CLAS Collaboration Meeting

from to (US/Eastern)
at Jefferson Lab
Go to day
  • Tuesday, 18 June 2019
    • 08:30 - 12:30 CLAS Collaboration Meeting - Plenary
      https://bluejeans.com/639328736
      Convener: Raffaella De Vita (INFN - Genova)
      Location: Auditorium
      • 08:30 Welcome and introductory remarks 30'
        Speaker: Raffaella De Vita (INFN - Genova)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:00 News from the Lab 30'
        Speaker: Robert McKeown (Jefferson Lab)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 09:30 Hall B status 40'
        Speaker: Dr. Volker Burkert (Jefferson Lab)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 10:15 Coffee break 30'
      • 10:45 Accelerator status 30'
        Speaker: Andrei Seryi (JLAB)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 11:15 CLAS Chair nominees presentations 1h0'
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 12:30 - 14:00 CLAS Speaker Committee Meeting
      Convener: Prof. Annalisa D'Angelo (University of Rome Tor Vergata and INFN Roma Tor Vergata)
      Location: F324-325
    • 12:30 - 14:00 Lunch
    • 12:30 - 14:00 CLAS Student and Post-Doc Group Meeting
      Convener: William Phelps (The George Washington University)
      Location: L102
    • 14:00 - 18:00 CLAS Collaboration Meeting - CLAS12 Software
      https://bluejeans.com/639328736
      Convener: Raffaella De Vita (INFN - Genova)
      Location: F113
      • 14:00 Introduction and news 25'
        Speaker: Raffaella De Vita (INFN - Genova)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:25 Reconstruction status and recent updates 25'
        Speaker: Veronique Ziegler (Jefferson Lab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:50 RICH reconstruction 20'
        Speaker: Mr. Marco Contalbrigo (INFN Ferrara)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:10 Event builder updates 20'
        Speaker: Nathan Baltzell (Jefferson Lab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 16:00 News from Scientific Computing 30'
        Speaker: Bryan Hess (Jefferson Lab)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 16:30 CLAS12 simulations: update on software and computing resources 25'
        Speaker: Dr. Maurizio Ungaro (Jefferson Lab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:55 HIPO4 data format: performances and functionalities 20'
        Speaker: Gagik Gavalian (Jefferson Lab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:15 Computing and data processing 20'
        Speaker: Nathan Baltzell (Jefferson Lab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 18:00 - 20:00 Reception
  • Wednesday, 19 June 2019
    • 08:30 - 10:30 CLAS Collaboration Meeting - CLAS12 Status
      https://bluejeans.com/639328736
      Convener: Raffaella De Vita (INFN - Genova)
      Location: F113
      • 08:30 CLAS12 status and performance 35'
        Speaker: Dr. Daniel Carman (JLab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:10 Magnetic field maps and forward tracker alignment 25'
        Speaker: Mac Mestayer (Jlab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:40 CVT update 25'
        Speaker: Dr. Maxime DEFURNE (CEA Saclay)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:10 LTCC performances 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Harut Avagyan (Jefferson Lab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break
    • 11:00 - 12:00 JLab seminar: A Preliminary Description of the Strong Conjecture for Color Confinement in QCD 1h0'
      Speaker: Dennis Sivers (Portland Physics Institute and University of Michigan)
    • 12:00 - 14:00 Lunch
    • 12:00 - 14:00 CLAS Membership Committee Meeting
      Convener: Dr. Bryan McKinnon (University of Glasgow)
      Location: A110
    • 14:00 - 19:10 CLAS Collaboration Meeting - CLAS12 Status and Plans
      https://bluejeans.com/639328736
      Convener: Raffaella De Vita (INFN - Genova)
      Location: F113
      • 14:00 Background studies for nuclear target experiments 20'
        Speaker: Eugene Pasyuk (JLab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:20 RG-A report 30'
        Speaker: Latifa Elouadrhiri (Jefferson Lab)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 14:50 RG-K report 30'
        Speaker: Prof. Annalisa D'Angelo (University of Rome Tor Vergata and INFN Roma Tor Vergata)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:20 RG-B report 30'
        Speaker: Yordanka Ilieva (University of South Carolina)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:50 Coffee break 30'
      • 16:20 BONUS12 status and preparations 20'
        Speaker: Ibrahim Albayrak
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:40 RG-C readiness status 20'
        Speaker: Sebastian Kuhn (Old Dominion University)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 17:00 RG-D readiness status 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Lamiaa El Fassi (Mississippi State U.)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:20 RG-E Readiness status 15'
        Speaker: Will Brooks (Universidad Técnica Federico Santa María)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:35 Nuclear gluonometry 20'
        Speaker: Dr. James Maxwell (Jefferson Lab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:55 Spin-dependent exclusive measurements using a polarized He3 target 20'
        Speaker: Richard Milner (MIT)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 18:15 Discussion 15'
  • Thursday, 20 June 2019
    • 08:30 - 10:10 Deep Processes Working Group - I
      Bluejeans link: https://bluejeans.com/780356698
      Convener: Mr. Marco Contalbrigo (INFN Ferrara)
      Location: F113
      • 08:30 DPWG Business 10'
        Speaker: Mr. Marco Contalbrigo (INFN Ferrara)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 08:40 The spin structure of the proton at low Q2 from CLAS EG4 30'
        Speaker: Dr. Xiaochao Zheng (University of Virginia)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 09:10 Di-hadron BSA 25'
        Speaker: Christopher Dilks (DUKE)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:35 Dihadron multiplicity studies with clas12 25'
        Speaker: Dr. Harut Avagyan (Jefferson Lab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 08:30 - 10:00 Nuclear Physics Working Group - I
      Bluejeans link:https://bluejeans.com/7168882426
      Convener: Dr. Michael Wood (Canisius College)
      Location: A110
      • 08:30 NPWG Business 10'
        Speaker: Dr. Michael Wood (Canisius College)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 08:40 Constraining neutrino-nucleus interactions with electron scattering data 20'
        Speaker: Mariana Khachatryan (ODU)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:00 Update on BAND 20'
        Speaker: Florian Hauenstein (Old Dominion University)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:20 BAND Laser System 20'
        Speaker: Andrew Denniston (MIT)
      • 09:40 CLAS12 Drift Chamber Calibration 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Taya Chetry (Mississippi State University)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 08:30 - 10:00 Hadron Spectroscopy Working Group - I
      Bluejeans link: https://bluejeans.com/906158081
      Convener: Dr. Marco Battaglieri (INFN-GE)
      Location: L102
      • 08:40 HSWG business 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Marco Battaglieri (INFN-GE)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:00 JPac updates 30'
        Speaker: Prof. Adam Szczepaniak (Indiana Univeristy/JLab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:30 Homework for HSWG: Light Nucleon Resonance Revival 30'
        Speaker: Prof. Igor Strakovsky (The George Washington University)
        Material: Slides pdf filedown arrow
    • 10:00 - 10:30 Coffe break
    • 10:30 - 12:30 Hadron Spectroscopy Working Group - II
      Convener: Dr. Marco Battaglieri (INFN-GE)
      Location: L102
      • 10:30 Measurement of the G Double-Polarisation Observable in Positive Pion Photoproduction 25'
        Speaker: Dr. Nicholas Zachariou (University of Edinburgh)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:55 The eta cross section and further publication plans for CLAS-g12 cross section measurements 25'
        Speaker: Tianqi Hu (FSU)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:20 The polarization observables P, C(x), and C(z) for the reaction K(0)Sigma(+) using CLAS-g12 data 25'
        Speaker: Frank Gonzalez (FSU)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:45 HSWG Analysis reviews 30'
        Speaker: Dr. Marco Battaglieri (INFN-GE)
    • 10:30 - 12:00 Nuclear Physics Working Group - II
      Bluejeans link:https://bluejeans.com/7168882426
      Convener: Dr. Michael Wood (Canisius College)
      Location: A110
      • 10:30 Neutron SRC 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Igor Korover (NRCN)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:50 Contact extraction from fitting 20'
        Speaker: Axel Schmidt (MIT)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:10 Charged Pion Hadronization Update 20'
        Speakers: Dr. Hayk Hakobyan (UTFSM), Mr. Sebastian Moran (UTFSM)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 10:30 - 12:00 Deep Processes Working Group - II
      Bluejeans link: https://bluejeans.com/780356698
      Convener: Mr. Marco Contalbrigo (INFN Ferrara)
      Location: F113
      • 10:30 Efficiency study of the central for protons 20'
        Speaker: Mr. Pierre Chatagnon (ORSAY)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:50 Charged-particles veto in the CD using only CTOF and CND 20'
        Speaker: Katheryne Price (ORSAY)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 11:10 DVCS at 10 GeV 20'
        Speaker: Guillaume CHRISTIAENS (SACLAY)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:30 DVCS at 6 and 7 GeV 20'
        Speaker: Joshua Artem Tan (Kyungpook National University And Jefferson Lab)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
    • 12:00 - 14:30 Lunch
    • 12:30 - 14:30 CLAS Coordinating Committee Meeting
      Convener: Raffaella De Vita (INFN - Genova)
      Location: B101
    • 14:30 - 16:00 Physics Working Groups Joint Session I
      https://bluejeans.com/639328736
      Conveners: Dr. Marco Battaglieri (INFN-GE), Mr. Marco Contalbrigo (INFN Ferrara), Dr. Michael Wood (Canisius College)
      Location: F113
      • 14:30 Exploring The Neutron 3D Partonic Structure with BONuS12 30'
        Speaker: Dr. Mohammad Hattawy (Argonne National Laboratory)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:00 Hadron Structure Group Analysis Update 30'
        Speaker: Dr. Daniel Carman (JLab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:30 J/Psi Photoproduction Near Threshold 30'
        Speaker: Mr. Joseph Newton (Old Dominion University)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 16:00 - 16:30 Coffee break
    • 16:30 - 18:00 Physics Working Groups Joint Session II
      https://bluejeans.com/639328736
      Conveners: Dr. Marco Battaglieri (INFN-GE), Mr. Marco Contalbrigo (INFN Ferrara), Dr. Michael Wood (Canisius College)
      Location: F113
      • 16:30 DIS studies with clas12 30'
        Speaker: Dr. Harut Avagyan (Jefferson Lab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:00 Fiducial Volume studies with CLAS12 30'
        Speakers: Dr. Stefan Diehl (Justus Liebig University Giessen and University of Connecticut), Dr. Aram Movsisyan (INFN-Ferrara), Efrain Segarra (MIT)
  • Friday, 21 June 2019
    • 08:30 - 12:30 CLAS Collaboration Meeting - Plenary
      https://bluejeans.com/639328736
      Convener: Raffaella De Vita (INFN - Genova)
      Location: F113
      • 08:30 Announcements: election results 10'
      • 08:40 HSWG Summary 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Marco Battaglieri (INFN-GE)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:05 Run Group B Proposal: Quasi-real Photoproduction on Deuterium 25'
        Speaker: Florian Hauenstein (Old Dominion University)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:30 Probing the strong nuclear interaction at neutron-star densities 25'
        Speaker: Lawrence Weinstein (Old Dominion University)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:55 DPWG Summary 20'
        Speaker: Mr. Marco Contalbrigo (INFN Ferrara)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:15 Coffee break 20'
      • 10:35 Search for a φ − N Bound State from φ Production in a Nuclear Medium 25'
        Speaker: Zhiwen Zhao (ODU)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:00 NPWG Summary 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Michael Wood (Canisius College)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:25 Membership Committee Report 15'
        Speaker: Dr. Bryan McKinnon (University of Glasgow)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:40 CSC Report 15'
        Speaker: Prof. Annalisa D'Angelo (University of Rome Tor Vergata and INFN Roma Tor Vergata)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:55 CCC report and closeout 20'
        Speaker: Raffaella De Vita (INFN - Genova)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 12:30 - 14:00 Lunch
    • 14:00 - 15:30 CLAS12 Software Workshop
      Remote connection: https://bluejeans.com/639328736
      Material: https://clasweb.jlab.org/wiki/index.php/CLAS12_Software_Workshop_2019.06
      Location: F113