CLAS Collaboration Meeting

from to (US/Eastern)
Go to day
  • Tuesday, 1 November 2016
    • 08:30 - 17:30 First CLAS12 Experiment Workshop
      Conveners: Latifa Elouadrhiri (Jefferson Lab), Franck Sabatié (CEA-Saclay)
      Location: CEBAF Center ( F-113 )
      • 09:00 Introduction and Goals of the Meeting 10' ( CEBAF Auditorium )
        Speaker: Latifa Elouadrhiri (Jefferson Lab)
      • 09:10 CLAS12 ERR Preparation 20'
        Speaker: Stepan Stepanyan (Jefferson Lab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:30 CLAS12 DAQ and Trigger Studies 25'
        Speaker: Sergey Boyarinov (Jefferson Lab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:55 CLAS12 Trigger Simulations 20'
        Speaker: Nick Markov (University of Connecticut)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 10:15 Break 30'
      • 10:45 CLAS12 Slow Control Status 25'
        Speaker: Nathan Baltzell (Jefferson Lab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:10 CLAS12 Simulations Status 30'
        Speaker: Maurizio Ungaro (Jefferson Lab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:40 LTCC Simulation and Reconstruction 20'
        Speaker: Burcu Duran (Temple)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 12:00 Lunch 1h30'
      • 13:30 Offline Software Status 45'
        Speaker: Gagik Gavalian (Old Dominion University)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:15 Offline Software Training 1h0'
        Speakers: Nathan Harrison (Jefferson Lab), William Phelps (Florida International)
        Material: Slides pdf filedown arrow
      • 15:15 Report from Common Tools Committee/ Path Forward and General Discussion 1h0'
        Speakers: Raffaella De Vita (INFN - Genova), Latifa Elouadrhiri (Jefferson Lab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
  • Wednesday, 2 November 2016
    • 08:30 - 12:30 CLAS Collaboration Meeting - Plenary
      Convener: Jerry Gilfoyle (University of Richmond)
      Location: CEBAF Auditorium
      • 08:45 Introductory Remarks 15'
        Speaker: Jerry Gilfoyle (University of Richmond)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:00 Hall B Status 30'
        Speaker: Volker Burkert (Jefferson Lab)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 09:30 News from the Lab 30'
        Speaker: Robert McKeown (Jefferson Lab)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 10:00 Accelerator Status 30'
        Speaker: Mike Tiefenback (JLab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:30 Coffee Break and Collaboration Photo 30' ( Foyer )
      • 11:00 12 GeV Project Status 30'
        Speaker: Glenn Young (Jefferson Lab)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 11:30 JPAC Activities and Update 25'
        Speaker: Adam Szczepaniak (University of Indiana)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:55 QCD's running coupling from CLAS data 25'
        Speaker: Alexandre Deur (Jefferson Lab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 12:30 - 14:00 CLAS Speakers Committee
      Convener: Annalisa D'Angelo (INFN, Sezione di Roma Tor Vergata)
      Location: F-224
    • 12:30 - 14:00 Lunch
    • 12:30 - 14:00 Membership Committee
      Convener: Bryan McKinnon (University of Glasgow)
      Location: A110
    • 14:00 - 18:15 CLAS Collaboration Meeting - Plenary
      Convener: Jerry Gilfoyle (University of Richmond)
      • 14:00 HPS Status 20'
        Speaker: Rafayel Paremuzyan (University of New Hampshire)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:20 PRad Status 20'
        Speaker: Maxime Levillain (North Carolina A&T)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:40 Elastic and N* Transition Form Factors in the DSE Approach 25'
        Speaker: Craig Roberts (Argonne National Laboratory)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 15:05 Report on CalCom Activities 30'
        Speaker: Raffaella De Vita (INFN - Genova)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 15:35 Coffee Break 25'
      • 16:00 CLAS Collaboration Transition to CLAS12 Operations 20'
        Speaker: Jerry Gilfoyle (University of Richmond)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:20 Beam-target double spin asymmetry in quasi-elastic electron scattering off the deuteron with CLAS 25'
        Speaker: Sebastian Kuhn (ODU)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 16:45 Status of Event Reconstruction in CLAS12 20'
        Speaker: Veronique Ziegler (Jefferson Lab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:05 Dibaryons at CLAS 25'
        Speaker: Mikhail Bashkanov (University of Edinburgh)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 17:30 Report on the First CLAS12 Experiment Workshop 30'
        Speaker: Latifa Elouadrhiri (Jefferson Lab)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
  • Thursday, 3 November 2016
    • 08:00 - 12:10 Deep Processes
      Convener: Keith Griffioen (College of William & Mary)
      Location: CEBAF Center ( A110 )
      • 08:50 Deep Processes Working Group Business 10'
        Speaker: Keith Griffioen
      • 09:00 Update on Run Group C 20'
        Speaker: Sebastian Kuhn (ODU)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:20 Update on Run Group F 20'
        Speaker: Gabriel Charles (Old Dominion University)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:40 Update on EG4 Analysis 20'
        Speaker: Krishna Adhikari (Mississippi State University)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:00 Status of DVCS measurement from e16 data 20'
        Speaker: Aram Movsisyan (INFN-Ferrara)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:20 Energy dependence of azimuthal asymmetries 20'
        Speaker: Harut Avagyan (Jefferson Lab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:40 Coffee Break 30'
    • 08:30 - 18:00 Hadron Spectroscopy 1
      Remote connection: https://bluejeans.com/279210737
      Convener: Marco Battaglieri (INFN-GE)
      Location: CEBAF Center ( L102 )
      • 08:30 Hadron Spectroscopy Working Group Business 20'
        Speaker: Marco Battaglieri (INFN-GE)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 08:50 An event generator for Npi and KY electroproduction at Q2 from 5.0 to 12 GeV2 20'
        Speaker: Evgeny Golovach (MSU)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:10 Measuring Double Pion Electroproduction Cross-sections (remote) 20'
        Speaker: Arjun Trivedi (USC)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:30 Investigation of exclusive π+π- electroproduction off the proton bound in the deuteron in the resonance region with CLAS 20'
        Speaker: Iulia Skorodumina (USC)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:50 High Q2 π0 Electroproduction in the Resonance Region 20'
        Speaker: Maurizio Ungaro (Jefferson Lab)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 10:10 Status report on the beam asymmetry for the omega meson off bounded proton 20'
        Speaker: Olga Cortes (Idaho State University)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:30 Coffee Break 30'
      • 11:00 Box anomaly in eta'->pi+pi- gamma with clas g12 data (remote) 10'
        Speaker: Xinying Song (Forschungszentrum Juelich)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:10 An update on the Radiative decay of Eta’ from g11 data set 20'
        Speaker: Georgie Mbianda (ODU)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:30 Status of the Analysis of eta->pi+pi-pi0 with the CLAS g12 data set 20'
        Speaker: Danie Lersch (Juelich Research Center)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:50 An update on eta->pi+pi-\gamma from g11 data 20'
        Speaker: Torri Roark (ODU)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 12:10 K0 Lambda Cross Sections with g13 Data 20'
        Speaker: Nicholas Compton (OHIO U)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 12:30 Study of Coherent Deuteron Scattering using g10 Data 20'
        Speaker: Taya Chetry (Ohio U)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 13:00 Lunch 1h30'
      • 14:30 Analysis review status 30'
        Material: Slides pdf file
        • Franz Klein Spin observables in omega photoproduction (B.Vernarsky) 5'
          Material: Slides pdf file
        • C.Salgado Measurement of Cross-Sections of exclusive $pi^{0}$ Photo-production on Hydrogen from 1.1 GeV - 5.45 GeV using e+e-gammma (M.Kunkel) 5'
          Material: Slides pdf file
        • C.Salgado gamma p to K0K0 from the g12 (Shloka Chandavar) 5'
          Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:00 The HSWG in the CLAS12 era (HSWG 2.0) 20'
        Speaker: Marco Battaglieri (INFN-GE)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:20 The common tools for HSWG 2.0 20'
        Speaker: Raffaella De Vita (INFN - Genova)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:40 The HSWG 2.0 analysis framework 20'
        Speaker: Derek Glazier (University of Glasgow)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:00 Coffee break 30'
      • 16:30 Discussion 1h0'
    • 13:00 - 14:00 CLAS Coordinating Committee Meeting
      Convener: Jerry Gilfoyle (University of Richmond)
      Location: B-101
    • 13:00 - 14:00 Lunch
    • 14:00 - 18:00 Nuclear Physics Working Group
      Convener: Lamiaa El Fassi (MSU)
      Location: CEBAF CEnter (A110)
      • 14:00 Nuclear Physics Working Group business 15'
        Material: Slides pdf filedown arrow
      • 14:15 Probing 2N-SRC with the A(e,e'n) and A(e,e'p) reactions. 35'
        Speaker: Meytal Deur (Tel Aviv University)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:50 Study of SRC with the A(e,e'pn) reaction. 35'
        Speaker: Igor Korover (Tel Aviv University)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:25 Coherent Electro-production of the Neutral Pion off He-4 35'
        Speaker: Bayram Torayev (Old Dominion University)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 16:00 Coffee Break 30'
      • 16:30 EC Calibration for Improved eta and pi0 Reconstruction 35'
        Speaker: Frank Cao (University of Connecticut)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 17:05 BoNuS12 Tracking Update 35'
        Speaker: Krishna Adhikari (Mississippi State University)
        Material: Slides pdf file
  • Friday, 4 November 2016
    • 08:30 - 17:30 CLAS Plenary
      Convener: Jerry Gilfoyle (University of Richmond)
      Location: CEBAF Auditorium
      • 08:45 Nuclear Physics Report 20'
        Speaker: Lamiaa El Fassi (MSU)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:05 Differential cross sections and polarization observables from CLAS K∗ photoproduction and the search for new N∗ states 25'
        Speaker: Ken Hicks (Ohio University)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 09:30 Deep Processes Report 20'
        Speaker: Keith Griffioen (College of William & Mary)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:50 MIT involvement and physics program for CLAS12 25'
        Speaker: Or Hen (MIT)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:15 Coffee Break 30'
      • 10:45 Membership Committee Report 15'
        Speaker: Bryan McKinnon (University of Glasgow)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:00 Hadron Spectroscopy 30'
        Speaker: Marco Battaglieri (INFN-GE)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:30 Speakers Committee Report 15'
        Speaker: Annalisa D'Angelo (INFN, Sezione di Roma Tor Vergata)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:45 Report on Common Tools, Final Remarks, and Discussion of Transition to CLAS12 Operations 45'
        Speaker: Jerry Gilfoyle (University of Richmond)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 12:15 Lunch Break 1h30'