CLAS Collaboration Meeting

from to (US/Eastern)
at Jefferson Lab
Go to day
  • Tuesday, 6 March 2018
    • 07:50 - 12:30 CLAS12 First Experiment Workshop
      Remote connection: https://bluejeans.com/825591695
      Convener: Latifa Elouadrhiri (Jefferson Lab)
      Location: CEBAF Center ( F113 )
      • 08:30 General introduction/Experiment configuration 15'
        Speaker: Latifa Elouadrhiri (Jefferson Lab)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 08:45 Engineering run overview 15'
        Speaker: Nathan Baltzell (Jefferson Lab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:00 Beam line configuration and beam polarization 15'
        Speaker: Stepan Stepanyan (Jefferson Lab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:15 TORUS coil shape and field map calculation 15'
        Speaker: Dave Kashy (JLab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:30 TORUS magnet field measurement 15'
        Speaker: Mr. Joseph Newton (Old Dominion University)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:45 Solenoid magnetic field measurement 15'
        Speaker: Sebastian Kuhn (Old Dominion University)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 10:00 Coffee Break 15'
      • 10:15 DAQ/Trigger setting/perfomance for run group A 15'
        Speaker: Sergey Boyarinov (jlab)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 10:30 Trigger optimization for run group A 15'
        Speaker: Dr. Valery Kubarovsky (Jefferson Lab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:45 Trigger efficiency studies from MC simulations and from data 15'
        Speaker: Dr. Rafayel Paremuzyan (University of New Hampshire)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:00 Forward Tagger setting/calibration/performance -Status and plans 15'
        Speaker: Dr. Andrea Celentano (INFN-Genova)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:15 Silicon Vertex Tracker setting/calibration/performance - status & plans 15'
        Speaker: Yuri Gotra (Jefferson Lab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:30 Micromegas setting/calibration/performance and - status and plans 15'
        Speaker: Dr. Maxime DEFURNE (CEA Saclay)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:45 Time-of-flight system setting/calibration/performance - status and plans 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Daniel Carman (JLab)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 12:05 Central Neutron Detector setting/calibration/performances - status and plans 20'
        Speaker: Silvia Niccolai (IPN Orsay)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 12:30 - 14:00 CLAS Speaker Committee
      Location: CEBAF Center ( L207 )
    • 12:30 - 14:00 Lunch
    • 14:00 - 18:00 CLAS12 First Experiment Workshop
      Remote connection: https://bluejeans.com/825591695
      Convener: Latifa Elouadrhiri (Jefferson Lab)
      Location: CEBAF Center ( F113 )
      • 14:00 High Threshold CerenKov setting/calibration/performance - status and plans 15'
        Speaker: Youri Sharabian (Jefferson Lab)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 14:15 Drift Chambers setting/calibration/performance - status and plans 15'
        Speaker: Mac Mestayer (Jlab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:30 DC Calibration - status and plans 15'
        Speaker: Latif Kabir (Mississippi State University)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:45 Low Threshold Cerenkov setting/calibration performances - status and plans 15'
        Speaker: Dr. Maurizio Ungaro (Jefferson Lab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:00 RICH detector setting/calibration/performance - status and plans 15'
        Speaker: Mr. Marco Contalbrigo (INFN Ferrara)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:15 Pre-shower calorimeter & electromagnetic calorimeter setting/calibration/performance - status and plans 15'
        Speaker: Dr. Cole Smith (JLAB)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:30 Coffee Break 15'
      • 15:45 CLAS12 MC simulations and comparison with data 15'
        Speaker: Dr. Maurizio Ungaro (Jefferson Lab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:00 Data processing status and organization 15'
        Speaker: Francois-Xavier Girod (JLab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:15 Data monitoring online and offline 15'
        Speaker: Andrey Kim (UCONN)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:30 Online reconstruction status 15'
        Speaker: Dr. Vardan Gyurjyan (Jefferson Lab)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 16:45 Organization and path forward toward physics 15'
        Speaker: Latifa Elouadrhiri (Jefferson Lab)
  • Wednesday, 7 March 2018
    • 08:30 - 12:45 CLAS Collaboration Meeting - Plenary
      Remote connection: https://bluejeans.com/825591695
      Convener: Raffaella De Vita (INFN - Genova)
      Location: CEBAF Center ( Auditorium )
      • 08:30 Introductory Remarks 25'
        Speaker: Raffaella De Vita (INFN - Genova)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 08:55 News from the Lab 30'
        Speaker: Robert McKeown (Jefferson Lab)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 09:25 Hall B Status 40'
        Speaker: Dr. Volker Burkert (Jefferson Lab)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 10:15 Coffee Break 30' ( Foyer )
      • 10:45 Accelerator Status 30'
        Speaker: Michael Tiefenback (JLab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:15 Highlights from the Theory Group 30'
        Speaker: Dr. Jianwei Qiu (Jefferson Lab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:45 Light Meson Decays 30'
        Speaker: James Ritman
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 12:15 New Institution Membership Application (Duke U.) 15'
        Speaker: Dr. Anselm Vossen (Duke University)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 12:30 New Institution Membership Application (MIT) 15'
        Speaker: Richard Milner (MIT)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 12:45 - 14:00 Lunch
    • 12:45 - 14:00 Membership Committee
      Convener: Dr. Bryan McKinnon (University of Glasgow)
      Location: CEBAF Center ( A110 )
    • 14:00 - 15:30 CLAS Collaboration Meeting - Plenary: CLAS12 Engineering Run and First Experiment
      Remote connection: https://bluejeans.com/825591695
      Convener: Raffaella De Vita (INFN - Genova)
      Location: CEBAF Center ( F113 )
      • 14:00 CLAS12 Engineering Run 40'
        Speaker: Dr. Daniel Carman (JLab)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 14:40 Run-Group-A status report 35'
        Speaker: Latifa Elouadrhiri (Jefferson Lab)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 15:15 Discussion 15'
    • 15:30 - 16:00 Coffee Break
    • 16:00 - 18:30 CLAS Collaboration Meeting - Plenary
      Remote connection: https://bluejeans.com/825591695
      Convener: Raffaella De Vita (INFN - Genova)
      Location: CEBAF Center ( F113 )
      • 16:00 JLAB Scientific Computing Status and Perspectives 30'
        Speaker: Sandy Philpott (Jefferson Lab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:30 CLAS12 Event Builder Status 20'
        Speaker: Nathan Baltzell (Jefferson Lab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:50 New HIPO format and common-tools updates 25'
        Speaker: Gagik Gavalian (Jefferson Lab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:15 CLAS12 Offline code management and validation 20'
        Speaker: Nathan Harrison (Jefferson Lab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:35 Machine learning techniques applied to CLAS12 PID 20'
        Speaker: Mr. Daniel Lersch (Juelich Research Center)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:55 Discussion 15'
    • 18:30 - 20:00 Reception ( CEBAF Center ( Lobby ) )
  • Thursday, 8 March 2018
    • 08:30 - 13:30 Deep Processes Working Group
      Remote connection: https://bluejeans.com/824862932 
      Convener: Mr. Marco Contalbrigo (INFN Ferrara)
      Location: CEBAF Center ( F113 )
      • 08:30 Deep Processes Working Group Business 5'
        Speaker: Marco Contalbrigo (INFN Ferrara)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 08:35 Status report on the polarized target for Run Group C 20'
        Speaker: Chris Keith (JLAB)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 08:55 Status of DVCS on unpolarized protons in Clas12 15'
        Speaker: Guillaume CHRISTIAENS (CEA)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:10 Status of nDVCS simulations 20'
        Speaker: Rong Wang (ORSAY)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:30 Deep virtual pi-pi production on the proton in the sigma-meson and rho-meson regime 20'
        Speaker: Dilini Bulumulla (ODU)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:50 Update on E1-f SIDIS analysis for azimuthal modulations 20'
        Speaker: Nathan Harrison (Jefferson Lab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:10 Update on preparations for BONuS12 20'
        Speaker: Aruni Nadeeshani (ODU)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 13:25 CLAS12 DVMP 5'
        Speaker: Paul stoler (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute)
    • 08:30 - 12:40 Nuclear Physics Working Group 1
      Remote connection: https://bluejeans.com/7168882426
      Convener: Dr. Michael Wood (Canisius College)
      Location: CEBAF Center ( A110 )
      • 08:30 Nuclear Physics Working Group business 10'
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 08:40 probing the repulsive core of the NN interaction from A(e,e’pp)/A(e,e’p) measurements. 20'
        Speaker: Axel Schmidt (MIT)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:00 Analysis of recoil neutrons from EG2 data 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Igor Korover (NRCN)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:20 Constraining neutrino energy reconstructions using electron scattering data 20'
        Speaker: Mariana Khachatryan (ODU)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:40 Update on the Analysis of Lambda Electroproduction in EG2 Data. 20'
        Speaker: Sereres Johnston (ANL)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:00 The center of mass motion of short-range correlated nucleon pairs studied via the A(e,e'pp) reaction 20'
        Speaker: Erez Cohen (Tel Aviv University)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 08:30 - 10:30 Hadron Spectroscopy Working Group
      Remote connection: https://bluejeans.com/681949276
      Convener: Marco Battaglieri (INFN-GE)
      Location: CEBAF Center ( L102 )
      • 08:30 Hadron Spectroscopy Working Group Business 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Marco Battaglieri (INFN-GE)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 08:50 JPAC activity update 20'
        Speaker: Jannes Nys (Ghent University)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:10 Event generator for exclusive Npi and KY electroproduction at Q^2 up to 12 GeV^2 20'
        Speaker: Mr. Valerii Klimenko (Moscow State University)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:30 Analysis of eta->pi+pi-pi0 with CLAS6 20'
        Speaker: Mr. Daniel Lersch (Juelich Research Center)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:50 K+Sigma- E observable from g14 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Nicholas Zachariou (University of Edinburgh)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:10 Lambda-Nucleon Scattering with g12 20'
        Speaker: Joey Rowley (Ohio University)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
    • 10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break
    • 11:00 - 12:40 Deep Processes Working Group
      Remote connection: https://bluejeans.com/824862932 
      Convener: Mr. Marco Contalbrigo (INFN Ferrara)
      • 11:00 Beam spin asymmetries (A_LU) from Kaon (K+ and K-) SIDIS 20'
        Speaker: Mr. David Riser (University of Connecticut)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:20 Plans for di-hadron analysis 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Anselm Vossen (Indiana University)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:40 Acceptance Corrections for Inclusive DIS: Bin-by-bin method vs. Matrix conversion method 15'
        Speaker: Prof. Kyungseon Joo (University of Connecticut)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 11:55 Analysis framework for hard scattering processes 15'
        Speaker: Gagik Gavalian (Jefferson Lab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 12:10 Data output for extraction of SFs from DIS and SIDIS 15'
        Speaker: Avakian Harut (JLAB)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 12:25 Strategy of the CLAS12  data analysis 15'
    • 11:00 - 12:30 Hadron Spectroscopy Working Group
      Remote connection: https://bluejeans.com/681949276
      Convener: Marco Battaglieri (INFN-GE)
      • 11:00 A Study of Lambda(1520) photoproduction 20'
        Speaker: Mr. Utsav Shrestha (Ohio University)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:20 Polarization Observables from Strangeness Photoproduction on g9a 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Stuart Fegan (GWU)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:40 Polarization Observables T and F in the gamma p to p pi0 reaction (g9b) 20'
        Speaker: Mr. Hao Jiang (University of South Carolina)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 12:00 Analysis Reviews status 30'
        Speaker: Dr. Marco Battaglieri (INFN-GE)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 11:00 - 12:30 Nuclear Physics Working Group 1
      Remote connection: https://bluejeans.com/7168882426
      Convener: Dr. Michael Wood (Canisius College)
      Location: CEBAF Center ( A110 )
      • 11:00 Analysis of charged and neutral pion hadronization with EG2 data 20'
        Speakers: Raphaël Dupré (IPN Orsay), hayk hakobyan (UTFSM)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:20 Tagging SRCs and the EMC effect from A(e,e’p_recoil) measurements. 20'
        Speaker: Barak Schmookler (MIT)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:40 Probing 2N-SRC via (e,e'N) reactions off 3,4He and 12C targets 20'
        Speaker: Reynier Cruz Torres (MIT)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 12:00 Using Kinematic Fitting for CLAS EG6 Event Selection 20'
        Speaker: Mr. Frank Cao (UConn)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 12:30 - 14:30 Lunch
    • 12:30 - 14:30 CLAS Coordinating Committee Meeting
      Convener: Raffaella De Vita (INFN - Genova)
      Location: CEBAF Center ( B101 )
    • 14:30 - 16:00 CLAS WGs Joint Session: CLAS12 physics and analyses
      Remote connection: https://bluejeans.com/825591695
      Conveners: Dr. Marco Battaglieri (INFN-GE), Mr. Marco Contalbrigo (INFN Ferrara), Dr. Michael Wood (Canisius College), Latifa Elouadrhiri (Jefferson Lab)
      Location: CEBAF Center ( F113 )
      • 14:30 First look at CLAS12 data from online and offline data processing 30'
        Speaker: Francois-Xavier Girod (JLab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:00 Analysis of elastic scattering at 2.2 GeV 20'
        Speaker: Nick Markov (University of Connecticut)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:20 CLAS12 kinematic corrections 20'
        Speakers: Joshua Artem Tan, Dr. Stefan Diehl (University of Connecticut)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:40 Discussion 20'
    • 16:00 - 16:30 Coffee Break
    • 16:30 - 18:10 CLAS WGs Joint Session: CLAS12 physics and analyses
      Remote connection: https://bluejeans.com/825591695
      Conveners: Dr. Marco Battaglieri (INFN-GE), Mr. Marco Contalbrigo (INFN Ferrara), Dr. Michael Wood (Canisius College), Latifa Elouadrhiri (Jefferson Lab)
      • 16:30 Normalized electron yields 20'
        Speaker: Andrey Kim (UCONN)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:50 First look at DIS and SIDIS 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Harut Avagyan (Jefferson Lab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:10 Analysis of low-q, quasi-real processes 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Derek Glazier (University of Glasgow)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:30 Analysis of ep->eppi0 from CLAS12 2.2 GeV data and comparison with CLAS e1e 20'
        Speaker: Ken Hicks (Ohio University)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:50 Discussion 20'
  • Friday, 9 March 2018
    • 08:40 - 12:45 CLAS Collaboration Meeting - Plenary
      Remote connection: https://bluejeans.com/825591695
      Convener: Raffaella De Vita (INFN - Genova)
      Location: CEBAF Center ( F113 )
      • 08:40 Hadron Spectroscopy 20'
        Speaker: Marco Battaglieri (INFN-GE)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:00 Nuclear Physics Report 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Michael Wood (Canisius College)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:20 Deep Processes Report 20'
        Speaker: Mr. Marco Contalbrigo (INFN Ferrara)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:40 Coherent omega phoproduction on the deuteron 25'
        Speaker: Mr. Taya chetry (Ohio University)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:05 Q2 dependence of the deuteron spin structure function g1 and its moments from EG4 25'
        Speaker: Dr. Alexandre Deur (Thomas Jefferson National Accelerator Facility)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:30 Coffee Break 20'
      • 10:50 Study of Color Transparency in Exclusive Vector Meson Electroproduction off Nuclei 25'
        Speaker: Dr. Lamiaa El Fassi (MSU)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:15 Measurement of the helicity asymmetry E in omega -> pi+pi-pi0 photoproduction 25'
        Speaker: Mr. Zulkaida akbar (Florida State University)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:40 Membership Committee Report 15'
        Speaker: Dr. Bryan McKinnon (University of Glasgow)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:55 Speakers Committee Report 15'
        Speaker: Dr. Lamiaa El Fassi (MSU)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 12:10 Service work Commitee Report 15'
        Speaker: Silvia Niccolai (IPN Orsay)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 12:25 Final Remarks and Closeout 20'
        Speaker: Raffaella De Vita (INFN - Genova)
        Material: Slides pdf filedown arrow
    • 12:45 - 14:15 Lunch
    • 13:00 - 17:45 Deep Processes Working Group
      Remote connection: https://bluejeans.com/824862932 
      Convener: Mr. Marco Contalbrigo (INFN Ferrara)
      • 13:25 CLAS12 DVMP 5'
        Speaker: Paul stoler (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 13:30 Theoretical Overview of Status of DVMP 40'
        Speaker: Christian Weiss (Jefferson Lab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:10 Overview and status of phi experiment 25'
        Speaker: Francois-Xavier Girod (JLab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:35 Analysis of pi0 at 12 GeV 25'
        Speaker: Andrey Kim (UCONN)
      • 15:00 Coffee Break 15'
      • 15:15 Decomposing quark flavors via DVMP 30'
        Speaker: Prof. simonetta liuti (university of virginia)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:45 Decomposing quark flavors via eta and pi0 25'
        Speaker: Dr. Valery Kubarovsky (Jefferson Lab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:10 Forward and backward BSA from pi+ pi0 and pi- 25'
        Speaker: Diehl Stefan (UCONN)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:35 BSA from pi0 exclusive channel on 4He 25'
        Speaker: Mr. Frank Cao (UConn)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:00 Data output for extraction in hard processes 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Harut Avagyan (Jefferson Lab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:20 Group discussion 20'