CLAS Collaboration Meeting

from to (US/Eastern)
at Jefferson Lab
Go to day
  • Tuesday, 10 July 2018
    • 08:30 - 12:40 CLAS Collaboration Meeting - Plenary
      Convener: Raffaella De Vita (INFN - Genova)
      Location: Auditorium
      • 08:30 Welcome and introductory remarks 30'
        Speaker: Raffaella De Vita (INFN - Genova)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:00 Hall B status 40'
        Speaker: Dr. Volker Burkert (Jefferson Lab)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 09:40 News from the Lab 30'
        Speaker: Robert McKeown (Jefferson Lab)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 10:10 Coffee break 20'
      • 10:30 Accelerator status 30'
        Speaker: Michael Tiefenback (JLab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:00 Possibilities for positron beams at JLab 30'
        Speaker: Arne Freyberger (JLAB-Accelerator Division-Operations Department)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:30 Final results from PRIMEX I and II 25'
        Speaker: Ilya Larin
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 11:55 New Institution application: Lamar University 15'
        Speaker: Prof. Philip Cole (Idaho Stae University)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 12:10 New Institution Application: University of York 15'
        Speaker: Daniel Watts
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
    • 12:40 - 14:00 CLAS Speaker Committee Meeting
      Convener: Prof. Annalisa D'Angelo (University of Rome Tor Vergata and INFN Roma Tor Vergata)
      Location: F224-225
    • 12:40 - 14:00 Lunch
    • 14:00 - 18:00 CLAS12 Software
      Convener: Raffaella De Vita (INFN - Genova)
      Location: F113
      • 14:00 CLAS12 Computing Review Report 20'
        Speaker: Robert McKeown (Jefferson Lab)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 14:20 Discussion 40'
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:00 GEMC: speed up, docker and singularity 25'
        Speaker: Dr. Maurizio Ungaro (Jefferson Lab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:25 CLAS12 computing requirements 20'
        Speaker: Nathan Baltzell (Jefferson Lab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:45 Coffee break 30'
      • 16:15 CLAS12 Reconstruction 30'
        Speaker: Veronique Ziegler (Jefferson Lab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:45 Event Builder update 30'
        Speaker: Nathan Baltzell (Jefferson Lab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:15 DST and Analysis Trains 30'
        Speaker: Gagik Gavalian (Jefferson Lab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:45 Software development: short and medium term plan 15'
        Speaker: Raffaella De Vita (INFN - Genova)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 18:30 - 20:00 Reception
  • Wednesday, 11 July 2018
    • 08:30 - 12:30 CLAS12 Fist Experiment - I
      Convener: Latifa Elouadrhiri (Jefferson Lab)
      • 08:30 CLAS12 Calibration Status Summary 40'
        Speaker: Dr. Daniel Carman (JLab)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 09:10 DC calibration and performances 20'
        Speaker: Latif Kabir (Mississippi State University)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:30 Tracking efficiency (DC) 15'
        Speaker: Joshua Artem Tan (Kyungpook National University And Jefferson Lab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:45 CVT Updates 20'
        Speaker: Yuri Gotra (Jefferson Lab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:05 Coffee break 30'
      • 10:35 DAQ/trigger performance and plans for the Fall Run 30'
        Speaker: Sergey Boyarinov (jlab)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 11:05 Online reconstruction 15'
        Speaker: Dr. Vardan Gyurjyan (Jefferson Lab)
      • 11:20 Timeline monitoring status and plans 15'
        Speaker: Andrey Kim (UCONN)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:35 Data processing status and offline line monitoring 20'
        Speaker: Francois-Xavier Girod (JLab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:55 New Institution Application: Duquesne University 15'
        Speaker: Mrs. Fatiha Benmokhtar (Duquesne University)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
    • 12:30 - 14:00 Lunch
    • 12:30 - 14:00 CLAS Membership Committee Meeting
      Remote connection: https://bluejeans.com/225997459
      Convener: Dr. Bryan McKinnon (University of Glasgow)
    • 14:00 - 16:00 CLAS12 First Experiment - II
      Convener: Latifa Elouadrhiri (Jefferson Lab)
      Location: F113
      • 14:00 Kinematical corrections - status and plans 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Stefan Diehl (University of Connecticut)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:20 Torus: Magnetic field comparison with the measurements 20'
        Speaker: Mr. Joseph Newton (Old Dominion University)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:40 Solenoid Magnetic field comparison with the measurements 20'
        Speaker: Victoria Lagerquist (ODU)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:00 LTCC/FMT simulation and Fall experiment configuration 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Harut Avagyan (Jefferson Lab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:20 Discussion 40'
    • 16:00 - 16:30 Coffee break
    • 16:30 - 18:00 Joint Physics Working Group - I
      Conveners: Dr. Marco Battaglieri (INFN-GE), Mr. Marco Contalbrigo (INFN Ferrara), Latifa Elouadrhiri (Jefferson Lab), Dr. Michael Wood (Canisius College)
      Location: F113
      • 16:30 J/Psi Photoproduction Near Threshold 20'
        Speaker: Mr. Joseph Newton (Old Dominion University)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:50 First Studies of Exclusive Reactions in the Resonance Region with CLAS12 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Stefan Diehl (University of Connecticut)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:10 Inclusive and Elastic Electron Scattering off Protons with CLAS12 20'
        Speaker: Nick Markov (University of Connecticut)
        Material: Slides pdf file
  • Thursday, 12 July 2018
    • 08:20 - 10:00 Hadron Spectroscop Working Group - I
      Remote connection: https://bluejeans.com/928575007
      Convener: Dr. Marco Battaglieri (INFN-GE)
      Location: F113
      • 08:20 Hadron Spectroscopy Working Group Business 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Marco Battaglieri (INFN-GE)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 08:40 JPAC report 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Alessandro Pilloni (Jefferson Lab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:00 Contribution of N* resonances to unpolarised inclusive electron scattering 20'
        Speaker: Dr. A.N. Hiller Blin (Mainz University)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:20 Evaluation of the inclusive electron scattering off proton observables from the CLAS/world data 20'
        Speaker: A. Golubenko (Moscow State University)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:40 Photoproduction of d* dibaryon resonance from g10 dataset 20'
        Speaker: Mr. Taya chetry (Ohio University)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 08:30 - 10:30 Deep Processes Working Group - I
      Remote connection: https://bluejeans.com/158136600 
      Convener: Mr. Marco Contalbrigo (INFN Ferrara)
      Location: F224-225
      • 08:50 DPWG Business 10'
        Speaker: Mr. Marco Contalbrigo (INFN Ferrara)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:00 Forward Detector Reconstruction Studies 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Aram Movsisyan (INFN-Ferrara)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:20 Central Neutron Reconstruction Based on CND 20'
        Speaker: Rong Wang (Orsay)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:40 Update on Run Group F: BONUS12 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Mohammad Hattawy (Argonne National Laboratory)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 08:30 - 10:00 Nuclear Physics Working Group - I
      Convener: Dr. Michael Wood (Canisius College)
      Location: A110
      • 08:30 NPWG Business 10'
        Speaker: Dr. Michael Wood (Canisius College)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 08:40 Triple Coincidence SRC studies 20'
        Speaker: Meytal Duer (Tel Aviv University)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:00 Proton and Neutron Transparency Studies 20'
        Speaker: Meytal Duer (Tel Aviv University)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:20 Recoil Neutron Detection in EG2 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Igor Korover (NRCN)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:40 Going Beyond the Tensor Limit Using (e,e’epp)/(e,e’p) Data 20'
        Speaker: Axel Schmidt (MIT)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 10:00 - 10:30 Coffee break
    • 10:30 - 12:30 Hadron Spectroscopy Working Group - II
      Remote connection:https://bluejeans.com/928575007
      Convener: Dr. Marco Battaglieri (INFN-GE)
      Location: F113
      • 10:30 The omega->pi0e+e- from g12 data set 20'
        Speaker: Susan Schadmand (Forschungszentrum Juelich)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:50 Photoproduction of Lambda* resonances ifrom g12 data set 20'
        Speaker: Utsav Shrestha (Ohio University)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:10 Lambda-proton scattering from g12 data set 20'
        Speaker: Joey Rowley (Ohio University)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:30 Photoproduction of Proton-antiproton pairs from g12 data set 20'
        Speaker: William Phelps (The George Washington University)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:50 Proposal: J/psi Photoproduction off the Deuteron 20'
        Speaker: Yordanka Ilieva (University of South Carolina)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 12:10 HSWG analysis reviews status 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Marco Battaglieri (INFN-GE)
    • 10:30 - 12:30 Deep Processes Working Group - II
      Remote connection: https://bluejeans.com/158136600 
      Convener: Mr. Marco Contalbrigo (INFN Ferrara)
      Location: F224-225
      • 10:30 Round table: Standards for DPWG Result Release 30'
        Speaker: Mr. Marco Contalbrigo (INFN Ferrara)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:00 Round table: Validation of Extraction Mothods 30'
        Speaker: Mr. Marco Contalbrigo (INFN Ferrara)
      • 11:30 SIDIS Extraction Methods 15'
        Speaker: Dr. Harut Avagyan (Jefferson Lab)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 11:45 Dihadron Extraction Methods 15'
        Speaker: Dr. Anselm Vossen (Duke University)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 12:00 Exclusive Reaction Extraction Methods 15'
        Speaker: Francois-Xavier Girod (UConn)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 10:30 - 12:30 Nuclear Physics Working Group - II
      Convener: Dr. Michael Wood (Canisius College)
      Location: A110
      • 10:30 PAC46 Proposal - Electrons for Neutrinos - Addressing Critical Neutrino-Nucleus Issues 40'
        Speaker: Lawrence Weinstein (Old Dominion University)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:10 Electrons for Neutrinos - Validation of neutrino energy estimation using electron scattering data 20'
        Speaker: Mariana Khachatryan (ODU)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:30 Electrons for Neutrinos - simulations 20'
        Speaker: Afroditi Papadopoulou (MIT)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:50 Tagged EMC/SRC Studies 20'
        Speaker: Barak Schmookler (MIT)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 12:10 Update on the Hadronization of the pi0 Meson 20'
        Speaker: Mr. Taisiya Mineeva (UTFSM)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 12:30 - 14:30 CLAS Coordinating Committee Meeting
      Location: B101
    • 12:30 - 14:30 Lunch
    • 14:30 - 18:00 Joint Physics Working Group - II
      Remote connection: https://bluejeans.com/523696756
      Conveners: Dr. Marco Battaglieri (INFN-GE), Mr. Marco Contalbrigo (INFN Ferrara), Latifa Elouadrhiri (Jefferson Lab), Dr. Michael Wood (Canisius College)
      Location: F113
      • 14:30 Timelike Compton scattering with CLAS12 at Jefferson Lab 20'
        Speakers: Pierre Chatagnon (Orsay), Silvia Niccolai (IPN Orsay)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:50 SIDIS pi0 multiplicities with CLAS12 20'
        Speakers: Giovanni Angelini (GWUI), Dr. Harut Avagyan (Jefferson Lab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:10 Deep Virtual Compton scattering with CLAS12 20'
        Speaker: Guillaume Christiaens (Saclay)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:30 DVCS with Jlab's CLAS12 at 6.4 GeV Polarized Elecrtron Beam 20'
        Speaker: Artem Tan Joshua (KNU)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:50 Coffee break 30' ( )
      • 16:20 Exclusive phi meson electro-production with CLAS12 20'
        Speaker: Brandon Clary (UCONN)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:40 Beam Spin Asymmetry of SIDIS pions at CLAS12 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Stefan Diehl (University of Connecticut)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:00 Beam SSA in dihadron production with CLAS12 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Anselm Vossen (Duke University)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:20 Studies of Hadronization from CLAS6 and Readiness for CLAS12 20'
        Speaker: Latif Kabir (MISS)
        Material: Slides pdf file
  • Friday, 13 July 2018
    • 08:30 - 12:50 CLAS Collaboration Meeting - Plenary
      Convener: Raffaella De Vita (INFN - Genova)
      Location: F113
      • 08:30 Run Group K status update 25'
        Speaker: Prof. Annalisa D'Angelo (University of Rome Tor Vergata and INFN Roma Tor Vergata)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 08:55 Run Group B status update 25'
        Speaker: Silvia Niccolai (IPN Orsay)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:20 New measurements of the EMC effect and Short-Range Correlations in neutron rich nuclei 25'
        Speaker: Barak Schmookler (MIT)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:45 Gravitational structure of the proton - beyond 3D imaging 25'
        Speaker: Dr. Volker Burkert (Jefferson Lab)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 10:10 Coffee break 20'
      • 10:30 Transverse Spin Density of the Proton and Pseudoscalar Meson Electroproduction 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Valery Kubarovsky (Jefferson Lab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:50 Hadron Spectroscopy WG Summary 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Marco Battaglieri (INFN-GE)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:10 Deep Processes WG Summary 20'
        Speaker: Mr. Marco Contalbrigo (INFN Ferrara)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:30 Nuclear Physics WG Summary 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Michael Wood (Canisius College)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:50 Membership Committee Report 15'
        Speaker: Dr. Bryan McKinnon (University of Glasgow)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 12:05 Speaker Committee Report 15'
        Speaker: Prof. Annalisa D'Angelo (University of Rome Tor Vergata and INFN Roma Tor Vergata)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 12:20 Service Work Committee Report 15'
        Speaker: Silvia Niccolai (IPN Orsay)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 12:35 Final Remarks and Closeout 15'
        Speaker: Raffaella De Vita (INFN - Genova)
        Material: Slides pdf file