Hall A Collaboration Meeting

from to (US/Eastern)
at Jefferson Lab ( CEBAF Auditorium )
12000 Jefferson Ave Newport News, VA 23606
Go to day
  • Thursday, 30 January 2020
    • 09:00 - 12:00 Morning Session: New from the Lab, Accelerator and Hall
      Convener: Axel Schmidt (MIT)
    • 09:05 - 09:35 News from the Lab 30'
      Speaker: Rolf ent (JLab)
      Material: Slides powerpoint file
    • 09:35 - 10:05 Accelerator Status 30'
      Speaker: Camille Ginsburg (Jefferson Lab)
      Material: Slides powerpoint file
    • 10:05 - 10:35 Hall Status 30'
      Speaker: Cynthia Keppel (Jefferson Lab)
      Material: Slides pdf file
    • 10:35 - 11:00 Coffee Break
    • 11:00 - 12:00 Nucleon Form Factors and Related Matters 1h0'
      Speaker: Prof. Gerald Miller (UW, Seattle)
      Material: Slides pdf file
    • 12:00 - 13:30 Lunch Break
    • 13:30 - 18:00 Afternoon Session: Current and Recent Experiments
      Conveners: Dr. Carlos Ayerbe Gayoso (The College of William and Mary), Ms. Sandra Santiesteban (Univ of New Hampshire)
    • 13:30 - 13:50 PREX / CREX 20'
      Speaker: Dr. Chandan Ghosh (Stony Brook University)
      Material: Slides pdf file
    • 13:50 - 14:10 DVCS 20'
      Speaker: Mr. Bishnu Karki (OU)
      Material: Slides pdf file
    • 14:10 - 14:27 MARATHON 17'
      Speakers: Tyler Hague (Kent State University), Michael Nycz (Kent State University)
      Material: Slides pdf file
    • 14:27 - 14:44 Tritium Inclusive x=1 17'
      Speaker: Ms. Sandra Santiesteban (Univ of New Hampshire)
      Material: Slides pdf file
    • 14:44 - 15:01 Tritum Elastic 17'
      Speaker: Leiqaa Kurbany (University of New Hampshire)
    • 15:01 - 15:18 Tritum Lambda-n 17'
      Speaker: Bishnu Pandey (Hampton University)
      Material: Slides pdf file
    • 15:18 - 15:35 Tritium Inclusive SRC (x>1) 17'
      Speaker: Shujie Li (University of New Hampshire, Durham, NH)
      Material: Slides pdf file
    • 15:35 - 15:55 Coffee Break
    • 15:55 - 16:12 Tritium (e,e'p) 17'
      Speaker: Reynier Cruz Torres (MIT)
      Material: Slides pdf file
    • 16:12 - 16:29 Argon (e,e'p) Cross Sections 17'
      Speaker: Linjie Gu (Virginia Polytechnic Inst. & State Univ.)
      Material: Slides pdf file
    • 16:29 - 16:46 Argon (e,e'p) FSI 17'
      Speaker: Ms. Libo Jiang Jiang (Virginia Tech)
      Material: Slides pdf file
    • 16:46 - 17:03 g2p 17'
      Speaker: David Ruth (University of New Hampshire)
      Material: Slides pdf file
    • 17:03 - 17:20 GDH (Helium Results) 17'
      Speaker: Peng Chao (Argonne National Laboratory)
      Material: Slides pdf file
    • 17:20 - 17:37 Coulomb Sum Rule (Iron + Carbon) 17'
      Speaker: Michael Paolone (Temple University)
      Material: Slides pdf file
    • 17:37 - 17:54 Coulumb Sum Rule (Helium) 17'
      Speaker: Kai Jin (University of Virginia)
      Material: Slides pdf file
  • Friday, 31 January 2020
    • 09:00 - 12:20 Morning Session
      Conveners: Axel Schmidt (MIT), Rachel Montgomery (University of Glasgow)
    • 09:00 - 09:20 News from B.O.D. 20'
      Speaker: Kent Paschke (UVA)
      Material: Slides pdf file
    • 09:20 - 09:40 Business Meeting 20'
    • 09:40 - 10:00 Software Update 20'
      Speaker: Ole Hansen (Jefferson Lab)
      Material: Slides pdf file
    • 10:00 - 10:30 SBS Program Overview = GEp-V 30'
      Speaker: Andrew Puckett (University of Connecticut)
      Material: Slides pdf file
    • 10:30 - 10:40 Collaboration Photo
    • 10:40 - 11:00 Coffee Break
    • 11:00 - 11:20 SBS: GMn Status 20'
      Speaker: Brian Quinn (CMU)
      Material: Slides powerpoint file
    • 11:20 - 11:40 SBS: GEn-RP 20'
      Speaker: Will Tireman (Northern Michigan University)
      Material: Slides pdf file
    • 11:40 - 12:00 SBS: GEn Phase II, and polarized He-3 target 20'
      Speaker: Gordon Cates (UVA)
      Material: Slides pdf file
    • 12:00 - 12:20 SBS: Introduction to SIDIS Program 20'
      Speaker: Dr. Eric Fuchey (University of Connecticut)
      Material: Slides pdf file
    • 12:30 - 13:30 Student Lunch Seminar: SBS Program and Instrumentation
      Convener: Danning Di (University of Virginia)
      • 12:30 SBS Program and Instrumentation 1h0'
        Speaker: Dr. Danning Di (University of Virginia)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 13:30 - 17:00 Afternoon Session
      Conveners: Arun Tadepalli (Jefferson Lab), Andrew Puckett (University of Connecticut)
    • 13:30 - 13:50 SBS: Introduction to TDIS Program 20'
      Speaker: Rachel Montgomery (University of Glasgow)
      Material: Slides pdf file
    • 13:50 - 14:10 Big Bite 20'
      Speaker: Mark Jones (Jefferson Lab)
      Material: Slides pdf file
    • 14:10 - 14:30 CT with the SBS 20'
      Speaker: Holly Szumila-Vance (MIT/GWU)
      Material: Slides pdf file
    • 14:30 - 15:00 Micro-pattern Gas Detectors, for SBS, SOLID etc. 30'
      Speaker: Kondo Gnanvo (University of Virginia)
      Material: Slides pdf file
    • 15:00 - 15:20 MØLLER 20'
      Speaker: Prof. Donald Jones Jones (Temple University)
      Material: Slides pdf file
    • 15:20 - 15:40 Coffee Break
    • 15:40 - 16:00 SoLID 20'
      Speaker: Paul Souder (Syracuse University)
      Material: Slides pdf file
    • 16:00 - 16:30 Towards the EIC (Theory) 30'
      Speaker: Christian Weiss (Jefferson Lab)
      Material: Slides pdf file
    • 16:30 - 17:00 Towards the EIC (Expt) 30'
      Speaker: Dr. Douglas Higinbotham (Jefferson Lab)
      Material: Slides pdf file