CNF2019 Symposium

from to (US/Eastern)
at SURA Headquarters ( Suite 430 )
1201 New York Avenue, NW Washington, DC 20005
Go to day
  • Monday, 12 August 2019
    • 08:00 - 08:45 Breakfast and Registration
    • 08:45 - 10:10 Introduction and Femtography Science (Chair: Simonetta Liuti)
      • 08:45 Welcome 10'
        Speaker: Jerry Draayer (SURA)
      • 08:55 Introduction 15'
        Speaker: Robert McKeown (Jefferson Lab)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 09:10 Status of the Center 30'
        Speakers: Latifa Elouadrhiri (Jefferson Lab), David Richards (Jefferson Lab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:40 Electron Ion Collider and Femtography Science 30'
        Speaker: Charles Hyde (Old Dominion University)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 10:10 - 10:40 Coffee Break
    • 10:40 - 12:10 Visualization and Simulation (Chair: Nicholas Polys)
      • 10:40 The Indispensable Role of Visualization in Obtaining Insight from Astrophysical Simulation 45'
        Speaker: Bronson Messer (Oak Ridge National Lab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:25 First Images of a Black Hole 45'
        Speaker: Kazunori Akiyama (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 12:10 - 13:30 Lunch
    • 13:30 - 15:00 Machine Learning and Femtography - I (Chair: Gregory Triplett)
      • 13:30 Bayesian Optimization 45'
        Speaker: Barnabas Pozcos (Carnegie Mellon University)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:15 Scale and Style in Image Analysis via Deep Learning 45'
        Speaker: Chen Zeng (George Washington University)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 15:00 - 15:30 Coffee Break
    • 15:30 - 17:30 Machine Learning and Femtography - II (Chair: David Doughty)
      • 15:30 Machine Learning and Nuclear Femtography Experiments 30'
        Speaker: Gagik Gavalian (Jefferson Lab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:00 Data Science and Femtography 30'
        Speaker: Peter Alonzi (University of Virginia)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:30 Panel Discussion on Machine Learning (Chair: Amber Boehnlein) 1h0'
        Speakers: Michelle Kuchera (Davidson College), Peter Alonzi (University of Virginia), Barnabas Pozcos (Carnegie Mellon University), Chen Zeng (George Washington University)
    • 17:30 - 17:45 Summary 15'
    • 18:00 - 19:30 Networking Reception
  • Tuesday, 13 August 2019
    • 08:00 - 08:30 Breakfast
    • 08:30 - 10:30 Progress Reports on the Proposals - I (Chair: David Richards)
      • 08:30 Next-Generation Imaging Filters and Mesh-Based Data Representation for Phase-Space Calculations in Nuclear Femtography (CNF19-04) 30'
        Speakers: Nikos Chrisochoides (Old Dominion University), Gagik Gavalian (Jefferson Lab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:00 QCD Theory and Machine Learning for Global Analysis (CNF19-06) 30'
        Speakers: Nobuo Sato (Old Dominion University), Michelle Kuchera (Davidson College)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:30 Visualization Femto-Scale Dynamics (CNF19-09) 30'
        Speaker: Volker Burkert (Jefferson Lab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:00 Data Visualization and New Initiatives in Doubly Virtual Comption Scattering (CNF19-12) 30'
        Speaker: Carl Carlson (William & Mary)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break
    • 11:00 - 12:30 Progress Reports on the Proposals - II (Chair: Latifa Elouadrhiri)
      • 11:00 Parton Distribution Functions from Lattice QCD (CNF19-13) 30'
        Speaker: Kostas Orginos (William and Mary / JLab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:30 Wigner Imaging and Femtography (CNF19-14) 30'
        Speaker: Simonetta Liuti (University of Virginia)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 12:00 Next-Generation Visual Analysis Workspace for Multidimensional Nuclear Femtography Data (CNF19-15) 30'
        Speaker: Nicholas Polys (Virginia Tech)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 12:30 - 14:00 Lunch (Steering Committee Meeting)
    • 14:00 - 15:30 General Discussion/Path Forward 1h30'
    • 15:30 - 16:00 Coffee Break
    • 16:00 - 16:00 Adjourn