EIC Software Consortium Meeting

from to (US/Central)
at Argonne National Laboratory ( Building 203, A114 )
Building 203, 9700 Cass Ave, Lemont, IL 60439
Material:
Go to day
  • Monday, 16 October 2017
    • 09:00 - 10:15 Prelude
      • 09:00 Welcome to Argonne 15'
        Speaker: Dr. Jose Repond (ANL)
      • 09:15 Charge 15'
        Speakers: Dr. Markus Diefenthaler (Jefferson Lab), Dr. Alexander Kiselev (BNL)
        Material: Slides link pdf file
      • 09:30 Status of ANL software 30'
        Speaker: Dr. David Blyth (ANL)
        Material: Slides link pdf file
      • 10:00 Discussion 15'
    • 10:15 - 12:30 MC Status
      • 10:15 HepSim News 30'
        Speaker: Dr. Sergei Chekanov (ANL)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:45 EicMC Integration 15'
        Speaker: Dr. Alexander Kiselev (BNL)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 11:00 Event visualization 30'
        Speaker: Dr. Dmitry Arkhipkin (BNL)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:30 Discussion 45'
    • 12:30 - 13:30 Lunch (on your own) ( Bistro 213 )
    • 13:30 - 14:30 Lessons learned from ILC
      • 13:30 SLIC experience 30'
        Speaker: Dr. Norman Graf (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:00 Discussion 30'
    • 14:30 - 16:30 Geant4 validation
      • 14:30 Geant4 Validation for HEP 30'
        Speaker: Dr. Andrea Dotti (SLAC)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:00 Test beam comparisons 15'
        Speaker: Dr. Chris Pinkenburg (BNL)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 15:15 Studies for JLab 12GeV 15'
        Speaker: Dr. Maurizio Ungaro (JLab)
      • 15:30 Discussion 1h0'
    • 16:30 - 17:30 MC for EIC
      • 16:30 Radiative corrections 30'
        Speaker: Dr. Andrea Bressan (INFN Trieste)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 17:00 Discussion 30'
    • 19:00 - 21:00 Dinner
      Location: The Craftsman
      Material: handout pdf file
  • Tuesday, 17 October 2017
    • 09:00 - 10:15 Interlude
      • 09:00 Vision for ANL software 30'
        Speaker: Whitney Armstrong (ANL)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:30 Discussion 45'
    • 10:15 - 12:00 Interfaces and integration
      • 10:15 Geometry interface 30'
        Speaker: Dr. Andrea Dotti (SLAC)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:45 Development of a new data model: ProIO 30'
        Speaker: Dr. David Blyth (ANL)
        Material: Slides link pdf file repository link
      • 11:15 Discussion 45'
    • 12:00 - 13:00 Lunch (on your own) ( Bistro 213 )
    • 13:00 - 14:30 Tour to Argonne Leadership Computing Facility (TBC) 1h30' ( Building 240 )
    • 14:30 - 15:30 Interfaces and integration
      • 14:30 Development of Containers 30'
        Speaker: David Lawrence (JLab)
        Material: Slides link pdf file
      • 15:00 Discussion 30'
    • 15:30 - 16:30 Tracking
      • 15:30 Towards unified tracking 30'
        Speaker: Wouter Deconinck (William & Mary)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:00 Discussion 30'
    • 16:30 - 17:00 Postlude