker: Taya Chetry (Ohio University)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:10 Quasi-free mechanism of the reaction gamma+deuterion->kaon+Lambda+neutron 20'
        Speaker: Tongtong Cao (University of South Carolina)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:30 Utilizing the STart counter as a polarimeter 15'
        Speaker: Nick Zachariou (Edinburgh University)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:45 Analysis review status 5'
      • 17:30 G12 Anayses Status 10'
        Speaker: Lei Guo (Florida International University)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:40 Analysis Review status: g12 Run Group review 10'
        Speaker: Eugene Pasyuk (JLab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:50 Discussion 20'
        Speaker: Group
    • 14:00 - 18:00 Nuclear Physics Working Group
      Convener: Lamiaa El Fassi (MSU)
      Location: CEBAF Center ( A110 )
      Material: Directory with slides link
      • 14:00 Nuclear Physics Working Group status 10'
        Speaker: Lamiaa El Fassi (MSU)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:10 Extension of ND3 run group 40'
        Speaker: Silvia Niccolai (IPN Orsay)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf filedown arrow
      • 14:50 Update on the analysis of YN interaction 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Nick Zachariou (Jefferson Lab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:10 Coffee Break 20'
      • 15:30 Progress on Measurement of the double polarization observables Cx and Cz for final-state interactions in pol(gamma) + d -> K+ pol(lambda) n 25'
        Speaker: Tongtong Cao (University of South Carolina)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 15:55 Status of eg2 single pion production analysis 25'
        Speakers: Steve Manly (University of Rochester), Dr. Hyupwoo Lee (University of Rochester)
        Material: Slides presentation file pdf file
      • 16:20 Tagged EMC from eg2 data 25'
        Speaker: Barak Schmookler (Jefferson Lab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
  • Friday, 23 October 2015
    • 08:30 - 17:30 CLAS Plenary
      Convener: Jerry Gilfoyle (University of Richmond)
      Location: CEBAF Auditorium
      • 08:45 Service Work Committee Report 15'
        Speaker: Silvia Niccolai (IPN Orsay)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:00 CLAS12 options for LHCb pentaquark searches/studies 30'
        Speaker: Stepan Stepanyan (Jefferson Lab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:30 Deep Processes Report 15'
        Speaker: Keith Griffioen (College of William & Mary)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:45 New Developments in Nucleon Resonance Structure 30'
        Speaker: Victor Mokeev (JLAB)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 10:15 Nuclear Physics Report 15'
        Speaker: Lamiaa El Fassi (MSU)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:30 Membership Committee Report 15'
        Speaker: Kevin Giovanetti (James Madison University)
        Material: document pdf file more information pdf file
      • 10:45 Speakers Committee Report 15'
        Speaker: Annalisa D'Angelo (INFN, Sezione di Roma Tor Vergata)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:00 Coffee Break 30'
      • 11:30 Hadron Spectroscopy 30'
        Speaker: Marco Battaglieri (INFN-GE)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 12:00 Closeout and Final Remarks 30'
        Speaker: Jerry Gilfoyle (University of Richmond)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 12:30 Lunch Break 1h15'
    • 14:00 - 18:00 Forward Tagger Meeting
      Convener: Marco Battaglieri (INFN-GE)