CLAS Collaboration Meeting

from to (US/Eastern)
Go to day
  • Wednesday, 15 June 2016
    • 08:30 - 17:30 First CLAS12 Experiment Workshop
      Conveners: Latifa Elouadrhiri (Jefferson Lab), Dr. Franck Sabatié (CEA-Saclay)
      Location: CEBAF Center ( CEBAF Auditorium )
      • 08:30 Introduction and Goals of the Meeting 15'
        Speakers: Latifa Elouadrhiri (Jefferson Lab), Dr. Franck Sabatié (CEA-Saclay)
      • 08:45 GEMC status 25'
        Speaker: Dr. Maurizio Ungaro (Jefferson Lab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:10 Tracking status 25'
        Speaker: Veronique Ziegler (Jefferson Lab)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 09:35 Software Release 25'
        Speaker: Veronique Ziegler (Jefferson Lab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:00 Common Tools 40' ( CEBAF Auditorium )
        Speaker: Gagik Gavalian (Old Dominion University)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:40 Break 20'
      • 11:00 Software Demonstration 30' ( CEBAF Auditorium )
        Speaker: Nathan Harrison (Jefferson Lab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:30 Luminosity studies and beamline shielding 30' ( CEBAF Auditorium )
        Speaker: Dr. Maurizio Ungaro (Jefferson Lab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 12:00 Lunch 1h10'
      • 13:10 Slow Controls 25'
        Speaker: Nathan Baltzell (Jefferson Lab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 13:35 DAQ and Trigger Status 25'
        Speaker: Sergey Boyarinov (Jefferson Lab)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 14:00 Trigger Studies 25'
        Speaker: Nick Markov (University of Connecticut)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 14:25 High Level Data Analysis with CLAS12 30'
        Speaker: Derek Glazier
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:55 Break 20'
      • 15:15 Framework Discussion 30'
        Speakers: Latifa Elouadrhiri (Jefferson Lab), Dr. Franck Sabatié (CEA-Saclay)
  • Thursday, 16 June 2016
    • 08:30 - 12:30 CLAS Collaboration Meeting - Plenary
      Convener: Jerry Gilfoyle (University of Richmond)
      Location: CEBAF Auditorium
      • 08:45 Introductory Remarks 15'
        Speaker: Jerry Gilfoyle (University of Richmond)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:00 Hall B Status 30'
        Speaker: Volker Burkert (Jefferson Lab)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 09:30 News from the Lab 30'
        Speaker: Robert McKeown (Jefferson Lab)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 10:00 Accelerator Status 30'
        Speaker: Michael Tiefenback (JLab)
        Material: Slides pdf filedown arrow
      • 10:30 12 GeV Project Status 30'
        Speaker: Glenn Young (Jefferson Lab)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 11:00 Coffee Break 30' ( Foyer )
      • 11:30 Target and Beam-Target Spin Asymmetries in Exclusive Pion Electroproduction with 1.6 to 6 GeV Electrons from eg1b and eg1-dvcs 20'
        Speaker: Peter Bosted (College of William and Mary)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:50 Back Angle Neutron Detector 30'
        Speaker: Lawrence Weinstein (Old Dominion University)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 12:30 - 14:00 Membership Committee
      Convener: Dr. Bryan McKinnon (University of Glasgow)
      Location: A110
    • 12:30 - 14:00 Lunch
    • 14:00 - 18:00 Plenary
      Convener: Jerry Gilfoyle (University of Richmond)
      Location: CEBAF Center Auditorium
      • 14:00 HPS Status 20'
        Speaker: Holly Szumila-Vance (Old Dominion University)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:20 PRad Status 20'
        Speaker: Li Ye (Mississippi State University)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:40 Prospects for Positron Beams at JLab 25'
        Speaker: Eric Voutier (Orsay)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 15:05 Report on CalCom Activities 30'
        Speaker: Raffaella De Vita (INFN - Genova)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:35 Coffee Break 25'
      • 16:00 Extraction of double- and target asymmetries from pion semi-inclusive channel using EG4 data 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Xiaochao Zheng (University of Virginia)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:20 Status of Event Reconstruction in CLAS12 20'
        Speaker: Veronique Ziegler (Jefferson Lab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:40 Exclusive electroproduction of eta mesons and transversity GPDs 20'
        Speaker: Paul Stoler (RPI)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 17:00 Report on the First CLAS12 Experiment Workshop 30'
        Speaker: Latifa Elouadrhiri (Jefferson Lab)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
    • 17:30 - 18:30 CLAS Coordinating Committee Meeting
      Convener: Jerry Gilfoyle (University of Richmond)
      Location: B101
    • 18:00 - 20:00 Reception
  • Friday, 17 June 2016
    • 08:30 - 13:30 Hadron Spectroscopy 1
      Remote connection: https://bluejeans.com/465074976
      Convener: Marco Battaglieri (INFN-GE)
      Location: CEBAF Center ( L102 )
      • 08:30 Hadron Spectroscopy Working Group Business 15'
        Speaker: Dr. Marco Battaglieri (INFN-GE)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 08:45 HSWG Nominating Committee 5'
        Speaker: Prof. Igor Strakovsky (The George Washington University)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 08:50 JPAC activity update 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Alessandro Pilloni (JLab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:10 Longitudinal analysis for dimeson photoproduction 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Derek Glazier (University of Edinburgh)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:30 update on the omega->pi0e+e- analysis 20'
        Speaker: Susan Schadmand (Forschungszentrum Juelich)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:50 Investigation of the CLAS g12 kinematic fitter 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Daniel Lersch (Forschungszentrum Juelich)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:10 Status of the analysis of eta->pi+pi-pi0 with the CLAS g12 data set 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Daniel Lersch (Forschungszentrum Juelich)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:30 Coffee Break 20'
      • 10:50 Dalitz Plot analysis of etap--->eta p+ pi- 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Sudeep Ghosh (IIT, Indore, India)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:10 Radiative eta' decay 20'
        Speaker: Mr. MBIANDA NJENCHEU Georgie (ODU)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:30 Beam helicity asymmetries for dipion and dikaon photoproduction 20'
        Speaker: Mr. Rafael Badui (FIU)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:50 Exclusive pi- Electroproduction off the Neutron in Deuterium in the Resonance Region 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Ye Tian (University of South Carolina)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 12:10 Analysis review status 20'
      • 12:30 Lunch 1h0'
    • 08:30 - 12:10 Deep Processes
      Convener: Keith Griffioen (College of William & Mary)
      Location: CEBAF Center ( A110 )
      • 09:00 Deep Processes Working Group Business 10'
        Speaker: Keith Griffioen (College of William & Mary)
      • 09:10 Run Group C Update and Discussion 20'
        Speaker: Sebastian Kuhn (ODU)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:30 BONuS Detector Development 20'
        Speaker: Carlos Ayerbe Gayoso (William & Mary)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:50 Measuring Cross Sections with Polarized Targets 20'
        Speaker: Peter Bosted
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:10 Radiative Corrections and Data Input for 3D pdf Analysis 15'
        Speaker: Dr. Harut Avagyan (Jefferson Lab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:25 Measuring P_bP_T Using BH" 15'
        Speaker: Dr. Harut Avagyan (Jefferson Lab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:40 Coffee Break 30'
    • 12:30 - 13:30 CLAS Speakers Committee
      Convener: Annalisa D'Angelo (INFN, Sezione di Roma Tor Vergata)
      Location: F224-225
    • 13:00 - 14:00 Lunch
    • 13:15 - 16:20 PAC Proposals 1
      Remote connection:https://bluejeans.com/507010765
      Convener: Dr. Marco Battaglieri (INFN-GE)
      Location: CEBAF Auditorium
      • 13:30 Transition Form Factors of the eta' and phi Mesons with CLAS12 25'
        Speaker: Dr. Michael Kunkel (Forschungszentrum Juelich GmbH)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 13:55 Run Group K "Confinement and strong QCD": Introduction 10'
        Speaker: Dr. Volker Burkert (Jefferson Lab)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 14:05 A Search for Hybrid Baryons in Hall B with CLAS12 25'
        Speaker: Prof. Annalisa D'Angelo (University of Rome Tor Vergata and INFN Roma Tor Vergata)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 14:30 Nucleon Resonance Structure Studies Via Exclusive KY Electroproduction at 6.6 GeV and 8.8 GeV 25'
        Speaker: Dr. Daniel Carman (JLab)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 14:55 DVCS with CLAS12 at 6.6GeV and 8.8GeV 25'
        Speaker: Latifa Elouadrhiri (Jefferson Lab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:20 Coffee break 20'
    • 15:10 - 15:30 Coffee Break
    • 15:30 - 17:55 PAC Proposals 2
      Remote connection: https://bluejeans.com/507010765
      Convener: Dr. Marco Battaglieri (INFN-GE)
      Location: CEBAF Auditorium
      • 15:40 Electroproduction of muon pairs with CLAS12: Double DVCS and J/Psi electroproduction 25'
        Speaker: Dr. Stepan Stepanyan (Jefferson Lab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:05 Tagged EMC Measurements on Light Nuclei 25'
        Speaker: Raphaël Dupré (IPN Orsay)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:30 Tagged Deeply Virtual Compton Scattering Off Light Nuclei 25'
        Speaker: Whitney Armstrong (Argonne National Laboratory)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:55 Partonic Structure of Light Nuclei 25'
        Speaker: Dr. Mohammad Hattawy (Argonne National Laboratory)
        Material: Slides pdf file
  • Saturday, 18 June 2016
    • 08:30 - 17:30 CLAS Plenary
      Convener: Jerry Gilfoyle (University of Richmond)
      Location: CEBAF Auditorium
      • 08:45 Nuclear Physics Report 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Lamiaa El Fassi (MSU)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:05 Charged and neutral hadrons from hadronic and electromagnetic interactions 30'
        Speaker: Prof. Kai-Thomas Brinkmann (II. Physikalisches Institut, Justus-Liebig-Universität Giessen)
      • 09:35 Deep Processes Report 20'
        Speaker: Keith Griffioen (College of William & Mary)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:55 HDIce Status Report 30'
        Speaker: Dr. Charles Hanretty (JLab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:25 Coffee Break 30'
      • 10:55 Membership Committee Report 15'
        Speaker: Dr. Bryan McKinnon (University of Glasgow)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:10 Hadron Spectroscopy 30'
        Speaker: Marco Battaglieri (INFN-GE)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:40 Speakers Committee Report 15'
        Speaker: Annalisa D'Angelo (INFN, Sezione di Roma Tor Vergata)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:55 Closeout and Final Remarks 15'
        Speaker: Jerry Gilfoyle (University of Richmond)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 12:10 Lunch Break 1h15'