CLAS Collaboration Meeting

from to (US/Eastern)
Go to day
  • Tuesday, 13 June 2017
    • 08:30 - 12:30 First CLAS12 Experiment Workshop
      Convener: Latifa Elouadrhiri (Jefferson Lab)
      Location: CEBAF Center ( Auditorium )
      • 08:30 Introduction and Welcome 10'
        Speaker: Jerry Gilfoyle (University of Richmond)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 08:40 Preparation of the CLAS12 First Experiment Status and Time-Line 10'
        Speaker: Latifa Elouadrhiri (Jefferson Lab)
      • 08:50 Software Organization/Documentation 20'
        Speaker: Nathan Harrison (Jefferson Lab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:10 Drift Chamber/Magnetic Field Measurement 30'
        Speaker: Mac Mestayer (Jlab)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 09:40 Time-Of-Flight (FTOF/CTOF) 20'
        Speaker: Daniel Carman (JLab)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 10:00 Break 30'
      • 10:30 Calorimeter (EC/PCAL) 20'
        Speaker: Cole Smith (JLAB)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:50 Silicon Vertex Tracker 20'
        Speaker: Yuri Gotra (Jefferson Lab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:10 MicroMegas 20'
        Speaker: Maxime Defurne
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 11:30 Forward Tagger 20'
        Speaker: Marco Battaglieri (INFN-GE)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:50 RICH Detector 20'
        Speaker: Marco Contalbrigo (INFN Ferrara)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 12:30 - 13:30 Lunch
    • 12:30 - 13:30 CLAS Speakers Committee
      Convener: Annalisa D'Angelo (University of Rome Tor Vergata and INFN Roma Tor Vergata)
      Location: F-113
    • 13:30 - 19:30 First CLAS12 Experiment Workshop: Afternoon
      Convener: Latifa Elouadrhiri (Jefferson Lab)
      Location: Auditorium
      • 13:30 High Threshold Cerenkov 15'
        Speaker: Nick Markov (University of Connecticut)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 13:45 CLAS12 Trigger Studies 15'
        Speaker: Nick Markov (University of Connecticut)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:00 CLAS12 Data Base Status 10'
        Speaker: Harut Avagyan (Jefferson Lab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:10 Slow Control 15'
        Speaker: Nathan Baltzell (Jefferson Lab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:25 Trigger/DAQ 15'
        Speaker: Sergey Boyarinov (Jefferson Lab)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 14:40 CLAS12 Geometry and Physics Simulations 15'
        Speaker: Maurizio Ungaro (Jefferson Lab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:55 Tracking Status and Performances 20'
        Speaker: Veronique Ziegler (Jefferson Lab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:15 Status of CLAS12 Reconstruction with CLARA 20'
        Speaker: Gagik Gavalian (Jefferson Lab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:35 BREAK 15'
      • 15:50 Event Builder and CLAS12 PID 20'
        Speaker: Joseph Newton (Old Dominion University)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:10 Machine Learning and CLAS12 PID 20'
        Speaker: Daniel Lersch (Juelich Research Center)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:30 Software Validation 30'
        Speaker: Francois-Xavier Girod (JLab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:00 ACE Report 20'
        Speaker: Silvia Niccolai (IPN Orsay)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:20 General Discussion 30'
  • Wednesday, 14 June 2017
    • 08:30 - 12:00 CLAS Collaboration Meeting - Plenary
      Convener: Jerry Gilfoyle (University of Richmond)
      Location: CEBAF Auditorium
      • 08:45 Introductory Remarks 15'
        Speaker: Jerry Gilfoyle (University of Richmond)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:00 Hall B Status 30'
        Speaker: Volker Burkert (Jefferson Lab)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 09:30 News from the Lab 30'
        Speaker: Robert McKeown (Jefferson Lab)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 10:00 Accelerator Status 30'
        Speaker: Mike Tiefenback (JLab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:30 Coffee Break 30' ( Foyer )
      • 11:00 12 GeV Project Status 30'
        Speaker: Glenn Young (Jefferson Lab)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 11:30 Data Interpretation of Baryon Resonances 30'
        Speaker: Alfred Svarc (Rudjer Boskovic Institute)
        Material: Slides unknown type file
    • 12:00 - 14:00 Membership Committee
      Convener: Bryan McKinnon (University of Glasgow)
      Location: A110
    • 12:00 - 14:00 Lunch
    • 14:00 - 19:30 CLAS Collaboration Meeting - Plenary
      Convener: Jerry Gilfoyle (University of Richmond)
      Location: Auditorium
      • 14:00 CLAS Chair Nominee Presentations 1h0'
        Each nominee will have 10 minutes for their presentation and a few minutes for questions.
        Speakers: Bill Briscoe (GWU), Raffaella De Vita (INFN - Genova), Dave Heddle (CNU), Kyungseon Joo (University of Connecticut)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf filedown arrow
      • 15:00 Photon beam asymmetry Sigma for eta, eta', and omega photoproduction from the proton 20'
        Speaker: Barry Ritchie (Arizona State)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:20 HPS Status 20'
        Speaker: Nathan Baltzell (Jefferson Lab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:40 Coffee Break 30'
      • 16:10 γn → pπ- Differential Cross Section Measurements with CLAS 20'
        Speaker: Paul Mattione (JSA)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 16:30 PRad Status 20'
        Speaker: Chao Gu (Duke University)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:50 First Exclusive Measurement of Deep Virtual Compton Scattering off 4He: Toward the 3D tomography of nuclei 20'
        Speaker: Nathan Baltzell (Jefferson Lab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:10 Report on CalCom Activities 20'
        Speaker: Raffaella De Vita (INFN - Genova)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:30 CLAS12 Reconstruction Status 20'
        Speaker: Veronique Ziegler (Jefferson Lab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:50 Report on CLAS12 Workshop 20'
        Speaker: Latifa Elouadrhiri (Jefferson Lab)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
  • Thursday, 15 June 2017
    • 08:00 - 13:30 Deep Processes: Remote connection: https//bleajeans.com/191186756
      Convener: Marco Contalbrigo (INFN Ferrara)
      Location: CEBAF Center ( F324-325 )
      • 09:00 Deep Processes Working Group Business 15'
        Speaker: Marco Contalbrigo (INFN Ferrara)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:15 Report from Run Group B 15'
        Speaker: Silvia Niccolai (IPN Orsay)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:30 Studies of pion and kaon SIDIS 30'
        Speaker: Harut Avagyan (Jefferson Lab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:00 SIDIS Meson yields at CLAS12 15'
        Speaker: Giovanni Angelini (The George Washington University)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:15 Beam spin asymmetry measurements for Kaon SIDIS from e1f data 15'
        Speaker: David Riser (University of Connecticut)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:30 Coffee Break 30'
      • 11:00 Studies of e\gamma and e\gamma\gamma X with clas and clas12 20'
        Speaker: Harut Avagyan (Jefferson Lab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:20 DVCS analysis using e'p from e16 data 15'
        Speaker: Aram Movsisyan (INFN-Ferrara)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:35 TCS at CLAS12: a gemc+coatjava study 10'
        Speaker: Aram Movsisyan (INFN-Ferrara)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:45 3D PDF Extraction and VAlidation framework (EVA) 20'
        Speaker: Nobuo Sato (Jefferson Lab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 12:05 Using the CLAS12 Analysis Framework to Analyse CLAS6 Data 15'
        Speaker: Timothy Hayward (College of William and Mary)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 09:00 - 13:00 Hadron Spectroscopy 1
      Remote connection: https://bluejeans.com/827115701
      Convener: Marco Battaglieri (INFN-GE)
      Location: CEBAF Center ( Auditorium )
      • 09:00 Hadron Spectroscopy Working Group Business 20'
        Speaker: Marco Battaglieri (INFN-GE)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:20 The cross section measurement of the 3\pi final states from CLAS-g12 20'
        Speaker: Zulkaida Akbar (FSU)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:40 Photoproduction of 3pi with CLAS 20'
        Speaker: Paul Eugenio (Florida State University)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:00 Status update on the analysis of eta->pi+pi-X, X=pi0,g with CLAS 20'
        Speaker: Daniel Lersch (Juelich Research Center)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:20 Discussion 10'
      • 10:30 Coffee Break 30'
      • 11:00 JPAC report 20'
        Speaker: Cesar Fernandez-Ramirez (UNAM)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:20 Light meson decay 20'
        Speaker: Susan Schadmand (Forschungszentrum Juelich)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:40 CLAS12 MesonEx trigger studies 20'
        Speaker: Stefan Diehl (Giessen University)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 12:00 Near threshold J/psi photoproduction and study of LHCb pentaquarks with CLAS12 20'
        Speaker: Valery Kubarovsky (Jefferson Lab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 12:20 Analysis reviews status 40'
    • 13:00 - 14:00 CLAS Coordinating Committee Meeting
      Convener: Jerry Gilfoyle (University of Richmond)
      Location: B-101
    • 13:00 - 14:00 Lunch
    • 14:00 - 18:05 Nuclear Physics Working Group: Remote connection: https://bluejeans.com/961699064/
      Convener: Michael Wood (Canisius College)
      Location: CEBAF Center ( A110 )
      • 14:00 Nuclear Physics Working Group business 15'
        Material: Slides pdf file document word file
      • 14:15 Validation of neutrino energy estimation using electron scattering data 25'
        Speaker: Mariana Khachatryan (ODU)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:40 Status update of analysis note on "Hadronization studies via pi0 electroproduction 25'
        Speaker: Taisiya Mineeva (UTFSM)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:05 EG2 target for CLAS12 25'
        Speaker: Hayk Hakobyan (UTFSM)
        Material: Slides pdf file Video unknown type filedown arrow
      • 15:30 Break 30'
      • 16:00 Two pion correlations on nuclear targets 25'
        Speaker: Antonio Radic (UTFSM)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:25 Analysis of the omega meson in eg2 data 25'
        Speaker: Michael Wood (Canisius College)
        Material: Slides pdf file
  • Friday, 16 June 2017
    • 08:30 - 17:30 CLAS Plenary
      Convener: Jerry Gilfoyle (University of Richmond)
      Location: CEBAF Auditorium
      • 08:45 Welcome and Election Results 15'
        Speaker: Jerry Gilfoyle (University of Richmond)
      • 09:00 Hadron Spectroscopy 25'
        Speaker: Marco Battaglieri (INFN-GE)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:25 The Beam-Target E asymmetry for γn → π- p in the N* resonance region 20'
        Speaker: Andy Sandorfi (Jefferson Lab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:45 Nuclear Physics Report 20'
        Speaker: Michael Wood (Canisius College)
        Material: Slides pdf file Video unknown type file document word file
      • 10:05 Deep Processes Report 20'
        Speaker: Marco Contalbrigo (INFN Ferrara)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:25 Coffee Break 30'
      • 10:55 Machine Learning in Particle Physics 25'
        Speaker: Michael Williams (MIT)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:20 Membership Committee Report 15'
        Speaker: Bryan McKinnon (University of Glasgow)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:35 Speakers Committee Report 20'
        Speaker: Annalisa D'Angelo (University of Rome Tor Vergata and INFN Rome Tor Vergata)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:55 Final Remarks and Closeout 25'
        Speaker: Jerry Gilfoyle (University of Richmond)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 12:20 Lunch Break 1h40'
      • 14:00 CLAS12 Software Tutorial 3h0' ( F113 )
        Speaker: Nathan Harrison (Jefferson Lab)
        Material: Slides pdf filedown arrow