CLAS Collaboration Meeting

from to (US/Eastern)
Material:
Go to day
  • Tuesday, 28 March 2017
    • 08:30 - 12:25 First CLAS12 Experiment Workshop
      Convener: Latifa Elouadrhiri (Jefferson Lab)
      Location: CEBAF Center ( F-113 )
      • 08:30 Introduction and Welcome 5'
        Speaker: Jerry Gilfoyle (University of Richmond)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 08:35 Preparation of the CLAS12 First Experiment Status and Time-Line 15'
        Speaker: Latifa Elouadrhiri (Jefferson Lab)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 08:50 Calibration Status and Plans 10'
        Speaker: Raffaella De Vita (INFN - Genova)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:00 CLAS12 Software Organization and Documentation 20'
        Speaker: Nathan Harrison (Jefferson Lab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:20 Tracking and Event Reconstruction 20'
        Speaker: Veronique Ziegler (Jefferson Lab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:40 Drift Chambers Status and Plans 15'
        Speaker: Mac Mestayer (Jlab)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 09:55 Drift Chambers Calibration 20'
        Speaker: Krishna Adhikari (Mississippi State University)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:15 TORUS Field Mapping 15'
        Speaker: Joseph Newton (Old Dominion University)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:30 Break 15'
      • 10:45 Silicon Vertex Tracker 20'
        Speaker: Yuri Gotra (Jefferson Lab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:05 Micromegas Tracker 20'
        Speaker: Jacques Ball
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 11:25 Time-of-Flight 20'
        Speaker: Daniel Carman (JLab)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 11:45 Electromagnetic Calorimeters 20'
        Speaker: Cole Smith (JLAB)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 12:05 CLAS12 Timing Calibration 15'
        Speaker: Latifa Elouadrhiri (Jefferson Lab)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
    • 12:30 - 13:30 Lunch
    • 12:30 - 13:30 CLAS Speakers Committee
      Convener: Annalisa D'Angelo (University of Rome Tor Vergata and INFN Roma Tor Vergata)
      Location: F-113
    • 13:30 - 19:30 First CLAS12 Experiment Workshop: Afternoon
      Convener: Latifa Elouadrhiri (Jefferson Lab)
      Location: F113
      • 13:30 High Threshold Cherenkov Counter 20'
        Speaker: Nick Markov (University of Connecticut)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 13:50 Low Threshold Cherenkov Counter 20'
        Speaker: Sylvester Joosten (Temple University)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:10 Ring-Imaging Cherenkov Detector 20'
        Speaker: Marco Contalbrigo (INFN Ferrara)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:30 Forward Tagger 20'
        Speaker: Marco Battaglieri (INFN-GE)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:50 Central Neutron Detector 20'
        Speaker: Silvia Niccolai (IPN Orsay)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:10 BREAK 20'
      • 15:30 GEMC Simulations 20'
        Speaker: Maurizio Ungaro (Jefferson Lab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:50 Trigger Studies 20'
        Speaker: Nick Markov (University of Connecticut)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:10 DAQ/Trigger & Online 30'
        Speaker: Sergey Boyarinov
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:40 Slow Controls 20'
        Speaker: Nathan Baltzell (Jefferson Lab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:00 ACE Report 30'
        Speaker: Ken Hicks (Ohio University)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:30 Hipo-to-ROOT Conversion 10'
        Speaker: Gagik Gavalian (Old Dominion University)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:40 General Discussion 20'
  • Wednesday, 29 March 2017
    • 08:30 - 12:00 CLAS Collaboration Meeting - Plenary
      Convener: Jerry Gilfoyle (University of Richmond)
      Location: CEBAF Auditorium
      • 08:45 Introductory Remarks 15'
        Speaker: Jerry Gilfoyle (University of Richmond)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:00 Hall B Status 30'
        Speaker: Volker Burkert (Jefferson Lab)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 09:30 News from the Lab 30'
        Speaker: Allison Lung (JLab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:00 Accelerator Status 30'
        Speaker: Mike Tiefenback (JLab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:30 Coffee Break 30' ( Foyer )
      • 11:00 12 GeV Project Status 30'
        Speaker: Glenn Young (Jefferson Lab)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 11:30 KPP Report 20'
        Speaker: Daniel Carman (JLab)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
    • 12:00 - 14:00 Membership Committee
      Convener: Bryan McKinnon (University of Glasgow)
      Location: A110
    • 12:00 - 14:00 Lunch
    • 14:00 - 18:10 CLAS Collaboration Meeting - Plenary
      Convener: Jerry Gilfoyle (University of Richmond)
      • 14:00 The Role of JLab Theory Group in Supporting the JLab/CLAS12 Science Program 30'
        Speaker: Jianwei Qiu (Jefferson Lab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:30 Search for light-quark baryon states 20'
        Speaker: Annalisa D'Angelo (University of Rome Tor Vergata and INFN Roma Tor Vergata)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 14:50 Hadron Physics with EM Probes in Hall B 20'
        Speaker: Kai-Thomas Brinkmann (II. Physikalisches Institut, Justus-Liebig-Universität Giessen)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:10 HPS Status 20'
        Speaker: Nathan Baltzell (Jefferson Lab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:30 Coffee Break 30'
      • 16:00 Mapping the physics of semi-inclusive deeply inelastic scattering 20'
        Speaker: Ted Rogers (ODU/JLab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:20 Semi-Inclusive pi0 target and beam-target asymmetries from 6 GeV electron scattering with CLAS 20'
        Speaker: Keith Griffioen (College of William & Mary)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:40 Unraveling the Nucleon Confinement Forces with CLAS6 and CLAS12 20'
        Speaker: Francois-Xavier Girod (JLab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:00 Report on CalCom Activities 20'
        Speaker: Raffaella De Vita (INFN - Genova)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:20 Status of Event Reconstruction in CLAS12 20'
        Speaker: Veronique Ziegler (Jefferson Lab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:40 Report on the First CLAS12 Experiment Workshop 20'
        Speaker: Latifa Elouadrhiri (Jefferson Lab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 18:30 - 20:00 Reception
  • Thursday, 30 March 2017
    • 08:00 - 13:00 Deep Processes: Remote connection: https//bleajeans.com/191186756
      Convener: Marco Contalbrigo (INFN Ferrara)
      Location: CEBAF Center ( A110 )
      • 08:45 Deep Processes Working Group Business 15'
        Speaker: Marco Contalbrigo (INFN Ferrara)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:00 Report from ACE 20'
        Speaker: Sebastian Kuhn (ODU)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 09:20 Report from Run Group A 20'
        Speaker: Jacques Ball (CEA-Saclay)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 09:40 Report from Run Group B 20'
        Speaker: Silvia Niccolai (IPN Orsay)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:00 Tracking and software package developed for BoNUS 25'
        Speaker: Carlos Ayerbe Gayoso (The College of William and Mary)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:30 Coffee Break 30'
      • 11:00 Partial wave analysis of the deep virtual reaction H(e,'p pi pi) 25'
        Speaker: Dilini Bulumulla (Old Dominion University)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:25 pi0 electro-production and DVCS from the neutron 25'
        Speaker: Daria Sokhan (University of Glasgow)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:50 DVCS cross-section from e16 data 20'
        Speaker: Aram Movsisyan (INFN-Ferrara)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 12:10 DIS and SIDIS cross sections for pi+ and pi- 20'
        Speaker: David Riser (University of Connecticut)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 08:30 - 18:00 Hadron Spectroscopy 1
      Remote connection: https://bluejeans.com/468208461
      Convener: Marco Battaglieri (INFN-GE)
      Location: CEBAF Center ( L102 )
      • 08:30 Hadron Spectroscopy Working Group Business 15'
        Speaker: Marco Battaglieri (INFN-GE)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 08:45 ACE summary 5'
        Speaker: Ken Hicks (Ohio University)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 08:50 JPAC report 25'
        Speaker: Vincent Mathieu (IU)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:15 Finite energy sum rules in pseudoscalar meson photoproduction 25'
        Speaker: Jannes Nys (Ghent University)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:40 Preparing for CLAS12 data analysis 25'
        Speaker: Derek Glazier (University of Glasgow)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:05 PyPWA 25'
        Speaker: Carlos Salgado (NSU/JLab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:30 Coffee Break 30'
      • 11:00 Full CLAS12 simulation and reconstruction: e p -> e' p pi0 (remote) 25'
        Speaker: Stefan Diehl (University of Giessen)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:25 Analysis of eta->pi+pi-X, X = pi0/g within the CLAS g12 data set 25'
        Speaker: Daniel Lersch (Forschungszentrum Juelich)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:50 Determination of Cx, Cz, and P for gamma d->K0 Lambda(p) from g13 Data 25'
        Speaker: Colin Gleason (South Caroline University)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 12:15 Polarization observables for the Lambda hyperon for photon energies up to 5.45 GeV 25'
        Speaker: Shankar Adhikari (Florida Internation University)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 12:40 Omega-meson Photoproduction off of Deuterium using CLAS g10 data 25'
        Speaker: Taya Chetry (Ohio University)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 13:05 Lunch 1h25'
      • 14:30 Status of HSWG analysis reviews 30'
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:00 Coffee break 30'
    • 13:00 - 14:00 Lunch
    • 13:00 - 14:00 CLAS Coordinating Committee Meeting
      Convener: Jerry Gilfoyle (University of Richmond)
      Location: B-101
    • 14:00 - 18:05 Nuclear Physics Working Group
      Convener: Michael Wood (Canisius College)
      Location: CEBAF Center ( A110 )
      • 14:00 Nuclear Physics Working Group business 10'
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:10 Update on the pi+ and pi- Hadronization Analyses 25'
        Speaker: Raphaël Dupré (IPN Orsay)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:35 Analysis of the pi+ Hadronization 25'
        Speaker: Hayk Hakobyan (UTFSM)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:00 Break 1h0'
        Mont Thank You Event
        Coffee Break
      • 16:00 Neutrino Beam Energy Reconstruction Studies 25'
        Speaker: Mariana Khachatryan (ODU)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:25 Deeply Virtual Compton Scattering off He-4: New Results and Future Perspectives 25'
        Speaker: Mohammad Hattawy (Argonne National Laboratory)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:50 Update on the ALERT Run Group 25'
        Speaker: Whitney Armstrong (Argonne National Laboratory)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:15 Electroproduction of the Neutral Pion off He-4 25'
        Speaker: Bayram Torayev (Old Dominion University)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 17:40 CLAS EG6: Particle ID, Event Selection, and Extracting Raw Asymmetries 25'
        Speaker: Frank Cao (UConn)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
  • Friday, 31 March 2017
    • 08:30 - 17:30 CLAS Plenary
      Convener: Jerry Gilfoyle (University of Richmond)
      Location: CEBAF Auditorium
      • 08:45 Nuclear Physics Report 20'
        Speaker: Michael Wood (Canisius College)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:05 Speakers Committee Report 20'
        Speaker: Annalisa D'Angelo (University of Rome Tor Vergata and INFN Rome Tor Vergata)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:25 Determination of the Proton Spin Structure Functions for 0.05 < Q2 < 5 GeV2 using CLAS 20'
        Speaker: Rob Fersch (Christopher Newport University)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:45 Deep Processes Report 20'
        Speaker: Marco Contalbrigo (INFN Ferrara)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:05 Measurements of ep->e'pi+pi-p' Cross Sections with CLAS at 1.40 GeV < W < 2.0 GeV and 2.0 GeV2 < Q2 < 5.0 GeV 20'
        Speaker: Victor Mokeev (Jefferson Lab)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 10:25 Coffee Break 30'
      • 10:55 Membership Committee Report 15'
        Speaker: Bryan McKinnon (University of Glasgow)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:10 Hadron Spectroscopy 30'
        Speaker: Marco Battaglieri (INFN-GE)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:40 Service Work Committee Report 15'
        Speaker: Silvia Niccolai (IPN Orsay)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:55 Final Remarks including LTCC discussion 25'
        Speaker: Jerry Gilfoyle (University of Richmond)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 12:20 Lunch Break 1h10'
      • 13:30 CLAS12 Software Tutorial 2h0' ( CEBAF Center ( F-113 ) )
        Speaker: Nathan Harrison (Jefferson Lab)
        Material: Slides pdf filedown arrow text unknown type file