UK Nuclear Physics Community Meeting

from to (Europe/London)
at University of Warwick
Coventry CV4 7AL
Go to day
  • Thursday, 5 January 2017
    • 12:00 - 13:30 Lunch
    • 13:30 - 15:40 Overview of Community
      Convener: Andy Boston (University of Liverpool)
      • 13:30 Introduction 5'
        Speaker: Andy Boston (University of Liverpool)
      • 13:35 NuPECC Long Range Plan 10'
        Speaker: John Simpson ((STFC/Daresbury))
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 13:45 ISOL SRS 15'
        Speaker: Robert Page (University of Liverpool)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 14:00 ALICE Upgrade 15'
        Speaker: David Evans (University of Birmingham)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:15 JLab Upgrade 15'
        Speaker: David Ireland (University of Glasgow)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:30 NuSTAR 10'
        Speaker: Zsolt Podolyak (University of Surrey)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 14:40 AGATA 10'
        Speaker: Mike Bentley (University of York)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:50 Advanced Charged Particle Array 10'
        Speaker: Christian Diget (University of York)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:00 Scintillator Tracking Array 10'
        Speaker: David Jenkins (University of York)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:10 Electron Ion Collider 10'
        Speaker: Daria Sokhan (University of Glasgow)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:20 Update from Theory Community 20'
        Speaker: Jacek Dobaczewski (University of York)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 15:40 - 16:10 Coffee
    • 16:10 - 16:40 STFC / Balance of Programmes discussion 30'
    • 16:40 - 17:40 ODA Funding
      Convener: David Ireland (University of Glasgow)
      Material: slides powerpoint file
    • 18:00 - 19:00 Reception
    • 19:00 - 21:00 Dinner
  • Friday, 6 January 2017
    • 09:00 - 10:30 Outreach
      Convener: Christian Diget (University of York)
      • 09:00 Outline 5'
        Speaker: Christian Diget (University of York)
      • 09:05 Nuclear Masterclass 15'
        Speaker: Laura Harkness-Brennan (University of Liverpool)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 09:20 Teach the Teachers 15'
        Speaker: John Roberts (University of Manchester)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 09:35 Binding Blocks 15'
        Speaker: Alessandro Pastore (University of York)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:50 Funding and Publication Opportunities 30'
        Speakers: Elizabeth Cunningham (STFC), Christian Diget (University of York)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 10:20 Discussion 10'
        Speaker: Christian Diget (University of York)
    • 10:30 - 11:00 Coffee
    • 11:00 - 12:30 Summary and Wrap-up
      Conveners: Andy Boston (University of Liverpool), David Ireland (University of Glasgow)
      • 11:00 Nuclear Data Network 20'
        Speaker: Paul Davies (University of Manchester)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:20 NPL Neutron Group 20'
        Speaker: Stephen Judge (NPL)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
    • 12:30 - 13:30 Lunch