Joint Hall A/C Summer Meeting (https://bluejeans.com/473949926/)
from Thursday, 21 June 2018 (08:00) to Friday, 22 June 2018 (18:00)

       : Sessions
   /   : Talks
       : Breaks
Thursday, 21 June 2018
Friday, 22 June 2018
AM
08:50
Introduction - Carlos Munoz Camacho (IPN-Orsay) (until 10:40)
08:50  Welcome  
09:00  Hall A status - Cynthia Keppel (Jefferson Lab)  
09:25  Hall C status - Stephen Wood (Jefferson Lab)  
09:50  ESR2 plans - Dave Kashy (Jefferson Lab)  
10:15  Hall A and C business meetings  
10:40 --- Coffee break ---
11:00  Seminar: Electron Scattering Studies of Nuclear and Nucleon Structure - Omar Benhar (INFN)  
12:00 --- Lunch ---
08:45
Introduction - Joerg Reinhold (Florida International University) (until 10:00)
08:45  Breakfast  
09:00  JLab news - Stuart Henderson (Jefferson Lab)  
09:30  Run awards session - Cynthia Keppel (Jefferson Lab) Doug Higinbotham (JLAB)  
10:00
Nuclear medium - Joerg Reinhold (Florida International University) (until 10:40)
10:00  LambdaNN - Toshiyuki Gogami (Tohoku University)  
10:20  CREX/PREX - Victoria Owen (William and Mary)  
10:40 --- Coffee break ---
11:00  Seminar: Hall A/C role in JLab science - Jianwei Qiu (Jefferson Lab)  
12:00 --- Lunch ---
PM
13:00
Nucleon femtography - Holly Szumila-Vance (Jefferson Lab) (until 14:40)
13:00  Hall C SIDIS program - Rolf Ent (Jefferson Lab)  
13:25  BigBite SIDIS program - Andrew Puckett (University of Connecticut)  
13:50  GPD program - Carlos Munoz Camacho (IPN-Orsay)  
14:15  SOLID 3D program - Zhiwen Zhao (ODU)  
14:40
Precision measurements and beyond the standard model science - Holly Szumila-Vance (Jefferson Lab) (until 15:30)
14:40  Qweak - Peng Zang (University of Syracuse)  
15:05  Moller - Ciprian Gal (UVa)  
15:30 --- Coffee break ---
15:45
Precision measurements and beyond the standard model science - Eric Pooser (Jefferson Lab) (until 17:00)
15:45  APEX - Bogdan Wojtsekhowski (Jefferson Lab)  
16:05  Precision SM tests - Xiaochao Zheng (University of Virginia)  
16:25  Search for the LHCb Charmed Pentaquark - Sylvester Joosten (Temple University)  
17:00
New proposals - Eric Pooser (Jeffeson Lab) (until 18:00)
17:00  nDVCS/TDIS - Eric Fuchey (University of Connecticut)  
17:20  TCS with transverse target - Vardan Tadevosyan (Yerevan Physics Institute)  
17:40  Hypernuclei - Franco Garibaldi (Remote)  
18:00 --- Reception ---
13:00
Nuclear medium - Evan McClellan (Jefferson Lab) (until 14:40)
13:00  A=3 momentum distributions - Reynier Cruz Torres (MIT)  
13:20  Ar(e,e'p) - Hongxia Dai (Virginia Tech)  
13:40  Deuteron electro disintegration - Carlos Yero (Florida International University)  
14:00  2N/3N SRC - Nathaly Santiesteban (University of New Hampshire)  
14:20  Color transparency - Holly Szumila-Vance (Jefferson Lab)  
14:40 --- Coffee break ---
15:10
Structure functions and form factors - Narbe Kalantarians (Virginia Union) (until 17:40)
15:10  F2 at large x - Simona Malace (Jefferson Lab)  
15:35  Marathon - Hanjie Liu (Columbia University)  
16:00  EMC - Nadia Fomin (University of Tennessee)  
16:25  SBS - Gordon Cates (UVA)  
16:50  GMp - Thir Gutam (Hampton University) Bogdan Wojtsekhowski (Jefferson Lab)  
17:15  A1n/d2n - Jixie Zhang (UVA)