Workshop on Novel Probes of the Nucleon Structure in SIDIS, e+e- and pp (FF2019)

chaired by Anselm Vossen (Duke University), Harut Avagyan (Jefferson Lab)
from to (US/Eastern)
at Bostock Library ( 127 )
Go to day
  • Thursday, 14 March 2019
    • 08:30 - 09:00 Registration
    • 09:00 - 09:10 Welcome 10' ( 127 Bostock Library )
      Speaker: Dr. Anselm Vossen (Duke University)
      Material: Slides pdf file
    • 09:10 - 09:50 Recent Belle Results 40'
      Speaker: Dr. Ralf Seidl (RIKEN)
      Material: Slides pdf file
    • 09:50 - 10:30 Recent SIDIS results 40'
      Speaker: Dr. Gunar Schnell (University of the Basque Country UPV/EHU)
      Material: Slides pdf file
    • 10:30 - 11:00 Coffee!
    • 11:00 - 11:40 News from NNPDF 40'
      Speaker: Dr. Emanuele Nocera (NIKHEF)
      Material: Slides pdf file
    • 11:40 - 12:20 Challenges and recent progress in SIDIS 40'
      Speaker: Nobuo Sato (ODU)
      Material: Slides pdf file
    • 12:20 - 12:50 Simultaneous analysis of unpolarized PDFs and fragmentation functions from JAM 30'
      Speaker: Wally Melnitchouk (Jefferson Lab)
      Material: Slides pdf file
    • 12:50 - 14:20 Lunch
    • 14:20 - 15:00 Recent Results from Halls A and C 40'
      Speaker: Jian-ping Chen (JLab)
      Material: Slides pdf file
    • 15:00 - 15:20 Results on Multiplicities from HallB 20'
      Speaker: Mr. Giovanni Angelini (George Washington University)
      Material: Slides pdf file
    • 15:20 - 15:50 Recent SIDIS results from HallB 30'
      Speaker: Dr. Stefan Diehl (University of Connecticut)
      Material: Slides pdf file
    • 15:50 - 16:20 Coffee
    • 16:20 - 16:50 Recent results from RHIC 30'
      Speaker: Dr. Jim Drachenberg (Abilene Christian University)
      Material: Slides pdf file
    • 16:50 - 17:30 News from DSS 40'
      Speaker: Dr. Rodolfo Sassot (Universidad de Buenos Aires)
      Material: Slides pdf file
    • 17:30 - 17:50 Correlated di-hadron production 20'
      Speaker: Dr. Harut Avagyan (Jefferson Lab)
      Material: Slides pdf file
  • Friday, 15 March 2019
    • 09:00 - 09:40 Fragmentation in jets 40'
      Speaker: Dr. Felix Ringer (Los Alamos National Laboratory)
      Material: Slides pdf file
    • 09:40 - 10:30 Fragmentation / Hadronization from RHIC to EIC 50'
      Speaker: Dr. Elke-Caroline Aschenauer Elke-Caroline (BNL)
      Material: Slides powerpoint file
    • 10:30 - 11:10 Coffee
    • 11:10 - 11:50 Hadronization in jets II 40'
      Speaker: Dr. Yiannis Makris (Los Alamos National Lab)
      Material: Slides pdf file
    • 11:50 - 12:30 Di-hadron FFs 40'
      Speaker: Prof. Alessandro Bacchetta (University of Pavia and INFN Pavia)
      Material: Slides pdf file
    • 12:30 - 14:10 Lunch
    • 14:10 - 14:50 TMD FFs 40'
      Speaker: Andrea Signori (Jefferson Lab)
      Material: Slides pdf file
    • 14:50 - 15:30 Hadron mass corrections in SIDIS and DIS 40'
      Speaker: Alberto Accardi (Hampton U. and Jefferson Lab)
      Material: Slides pdf file
    • 15:30 - 16:00 Coffee
    • 16:00 - 16:40 Higher Twist FFs 40'
      Speaker: Daniel Pitonyak (Lebanon Valley College)
      Material: Slides pdf file
    • 16:40 - 17:20 Spin and TMD dependent Fracture Functions 40'
      Speaker: Aram Kotzinian (YerPhI and INFN/Torino)
      Material: Slides pdf file
    • 17:20 - 17:40 Discussion 20'
      Speaker: All
    • 17:40 - 19:40 Workshop Dinner
  • Saturday, 16 March 2019
    • 09:00 - 09:30 Radiative Corrections 30'
      Speaker: Prof. Igor Akushevich (Duke University)
      Material: Slides pdf file
    • 09:30 - 09:55 Towards a Complete QED+QCD Analysis of SIDIS 25'
      Speaker: Andrei Afanasev (GWU)
      Material: Slides pdf file
    • 09:55 - 10:15 Discussion of RC in SIDIS 20'
      Speaker: Dr. Harut Avagyan (Jefferson Lab)
      Material: Slides pdf file
    • 10:15 - 10:55 Coffee
    • 10:55 - 11:35 Lambda production 40'
      Speaker: Prof. Leonard Gamberg (Penn State Berks)
      Material: Slides pdf file
    • 11:35 - 12:15 Entanglement in hadronization (remote) 40'
      Speaker: Dr. Stefan Floerchinger (Uni Heidelberg)
      Material: Slides pdf file
    • 12:15 - 12:55 Factorization breaking and color entanglement 40'
      Speaker: Dr. Joe Osborn (University of Michigan)
      Material: Slides pdf file
    • 12:55 - 14:35 Lunch
    • 14:35 - 15:15 In medium fragmentation 40'
      Speaker: Dr. Zhihong Ye (Argonne National Lab)
      Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
    • 15:15 - 15:55 Recent results from the LHC 40'
      Speaker: Dr. Cristina Bedda (Utrecht University)
      Material: Slides pdf file
    • 15:55 - 16:25 Coffee
    • 16:25 - 17:05 MC for SIDIS 40'
      Speaker: Dr. Markus Diefenthaler (Jefferson Lab)
      Material: Slides pdf file
    • 17:05 - 17:25 Summary and discussion 20'