CLAS Collaboration Meeting

from to (US/Eastern)
at Jefferson Lab
Go to day
  • Tuesday, 5 March 2019
    • 08:30 - 12:00 CLAS Collaboration Meeting - Plenary
      Convener: Raffaella De Vita (INFN - Genova)
      Location: Auditorium - Remote connection via https://bluejeans.com/766870016
      • 08:30 Welcome and introductory remarks 30'
        Speaker: Raffaella De Vita (INFN - Genova)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:00 Hall B status report 40'
        Speaker: Dr. Volker Burkert (Jefferson Lab)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 09:40 News from the Lab 30'
        Speaker: Robert McKeown (Jefferson Lab)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 10:10 Coffee break 30'
      • 10:40 Accelerator status 30'
        Speaker: Michael Tiefenback (JLab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:10 Results from the PRad Experiment 25'
        Speaker: Nilanga Liyanage (University of Virginia)
      • 11:35 Probing Nuclear Physics with Gravitational Wave 25'
        Speaker: Kent Yagi (University of Virginia)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 12:00 - 14:00 Lunch
    • 12:30 - 14:00 CLAS Speaker Committee Meeting
      Convener: Prof. Annalisa D'Angelo (University of Rome Tor Vergata and INFN Roma Tor Vergata)
      Location: F224-225
    • 12:30 - 14:00 CLAS post-doc and student group meeting
      Convener: William Phelps (The George Washington University)
      Location: L102-104
    • 14:00 - 18:00 CLAS Collaboration Meeting - CLAS12 status
      Convener: Raffaella De Vita (INFN - Genova)
      Location: F113 - Remote connection via https://bluejeans.com/766870016
      • 14:00 RG-A Report 35'
        Speaker: Latifa Elouadrhiri (Jefferson Lab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:35 CVT alignment and efficiency studies 25'
        Speaker: Francesco Bossù (CEA-Saclay)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:00 CLAS12 detector hardware and calibration status 40'
        Speaker: Dr. Daniel Carman (JLab)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 15:45 Coffee break 30'
      • 16:15 DAQ & Trigger status and planned developments 25'
        Speaker: Sergey Boyarinov (jlab)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 16:45 Trigger upgrades and performances 25'
        Speaker: Dr. Valery Kubarovsky (Jefferson Lab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:15 DC alignment status 25'
        Speaker: Timothy Hayward (William & Mary)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 18:00 - 20:00 Reception ( CEBAF Center Lobby )
  • Wednesday, 6 March 2019
    • 08:30 - 12:30 CLAS Collaboration Meeting - CLAS12 Software
      Convener: Raffaella De Vita (INFN - Genova)
      Location: F113 - Remote connection via https://bluejeans.com/766870016
      • 08:30 Introduction and news 25'
        Speaker: Raffaella De Vita (INFN - Genova)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:00 Reconstruction status, recent upgrades and development plans 30'
        Speaker: Veronique Ziegler (Jefferson Lab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:35 EB updates and development plans 20'
        Speaker: Nathan Baltzell (Jefferson Lab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:00 Coffee break 30'
      • 10:30 Clara: new features and shared installation 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Vardan Gyurjyan (Jefferson Lab)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 10:55 Data processing tools 20'
        Speaker: Nathan Baltzell (Jefferson Lab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:15 CLAS12 simulations: use of off site resources 20'
        Speakers: Dr. Maurizio Ungaro (Jefferson Lab), Sangbaek Lee (MIT), Robert Johnston (MIT), Patrick Moran (MIT)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:40 The new HIPO4 format 20'
        Speaker: Gagik Gavalian (Jefferson Lab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 12:05 The CLAS12TOOL analysis package 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Derek Glazier (University of Glasgow)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 12:30 - 14:30 CLAS Membership Committee Meeting
      Convener: Dr. Bryan McKinnon (University of Glasgow)
      Location: A110 - Remote connection https://bluejeans.com/717153651
    • 12:30 - 14:30 Lunch
    • 14:30 - 16:00 CLAS Collaboration Meeting - CLAS12 Status
      Convener: Raffaella De Vita (INFN - Genova)
      Location: F113 - Remote connection via https://bluejeans.com/766870016
      • 14:30 Reconstruction efficiency studies 30'
        Speaker: Stepan Stepanyan (Jefferson Lab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:00 RG-K report 30'
        Speaker: Prof. Annalisa D'Angelo (University of Rome Tor Vergata and INFN Roma Tor Vergata)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:30 RG-B report 30'
        Speaker: Silvia Niccolai (IPN Orsay)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 16:00 - 16:20 Coffee break
    • 16:20 - 18:20 CLAS Collaboration Meeting - CLAS12 updates
      Convener: Raffaella De Vita (INFN - Genova)
      Location: F113 - Remote connection via https://bluejeans.com/766870016
      • 16:20 Use of artificial intelligence in the DCFaultFinder 25'
        Speaker: Dr. Michael Kunkel (Forschszentrum Jülich)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:45 BAND hardware and calibration status 25'
        Speaker: Efrain Segarra (MIT)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:10 CND calibrations and performances 25'
        Speaker: Paul Naidoo (University of Glasgow)
        Material: Slides pdf file
  • Thursday, 7 March 2019
    • 08:30 - 10:00 Deep Processes Working Group - I
      https://bluejeans.com/551610659
      Convener: Mr. Marco Contalbrigo (INFN Ferrara)
      Location: F113
      • 08:30 DPWG Business 5'
        Speaker: Mr. Marco Contalbrigo (INFN Ferrara)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 08:35 Di-hadron beam spin asymmetry with CLAS data 15'
        Speaker: marco mirazita (infn laboratori nazionali di frascati)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 08:50 Correlated di-hadron production 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Harut Avagyan (Jefferson Lab)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 09:10 Sigle-hadron analysis on DNP data 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Stefan Diehl (University of Connecticut)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:30 pi0 SIDIS Mutliplicity on DNP data 10'
        Speaker: Giovanni Angelini (GWU)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:40 MC plans for SIDIS analyses 20'
        Speaker: Mr. Marco Contalbrigo (INFN Ferrara)
    • 08:30 - 10:00 Nuclear Physics Working Group - I
      Convener: Dr. Michael Wood (Canisius College)
      Location: A110 - https://bluejeans.com/7168882426
      • 08:30 NPWG Business 10'
        Speaker: Dr. Michael Wood (Canisius College)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 08:40 3He/4He (e,e'p) and (e,e'n) 20'
        Speaker: Peninah Levine (MIT)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:00 A(e,e'pn) detecting the n in the TOF 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Igor Korover (NRCN)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:20 (e,e'pp)/(e,e'p) ratios and the GCF 20'
        Speaker: Axel Schmidt (MIT)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:40 Analysis Updates on the EG2 Lambda Study 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Taya Chetry (Mississippi State University)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 08:30 - 10:00 Hadron Spectroscopy Working Group - I
      https://bluejeans.com/796421854
      Convener: Dr. Marco Battaglieri (INFN-GE)
      • 08:30 HSWG Business 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Marco Battaglieri (INFN-GE)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 08:50 JPAC update 30'
        Speaker: Dr. Vincent Mathieu (JLab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:20 An update on omega->pi0e+e- analysis from g12 15'
        Speaker: Susan Schadmand (Forschungszentrum Juelich)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:35 Update on gamma p -> p pi0 eta analysis from g12 25'
        Speaker: Dr. Andrea Celentano (INFN-Genova)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 10:00 - 10:30 Coffee break
    • 10:10 - 12:10 Hadron Spectroscopy Working Group - II
      https://bluejeans.com/796421854
      Convener: Dr. Marco Battaglieri (INFN-GE)
      Location: L102-104
      • 10:30 Photoproduction of $\Lambda^*$ resonances 20'
        Speaker: Utsav Shrestha (Ohio University)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:50 np -> d pi0 from the g12 data 20'
        Speaker: Ken Hicks (Ohio University)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 11:10 Update on Lambda-Nucleon Scattering with g12 20'
        Speaker: Mr. Joey Rowley (Ohio University)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:30 Status of the HSWG data analysis 20'
      • 11:50 Discussion 10'
    • 10:30 - 12:10 Deep Processes Working Group - II
      https://bluejeans.com/551610659
      Convener: Mr. Marco Contalbrigo (INFN Ferrara)
      Location: F113
      • 10:30 pi0/eta impact on chiral-odd GPDs and CLAS12 analysis plans 20'
        Speaker: Andrey Kim (UCONN)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:50 DVCS study with CLAS12 20'
        Speaker: Guillaume CHRISTIAENS (SACLAY)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:10 TCS simulation studies 20'
        Speaker: Mr. Pierre Chatagnon (ORSAY)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:30 Photo production of a meson-photon pair at large invariant mass 20'
        Speaker: Francois-Xavier Girod (UConn)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:50 MC plans for Exclusive Processes 20'
        Speaker: Mr. Marco Contalbrigo (INFN Ferrara)
    • 10:30 - 12:00 Nuclear Physics Working Group - II
      Convener: Dr. Michael Wood (Canisius College)
      Location: A110 - https://bluejeans.com/7168882426
      • 10:30 BSA of Coherent $\pi^0$ DVMP on Helium-4 20'
        Speaker: Mr. Frank Cao (UConn)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:50 Validation of neutrino energy estimation using electron scattering data 20'
        Speaker: Mariana Khachatryan (ODU)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:10 Electrons for Neutrinos - Simulations 20'
        Speakers: Afroditi Papadopoulou (MIT), Adi Ashkenazi (MIT)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:30 Update on the Analysis of Color Propagation of pi+ 20'
        Speaker: Sebastian Moran (UTFSM)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 12:30 - 14:30 Lunch
    • 12:30 - 14:30 CLAS Coordinating Committee Meeting
      Convener: Raffaella De Vita (INFN - Genova)
      Location: B101
    • 14:30 - 16:00 Physics Working Groups Joint Session - I
      Conveners: Mr. Marco Contalbrigo (INFN Ferrara), Dr. Marco Battaglieri (INFN-GE), Dr. Michael Wood (Canisius College)
      Location: F113 - Remote connection via https://bluejeans.com/766870016
      • 14:30 The PARTONS framework for hard exclusive reactions (TBC) 45'
        Speaker: Pavel Snajder
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:15 Forum: Pass-I readiness review 45'
        Speaker: Raffaella De Vita (INFN - Genova)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 16:00 - 16:30 Coffee break
    • 16:30 - 18:00 Physics Working Group Joint Session - II
      Conveners: Dr. Marco Battaglieri (INFN-GE), Mr. Marco Contalbrigo (INFN Ferrara), Dr. Michael Wood (Canisius College)
      Location: F113 - Remote connection via https://bluejeans.com/766870016
      • 16:30 Forum: Analysis review committee and analysis procedures 40'
        Speakers: Mr. Marco Contalbrigo (INFN Ferrara), Dr. Marco Battaglieri (INFN-GE), Dr. Michael Wood (Canisius College)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:10 Particle yields at CLAS12 (TBC) 20'
        Speakers: Dr. Harut Avagyan (Jefferson Lab), Aram Movsisyan (INFN Ferrara), Dr. Stefan Diehl (University of Connecticut)
      • 17:30 Update of RG-A Hadron Structure analyses 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Victor I Mokeev Mokeev (Thomas Jefferson National Accelerator Facility)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
  • Friday, 8 March 2019
    • 08:30 - 13:00 CLAS Collaboration Meeting - Plenary
      Convener: Raffaella De Vita (INFN - Genova)
      Location: F113 - Remote connection via https://bluejeans.com/766870016
      • 08:30 Hadron Spectroscopy WG report 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Marco Battaglieri (INFN-GE)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 08:50 Deep Processes WG report 20'
        Speaker: Mr. Marco Contalbrigo (INFN Ferrara)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:10 Nuclear Physics WG report 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Michael Wood (Canisius College)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:30 The spin structure of the proton at low Q^2 from CLAS EG4 25'
        Speaker: Dr. Alexandre Deur (Thomas Jefferson National Accelerator Facility)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:55 Coffee break 30'
      • 10:25 Extraction of A_LU sin(phi) moments from the hard exclusive π+ channel off the proton 25'
        Speaker: Dr. Stefan Diehl (University of Connecticut)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:50 New baryon states from exclusive meson photo-and electroproduction 25'
        Speaker: Dr. Victor I Mokeev Mokeev (Thomas Jefferson National Accelerator Facility)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 11:15 Software group and coordinator: discussion on proposed charter change 30'
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:45 Service Working Group Report 15'
        Speaker: Silvia Niccolai (IPN Orsay)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 12:00 CLAS Speaker Committee report 10'
        Speaker: Dr. Lamiaa El Fassi (Mississippi State U.)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 12:10 Membership Committee report 10'
        Speaker: Dr. Bryan McKinnon (University of Glasgow)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 12:20 Final remarks and closeout 40'
        Speaker: Raffaella De Vita (INFN - Genova)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 13:00 - 14:30 Lunch
    • 14:30 - 16:00 Software workshop
      Location: F113 - Remote connection via https://bluejeans.com/766870016
      • 14:30 Running simulations with Docker containers 1h0'
        Speaker: Dr. Maurizio Ungaro (Jefferson Lab)
      • 15:30 Analysis with the CLAS12TOOL/ROOT package in Docker 30'
        Speaker: Adam Thornton (University of Glasgow)
        Material: Slides pdf file