Computing Round Table (2018)

from to (US/Eastern)
at CEBAF Center
Description

In the monthly Computing Round Table, we discuss the synergy between nuclear physics and computing. 

Remote meeting via BlueJeans (Meeting ID 373678588)

Join via browser or dial in via phone: (888) 240- 2560 (see also international numbers)

Computing Round Tables of other years

2019 https://www.jlab.org/indico/event/307/

2017 https://www.jlab.org/indico/event/198/

2016 https://www.jlab.org/indico/event/157/

Material:
Go to day
  • Tuesday, 16 January 2018
    • 10:00 - 12:00 Amazon Web Services
      Location: F113
  • Tuesday, 6 February 2018
    • 13:00 - 15:00 Future of Lab Computing and Monte Carlo Tools
      Location: F113
      • 13:00 Future of Lab Computing 30'
        Speakers: Dr. Eric Lancon (Brookhaven National Laboratory), Dr. Arjun Shankar (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 13:30 Discussion 15'
      • 13:45 Rivet and Professor 30'
        Speaker: Dr. Holger Schulz (Fermilab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:15 Discussion 15'
  • Tuesday, 6 March 2018
    • 13:00 - 15:00 Quantum Computing
      Location: F224-225
      • 13:00 Summary of "Near-term Applications of Quantum Computing" workshop 30'
        Speakers: Dr. Stefan Prestel (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory), Dr. Kiel Howe (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 13:30 Summary of INT workshop on "Quantum Computing for Nuclear Physics" 30'
        Speaker: Dr. Phiala Shanahan (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
      • 14:00 Maze solving algorithm using Quantum Computing 30'
        Speaker: Dr. Scott Pakin (Los Alamos National Laboratory)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
  • Tuesday, 3 April 2018
    • 13:00 - 15:00 Go HEP and ESNET Roadmap
      Location: F113
      • 13:00 Go HEP 45'
        Speaker: Dr. Sebastien Binet (CNRS National Institute of Nuclear and Particle Physics (IN2P3))
        Material: Slides link
      • 13:45 ESNET6 45'
        Speaker: Patricia Giuntoli (Energy Sciences Network)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
  • Tuesday, 8 May 2018
    • 13:00 - 15:00 Open Source Licenses
      Location: F113
      • 13:00 Open Source Software Licensing: What Every Technologist Needs to Know 30'
        Speaker: Heather Meeker (O’Melveny & Myers LLP)
        Material: Slides link pdf file
      • 13:30 Software citation today and tomorrow 30'
        Speaker: Prof. Daniel Katz (National Center for Supercomputing Applications)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:00 Recap of STIP Working Group Meeting 15'
        Speaker: Kim Edwards (Jefferson Lab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:15 Jefferson Lab Open Source Policy: A Preview 15'
        Speaker: Kari Heffner (Jefferson Lab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
  • Thursday, 28 June 2018
    • 13:00 - 14:00 S&T Recommendations
      Location: F326-327
      • 13:00 Presentation 20'
        Speaker: Amber Boehnlein (JLAB)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 13:20 Presentation 20'
        Speaker: Chip Watson (Jefferson Lab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 13:40 GlueX at High Intensity 20'
        Speaker: David Lawrence (Jefferson Lab)
        Material: Slides link pdf file
  • Tuesday, 18 September 2018
    • 13:00 - 15:00 Data Analysis Tools
      Location: F224-225
      • 13:00 The Future of ROOT 30'
        Speaker: Dr. Axel Naumann (CERN)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 13:30 Discussion 15'
      • 13:45 Data analysis tools from within particle physics and from industry 30'
        Speaker: Dr. Jim Pivarski (Princeton University)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:15 Discussion 15'
  • Tuesday, 2 October 2018
    • 13:00 - 15:00 Scientific Computing on the Exascale, CERN openlab
      Location: F224-225
      • 13:00 Data Analytics at the Exascale for Free Electron Lasers 30'
        Speaker: Dr. Amedeo Perazzo (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 13:30 CERN openlab: Overview and opportunities for collaboration 30'
        Speaker: Dr. Maria Girone (CERN)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 14:00 CODAR ECP: Online Data Analysis and Reduction 30'
        Speaker: Dr. Ian Foster (Argonne National Laboratory)
        Material: Slides pdf file
  • Tuesday, 6 November 2018
    • 11:00 - 17:20 Machine Learning Seminar
      Material: poster pdf file
      • 11:00 Advances in Trinity of AI: Data, Algorithms & Compute 1h0'
        Speaker: Prof. Animashree Anandkumar (Caltech)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 12:00 Lunch break 1h0'
      • 13:00 DOE Scientific Machine Learning & AI Overview 30'
        Speaker: Dr. Steven Lee (DOE ASCR)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 13:30 Study of Neural Network Size Requirements for Approximating Functions Relevant to HEP 30'
        Speaker: Jessica Stietzel (Notre Dame)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:00 Deep learning for HEP/NP at NERSC 30'
        Speaker: Dr. Wahid Bhimji (NERSC)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 14:30 Discussion 30'
      • 15:00 Break 30'
      • 15:30 Tag Jet Identification Through the Use of Neural Networks 20'
        Speaker: Anne-Katherine Burns (William & Mary)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:50 Machine Intelligence Applications for Particle Physics at Fermilab 40'
        Speaker: Dr. Aristeidis Tsaris (Fermilab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:30 Overview of Bayesian Optimization Applied to the GlueX case 20'
        Speaker: Cristiano Fanelli (MIT)
        Material: Slides pdf file