CLAS Collaboration Meeting

from to (US/Eastern)
Go to day
  • Tuesday, 23 February 2016
    • 08:30 - 17:30 First CLAS12 Experiment Workshop
      Convener: Latifa Elouadrhiri (Jefferson Lab)
      Location: CEBAF Center ( F113 )
      • 08:30 Introduction and Goals of the meeting 15'
        Speakers: Latifa Elouadrhiri (Jefferson Lab), Dr. Franck Sabatié (CEA-Saclay)
      • 08:45 Overview of the CLAS12 Software 15'
        Speaker: Veronique Ziegler (Jefferson Lab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:00 Overview of the CLAS12 calibration 15'
        Speaker: Dr. Daniel Carman (JLab)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 09:15 Silicon Vertex Tracker 30'
        Speaker: Yuri Gotra (Jefferson Lab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:45 Drift Chambers 30'
        Speaker: Krishna Adhikari (Mississippi State University)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:15 Break 15'
      • 10:30 Forward Carriage 30'
        Speaker: Cole Smith (JLab)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 11:00 Time-of-Flight Software Status 15'
        Speaker: Jerry Gilfoyle (University of Richmond)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:15 High Threshold Cerenkov Counter 15'
        Speaker: Nick Markov (University of Connecticut)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 11:30 Common tools status and plans 20'
        Speaker: Gagik Gavalian (Old Dominion University)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:50 CLAS12 database 15'
        Speaker: Dr. Harut Avagyan (Jefferson Lab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 12:05 CED (CLAS12 Event Display) 15'
        Speaker: Dave Heddle (CNU)
        Material: Slides powerpoint filedown arrow
      • 12:20 Lunch 1h10'
      • 13:30 Simulation/experiment configuration 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Maurizio Ungaro (Jefferson Lab)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 13:50 Luminosity upgrade 20'
        Speaker: Whitney Armstrong (Argonne National Laboratory)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:10 Slow controls 20'
        Speaker: Nathan Baltzell (Jefferson Lab)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 14:30 Field mapping 20'
        Speaker: Mac Mestayer (JLab)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 14:50 Detector alignment 20'
        Speaker: Simon Taylor (JLab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:10 Break 20'
      • 15:30 Simulation for the analysis 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Maurizio Ungaro (Jefferson Lab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:50 Framework for data analysis 20'
        Speaker: Gagik Gavalian (Old Dominion University)
      • 16:10 General discussion and Path Forward 20'
        Speakers: Latifa Elouadrhiri (Jefferson Lab), Dr. Franck Sabatié (CEA-Saclay)
  • Wednesday, 24 February 2016
    • 08:30 - 12:30 CLAS Collaboration Meeting - Plenary
      Convener: Jerry Gilfoyle (University of Richmond)
      Location: CEBAF Auditorium
      • 08:45 Introductory Remarks 15'
        Speaker: Jerry Gilfoyle (University of Richmond)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:00 Hall B Status 30'
        Speaker: Volker Burkert (Jefferson Lab)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 09:30 News from the Lab 30'
        Speaker: Robert McKeown (Jefferson Lab)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 10:00 Accelerator Status 30'
        Speaker: Michael Tiefenback (JLab)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf filedown arrow
      • 10:30 12 GeV Project Status 30'
        Speaker: Glenn Young (Jefferson Lab)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 11:00 Coffee Break 30' ( Foyer )
      • 11:30 Forward Tagger Status 30'
        Speaker: Dr. Marco Battaglieri (INFN-GE)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 12:00 Micromegas Vertex Tracker Status 30'
        Speaker: Franck Sabatie
    • 12:30 - 14:00 Lunch
    • 12:30 - 14:00 Membership Committee
      Convener: Dr. Bryan McKinnon (University of Glasgow)
    • 12:30 - 14:00 CLAS Speakers Committee
      Convener: Annalisa D'Angelo (INFN, Sezione di Roma Tor Vergata)
      Location: F224-225
    • 14:00 - 18:00 Plenary
      Convener: Jerry Gilfoyle (University of Richmond)
      Location: CEBAF Center Auditorium
      • 14:00 HPS Status 20'
        Speaker: Nathan Baltzell (Jefferson Lab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:20 PRad Status 20'
        Speaker: Ashot Gasparian
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:40 Experiment Readiness Review process 25'
        Speaker: Rolf Ent (JLab)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 15:05 Report on CalCom Activities 30'
        Speaker: Raffaella De Vita (INFN - Genova)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:35 Coffee Break 25'
      • 16:00 Status of Event Reconstruction in CLAS12 20'
        Speaker: Veronique Ziegler (Jefferson Lab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:20 Report on the First CLAS12 Experiment Workshop 30'
        Speaker: Latifa Elouadrhiri (Jefferson Lab)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 16:50 Photoproduction of Lambda and Sigma0 with linearly polarized photons 20'
        Speaker: David Ireland (University of Glasgow)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:10 Opportunities in Hadron Spectroscopy at an EIC 20'
        Speaker: Justin Stevens (MIT)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 18:00 - 20:00 Reception ( Foyer )
  • Thursday, 25 February 2016
    • 08:30 - 17:00 Hadron Spectroscopy 1
      Convener: Marco Battaglieri (INFN-GE)
      Location: CEBAF Center ( L102 )
      • 08:45 Hadron Spectroscopy Working Group Business 25'
        Speaker: Dr. Marco Battaglieri (INFN-GE)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:10 The tools for evaluation of the gvNN* electrocouplings from the CLAS data 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Evgeni Isupov
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:30 Light Meson Decay working group activities 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Susan Schadmand
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:50 An update on the Electromagnetic Transition Form Factor of the eta' meson with g12 and CLAS12 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Michael Kunkel (Forschungszentrum Juelich GmbH)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:10 An update on Radiative Decay of Eta' (from g11 data set) 20'
        Speaker: Mr. Georgie Mbianda Njencheu
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:30 Coffee Break 30'
      • 11:00 JPAC activities 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Vladyslav Pauk
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:20 The HASPECT analysis framework 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Derek Glazier
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:40 An update on omega cross section extraction 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Zulkaida Akbar
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 12:30 Lunch 1h30'
      • 14:10 Coherent proton anti-proton pair production off deuterium from eg3 data 25'
        Speaker: Dr. Stepan Stepanyan (Jefferson Lab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:35 Lambda-proton elastic scattering 20'
        Speaker: Dr. John Price
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:30 Analysis review status 30'
        • K0Λ Photoproduction on the Neutron - Lorenzo Zana 2'
          Material: Slides pdf file
        • Analysis of gamma p to K0K0 from the g12 Data Set (PI: K.Hicks/S.Chandavar]) - Carlos Salgado 2'
          Material: Slides pdf file
        • Pentaquark search in g10 by using the MMSA method (PI: K.Hicks) - Stepan Stepanyan 2'
        • 2pi from e1-6 (PI: E.Golovach) - R.Gothe 2'
          Material: Slides pdf file
        • Exclusive Photo-Production Measurement of K+Sigma*- off Quasi-Free Neutrons in Deuterium (PI: H.Lu) - Nick Zachariou 2'
          Material: Slides pdf file
        • KLambda and KSigma from FROST (PI: N.Waldorf) - Steffen Strauch 2'
          Material: Slides pdf file
        • Polarized structure function sigmaLT from the single pi0 electroproducion on the proton in the resonance region (PI:N.Markov) - Volker Crede 2'
          Material: Slides pdf file
        • Spin observables in omega photoproduction (PI: B.Vernarsky) - Franz Klein 2'
        • Analysis of K+K photo-production from the g11 Data Set (PI: S.Lombardo) - Paul Eugenio 2'
        • Polarization Observables in g(pol)p(pol)->ppi+pi-Using the g9a (FROST) Target and CLAS (PI: V. Crede) - Ken Livingston 2'
          Material: Slides pdf file
        • gamma p -> eta p, gamma p -> eta' p and gamma p -> omega p beam asymmetries (PI: P.Collins - M.Dugger) - Lei Guo 2'
          Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:00 g12 Run Group review g12 analysis status 10'
        Speaker: Dr. Michael Kunkel
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:10 g12 Run Group review: review status 10'
        Speaker: Eugene Pasyuk (JLab)
        Material: Slides powerpoint filedown arrow
      • 16:20 Discussion 40'
    • 08:30 - 12:10 Deep Processes
      Convener: Keith Griffioen (College of William & Mary)
      Location: CEBAF Center ( A110 )
      • 08:30 Update on status of DVCS analysis from E1-6 data 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Aram Movsisyan (INFN-Ferrara)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 08:50 The PARTONS platform: status and prospects 20'
        Speaker: Herve Moutarde
      • 09:10 Beam-Spin Asymmetry for back-to-back di-hadron electroproduction with CLAS6 and CLAS12 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Silvia Pisano (Frascati)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:30 SIDIS dihadron asymmetries from the eg1-dvcs experiment 20'
        Speaker: Sergio Anefalos Pereira
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:50 CLAS12 beamline background studies and a new shielding design 20'
        Speaker: David Riser (University of Connecticut)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:10 Low energy DVCS studies with CLAS12 20'
        Speaker: Latifa Elouadrhiri (Jefferson Lab)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 10:30 Coffee Break 30'
      • 11:00 Helicity amplitude formulation of hard exclusive processes 20'
        Speaker: Prof. simonetta liuti (university of virginia)
        Material: Slides powerpoint filedown arrow
      • 11:20 Discussion of the ND3 run group extension proposal 40'
        Speaker: Silvia Niccolai (IPN Orsay)
        Material: Slides pdf filedown arrow
    • 13:00 - 14:00 Lunch
    • 13:00 - 14:00 CLAS Coordinating Committee Meeting
      Convener: Jerry Gilfoyle (University of Richmond)
      Location: B101
    • 13:30 - 18:00 Nuclear Physics Working Group
      Convener: Dr. Kawtar Hafidi (Argonne National Laboratory)
      Location: CEBAF Center ( A110 )
      • 13:30 NPWG status update 10'
        Speaker: Dr. Kawtar Hafidi (Argonne National Laboratory)
      • 13:40 Tagged EMC and nuclear DVCS proposal 25'
        Speaker: Raphael Dupre (IPN Orsay)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:05 Update on DVCS off He4 analysis 25'
        Speaker: Dr. Mohammad Hattawy (Argonne National Laboratory)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:30 Update on the simulation for ALERT 25'
        Speaker: Whitney Armstrong (Argonne National Laboratory)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:55 Phi electroproduction off He4 25'
        Speaker: Michael Paolone (Temple University)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:20 Coffee Break 20'
      • 15:40 Acceptance corrections for (e,e’pp) measurements and extraction of pp-SRC pairs c.m. motion and (e,e’pp)/(e,e’p) cross-section ratios 25'
        Speaker: Or Hen (MIT)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:05 Nucleon momentum distributions in He-3 using Large Angle Calorimeter 25'
        Speaker: Mariana Khachatryan (ODU)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:30 Study of A(e,e'n) reaction 20'
        Speaker: Meytal Duer (Tel Aviv University)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:50 Study of 2N-SRC via the A(e,e'np) reaction 20'
        Speaker: Meytal Duer (Tel Aviv University)
      • 17:10 Status of g10a gd->pi-pp analysis 25'
        Speaker: Nikolai Pivnyuk (ITEP)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
    • 17:00 - 19:00 Forward Tagger Development
      Convener: Dr. Marco Battaglieri (INFN-GE)
      Location: L102
  • Friday, 26 February 2016
    • 08:30 - 17:30 CLAS Plenary
      Convener: Jerry Gilfoyle (University of Richmond)
      Location: CEBAF Auditorium
      • 08:45 Deep Processes Report 15'
        Speaker: Keith Griffioen (College of William & Mary)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:00 Towards a Complete Experiment in Vector-Meson Photoproduction from FROST 20'
        Speaker: Priyashree Roy
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:20 Service Work Committee Report 15'
        Speaker: Silvia Niccolai (IPN Orsay)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:35 Exploring the Structure of the Proton via Semi-inclusive Pion Electroproduction 20'
        Speaker: Nathan Harrison (Jefferson Lab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:55 Nuclear Physics Report 15'
        Speaker: Raphael Dupre (IPN Orsay)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:10 Membership Committee Report 15'
        Speaker: Dr. Bryan McKinnon (University of Glasgow)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:25 Speakers Committee Report 15'
        Speaker: Annalisa D'Angelo (INFN, Sezione di Roma Tor Vergata)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:40 Coffee Break 30'
      • 11:10 Conference on Women in Physics report 10'
        Speaker: Latifa Elouadrhiri (Jefferson Lab)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 11:20 Hadron Spectroscopy 30'
        Speaker: Marco Battaglieri (INFN-GE)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:50 Closeout and Final Remarks 20'
        Speaker: Jerry Gilfoyle (University of Richmond)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 12:10 Lunch Break 1h15'