CLAS Collaboration Meeting

from to (US/Eastern)
at Jefferson Lab
Go to day
  • Tuesday, 13 November 2018
    • 08:30 - 12:30 CLAS Collaboration Meeting - Plenary
      Convener: Raffaella De Vita (INFN - Genova)
      Location: Auditorium - Bluejeans connection: https://bluejeans.com/183745339
      • 08:30 Welcome and introductory remarks 30'
        Speaker: Raffaella De Vita (INFN - Genova)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:00 Hall B status 40'
        Speaker: Dr. Volker Burkert (Jefferson Lab)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 09:40 News from the Lab 30'
        Speaker: Allison Lung (JLab)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 10:20 Coffee break 30'
      • 10:50 Accelerator status 30'
        Speaker: Michael Tiefenback (JLab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:20 Physics with deeply virtual meson production 30'
        Speaker: Christian Weiss (Jefferson Lab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:50 Validation of neutrino energy estimation using electron scattering data 25'
        Speaker: Or Hen (MIT)
      • 12:15 New Institution Application: Università di Brescia and INFN-Pavia 15'
        Speaker: Andrea Bianconi (Università di Brescia e INFN-Pavia)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 12:30 - 14:00 CLAS Speaker Committee Meeting
      Location: F224-225
    • 12:30 - 14:00 Lunch
    • 12:30 - 14:00 CLAS Post-doc and student group meeting
      Convener: William Phelps (The George Washington University)
      Location: L102-104
    • 14:00 - 18:20 CLAS Collaboration Meeting - Plenary: CLAS12 Software
      Convener: Raffaella De Vita (INFN - Genova)
      Location: F113 - Bluejeans connection: https://bluejeans.com/183745339
      • 14:00 Introduction and latest news 15'
        Speaker: Raffaella De Vita (INFN - Genova)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:15 CLAS12 reconstruction: code speed-up and latest improvements 25'
        Speaker: Veronique Ziegler (Jefferson Lab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:40 Event Builder and DSTs update 25'
        Speaker: Nathan Baltzell (Jefferson Lab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:05 Code benchmarking and CLARA updates 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Vardan Gyurjyan (Jefferson Lab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 16:00 Running simulations offsite: docker containers and CLAS12 distribution 25'
        Speaker: Dr. Maurizio Ungaro (Jefferson Lab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:25 CLAS12 MC at MIT 15'
        Speaker: Richard Milner (MIT)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:40 Opportunities for tier-2 computing at Argonne 15'
        Speaker: Dr. Sylvester Joosten (Temple University)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:55 Common Tools update and Analysis Tools development 30'
        Speaker: Gagik Gavalian (Jefferson Lab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:25 Analysis trains: status and performances 20'
        Speaker: William Phelps (The George Washington University)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:45 MesonEx analysis tools 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Derek Glazier (University of Glasgow)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 18:30 - 20:00 Reception
  • Wednesday, 14 November 2018
    • 08:30 - 12:30 CLAS Collaboration Meeting - Plenary: Run Group A
      Conveners: Raffaella De Vita (INFN - Genova), Latifa Elouadrhiri (Jefferson Lab)
      Location: F113 - Bluejeans connection: https://bluejeans.com/183745339
      • 08:30 CLAS12 detector and calibration status 45'
        Speaker: Dr. Daniel Carman (JLab)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 09:15 Solenoid field mapping 25'
        Speaker: Victoria Lagerquist (ODU)
        Material: Slides link pdf file
      • 09:40 Update on DC alignment 25'
        Speaker: Timothy Hayward (William and Mary)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:05 Update on CVT alignment 25'
        Speaker: Dr. Maxime DEFURNE (CEA Saclay)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:30 Coffee break 25'
      • 10:55 DAQ & trigger status 30'
        Speaker: Sergey Boyarinov (jlab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:25 Trigger validation 25'
        Speaker: Dr. Rafayel Paremuzyan (University of New Hampshire)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:50 RG-A status and plans 40'
        Speaker: Latifa Elouadrhiri (Jefferson Lab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 12:30 - 14:00 Membership Commitee Meeting
      Convener: Dr. Bryan McKinnon (University of Glasgow)
      Location: A110
    • 12:30 - 14:00 Lunch
    • 14:00 - 18:20 CLAS Collaboration Meeting - Plenary: Run Group Reports
      Convener: Raffaella De Vita (INFN - Genova)
      Location: F113 - Bluejeans connection: https://bluejeans.com/183745339
      • 14:00 RG-K preparation status 30'
        Speaker: Prof. Annalisa D'Angelo (University of Rome Tor Vergata and INFN Roma Tor Vergata)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:30 RG-B preparation status 30'
        Speaker: Silvia Niccolai (IPN Orsay)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:00 BONUS (RG-F) readiness and plans 20'
        Speaker: Jiwan Poudel (ODU)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:20 Polarized target status for RG-C and RG-G 20'
        Speaker: Chris Keith (JLAB)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:40 Coffee break 30'
      • 16:10 RG-D and RG-E readiness and plans 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Lamiaa El Fassi (MSU)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:30 HDice (RG-H) status and schedule 20'
        Speaker: Kevin Wei (University of Connecticut)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:50 ALERT status and plans 20'
        Speaker: Whitney Armstrong (Argonne National Laboratory)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:10 RG-M readiness and plans 20'
        Speaker: Lawrence Weinstein (Old Dominion University)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:30 Run Groups coordination 20'
        Speaker: Raffaella De Vita (INFN - Genova)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:50 Discussion 30'
  • Thursday, 15 November 2018
    • 08:00 - 10:00 Deep Processes Working Group - I
      Remote connection: https://bluejeans.com/579906649
      Convener: Mr. Marco Contalbrigo (INFN Ferrara)
      Location: F113
      • 08:30 DPWG Business 10'
        Speaker: Mr. Marco Contalbrigo (INFN Ferrara)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 08:40 Alignment of CLAS6 DCs 30'
        Speaker: Mikhail Osipenko (INFN Genova)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:10 Q2-dependence of SIDIS observables 30'
        Speaker: Dr. Harut Avagyan (Jefferson Lab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:40 Machine Learning techniques for CLAS12 data analysis 20'
        Speaker: Noelie Cherrier (Saclay)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 08:30 - 10:10 Nuclear Physics Working Group - I
      Convener: Dr. Michael Wood (Canisius College)
      • 08:30 NPWG Business/Scheduling Discussion 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Michael Wood (Canisius College)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 08:50 BAND: Installation and Commissioning 20'
        Speaker: Florian Hauenstein (Old Dominion University)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:10 BAND: Readout and calibration plans 20'
        Speaker: Efrain Segarra (MIT)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:30 BAND: Laser calibration system 20'
        Speaker: Jackson Pybus (MIT)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:50 EG2: Two-pion correlations 20'
        Speaker: Antonio Radic (UTFSM)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 08:40 - 10:00 Hadron Spectroscopy Working Group - I
      Bluejeans link for off line attendes: https://bluejeans.com/245508558
      Convener: Dr. Marco Battaglieri (INFN-GE)
      Location: L102-104
      • 08:40 HSWG business 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Marco Battaglieri (INFN-GE)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:00 JPAC update 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Miguel Albaladejo (JLab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:20 Kaon Photoproduction and the Lambda Weak Decay Parameter 20'
        Speaker: David Ireland (University of Glasgow)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:40 Measurement of polarization observables for Lambda hyperon 20'
        Speaker: Shankar Adhikari (Student)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 10:00 - 10:30 Coffee break
    • 10:30 - 12:40 Deep Processes Working Group - II
      Remote connection: https://bluejeans.com/579906649
      Convener: Mr. Marco Contalbrigo (INFN Ferrara)
      Location: F113
      • 10:30 pi0 and eta electroproductiion measurements 25'
        Speaker: Paul stoler (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute and UCONN)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:55 MC Business 5'
        Speaker: Mr. Marco Contalbrigo (INFN Ferrara)
      • 11:00 MC Generators for SIDIS and Exclusive Channels 30'
        Speaker: Dr. Harut Avagyan (Jefferson Lab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:30 TMD-Gen Package 20'
        Speaker: Timothy Hayward (William and Mary)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:50 RADGEN 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Aram Movsisyan (INFN-Ferrara)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 12:10 Open Discussion 30'
        Speaker: Mr. Marco Contalbrigo (INFN Ferrara)
    • 10:30 - 12:30 Hadron Spectroscopy Working Group - II
      Convener: Dr. Marco Battaglieri (INFN-GE)
      Location: L102-104
      • 10:30 Analysis of sources of dark noise from quart PMTs in JLab Hall B CLAS12 HTCC 20'
        Speaker: Isabella Illari (GWU)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:50 Beam Asymmetry for photoproduced omega mesons off bound protons in deuterons 20'
        Speaker: Olga Cortes (Idaho State University)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 11:10 n p -> d pi0 from g12 data 20'
        Speaker: Ken Hicks (Ohio University)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:30 Application of Machine Learning to pi0 photoproduction from CLAS/g9a 20'
        Speaker: Mr. Kim Chan (George Washington University)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:50 Analysis review status 30'
        Speaker: Dr. Marco Battaglieri (INFN-GE)
      • 12:20 Discussion 10'
    • 10:30 - 12:30 Nuclear Physics Working Group - II
      Convener: Dr. Michael Wood (Canisius College)
      Location: A110
      • 10:30 EG2: (e,e’pp)/(e,e’p) and new SRC event generator 20'
        Speaker: Axel Schmidt (MIT)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:50 E2a: PID, Calibration, and maps analysis note 20'
        Speaker: Adin Hrnjic (MIT)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:10 E2a: (e,e’pp) in 12C, 4He and 3He 20'
        Speaker: Adin Hrnjic (MIT)
      • 11:30 E2a: (e,e’N) in 12C, 4He and 3He 20'
        Speaker: Peninah Levine (MIT)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:50 E2a: Onset of SRC dominance from (e,e’p) and New event generator 20'
        Speaker: Andrew Denniston (MIT)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 12:30 - 14:30 Lunch
    • 12:30 - 14:30 CLAS Coordinating Committee meeting
      Location: B101
    • 14:30 - 16:00 Joint Physics Working Group Session
      Conveners: Dr. Marco Battaglieri (INFN-GE), Mr. Marco Contalbrigo (INFN Ferrara), Dr. Michael Wood (Canisius College)
      Location: F113 - Bluejeans connection: https://bluejeans.com/183745339
      • 14:30 RG-A analyses: status and path forward (short reports from ongoing analyses) 1h30'
        • J/psi photoproduction 10'
          Speaker: Mr. Joseph Newton (Old Dominion University)
          Material: Slides pdf file
        • Inclusive structure functions 10'
          Speaker: Nick Markov (University of Connecticut)
          Material: Slides pdf file
        • SIDIS 10'
          Speaker: Dr. Stefan Diehl (University of Connecticut)
          Material: Slides pdf file
        • TCS analysis 10'
          Speaker: Pierre Chatagnon
          Material: Slides pdf file
        • Phi electroproduction 10'
          Speaker: Brandon Clary
          Material: Slides pdf file
        • DVCS 10'
          Speaker: Guillaume Christiaens
        • 2pi electroproduction 10'
          Speaker: Victor Mokeev
          Material: Slides pdf file
        • 2pi and 3pi photoproduction 15'
          Speaker: Dr. Derek Glazier (University of Glasgow)
          Material: Slides pdf file
    • 16:00 - 16:30 Coffee break
    • 16:30 - 18:00 Joint Physics Working Group Session - II
      Conveners: Dr. Marco Battaglieri (INFN-GE), Mr. Marco Contalbrigo (INFN Ferrara), Dr. Michael Wood (Canisius College)
      Location: F113 - Bluejeans connection: https://bluejeans.com/183745339
      Material: slides pdf file
      • 16:30 Discussion: CLAS12 analyses organization, review, approval process, results archive,framework, tools, ... 1h0'
  • Friday, 16 November 2018
    • 08:30 - 12:30 CLAS Collaboration Meeting - Plenary
      Convener: Raffaella De Vita (INFN - Genova)
      Location: F113 - Bluejeans connection: https://bluejeans.com/183745339
      • 08:30 Exclusive pi0p electroproduction off protons in resonance region at photon virtualities 0:4 < Q2 < 1GeV2 25'
        Speaker: Nick Markov (University of Connecticut)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 08:55 First exclusive Deeply Virtual Compton Scattering measurement off bound nucleon in 4He 25'
        Speaker: Dr. Mohammad Hattawy (Argonne National Laboratory)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:20 Role of the software group in the Collaboration: ad-hoc committee report and discussion 40'
        Speaker: David Ireland (University of Glasgow)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:00 Service Work Committee report 15'
        Speaker: Silvia Niccolai (IPN Orsay)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:15 Coffee break 30'
      • 10:45 Hadron Spectroscopy WG summary 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Marco Battaglieri (INFN-GE)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:05 Deep Processes WG summary 20'
        Speaker: Mr. Marco Contalbrigo (INFN Ferrara)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:25 Nuclear Physics WG summary 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Michael Wood (Canisius College)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:45 Membership Committee report 15'
        Speaker: Dr. Bryan McKinnon (University of Glasgow)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 12:00 Speaker Committee report 15'
        Speaker: Dr. Lamiaa El Fassi (MSU)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 12:15 Final remarks and closeout 15'
        Speaker: Raffaella De Vita (INFN - Genova)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 12:30 - 14:00 Lunch
    • 14:00 - 15:00 Software Workshop: Running simulation and reconstruction in docker containers
      Convener: Dr. Maurizio Ungaro (Jefferson Lab)
      Location: F113 - Bluejeans connection: https://bluejeans.com/183745339