Streaming Readout VI

from to (US/Eastern)
at Virtual Workshop
Description

Meeting of the EIC Streaming Readout Consortium

Registration Please register for the workshop.

Remote meeting via BlueJeans (Meeting ID 466 165 156) 

Meeting URL: https://bluejeans.com/466165156

Join via browser or dial in via phone: (888) 240- 2560 (see also international numbers). 

Previous workshops (part of EIC Ad-hoc Meeting Series): 

Material:
Slides pdf file Video unknown type filedown arrow notes pdf file
Support Email: cuevas@jlab.org Telephone: (757)269-5053
Go to day
  • Wednesday, 13 May 2020
    • 08:30 - 09:00 Welcome
      • 08:30 Welcome & Introduction 15'
        Summary of Streaming Readout_V @BNL workshop, EIC R&D and EICUG meetings, and funding situation
        Speaker: Dr. Jan Bernauer (Stony Brook University / RBRC)
    • 09:00 - 11:45 Summary Report(s)/Detector Requirements
      Convener: Dr. Marco Battaglieri (INFN-GE)
      • 09:00 YR Summary Report 30'
        Speaker: Dr. Andrea Celentano (INFN-Genova)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:30 eRD23 Summary 30'
        Speaker: Dr. Jan Bernauer (Stony Brook University / RBRC)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:00 EIC DAQ Strategy 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Jin Huang (Brookhaven National Lab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:20 Streaming Readout - the JLab perspective 20'
        Speaker: Graham Heyes (Jefferson Lab)
        Material: Paper pdf file Slides pdf file
      • 10:40 GEMC for Streaming ReadOut - M. Ungaro 20'
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:00 Discussion 45'
    • 12:00 - 13:30 Lunch break (on your own)
    • 13:30 - 18:00 SRO Beam Test Reports
      Convener: Chris Cuevas (Thomas Jefferson National Accelerator Facility)
      • 13:30 SRO for CLAS12 30'
        Speaker: Sergey Boyarinov (jlab)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 14:00 Recent Experience with SRO for Forward Tagger-CLAS12 30'
        Speaker: Dr. Marco Battaglieri (INFN-GE)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:30 A Workplan for EIC ECAL @DESY Beam-Test 30'
        Speaker: Dr. Jan Bernauer (Stony Brook University / RBRC)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:00 A Workplan for EIC ECAL @JLAB 30'
        Speaker: Vladimir Berdnikov (CUA)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:30 BREAK 20'
      • 16:00 Discussion 1h0'
    • 18:00 - 20:00 Virtual Dinner - Explore!
  • Thursday, 14 May 2020
    • 08:30 - 12:00 Hardware- Electronics/Timing: ASICS and FrontEndElectronics
      Convener: Mr. Chris Cuevas (Thomas Jefferson National Accelerator Facility)
      Location: Virtual ( BlueJeans )
      • 08:30 TIGER ASIC - GEM 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Manuel Dionisio Da Rocha Rolo (INFN -Turino)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:00 Industry Partner Update 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Carlo Tintori (CAEN)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:30 A smart interface for the WaveBoard digitizer 20'
        Speaker: Lorenzo Campana (Universita Roma La Sapienza)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 10:00 A simplified version of the TRIDAS for the WB 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Carmelo Pellegrino (CNAF-INFN)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:30 SAMPA SRO status with GEM detector 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Edward Jastrzembski (Jefferson Lab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:00 SRO Timing Diagrams and Details 20'
        Speakers: Benjamin Raydo (Jefferson Lab), Dr. J Gu (Jefferson Lab)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 11:30 Discussion 30'
    • 12:00 - 13:30 LUNCH
      Enjoy your amazing virtual lunch time!
    • 13:30 - 17:45 SRO Software Topics: Experience & Performance
      Convener: Dr. Graham Heyes (Jefferson Lab)
      • 13:30 JANA: a framework to integrate high level analysis in the streaming framework 20'
        Speaker: Dr. David Lawrence (Jefferson Lab)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 14:00 CLARA framework for streaming RO 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Vardan Gyurjyan (Jefferson Lab)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 14:30 INDRA-ASTRA: Seamless data processing from DAQ to data analysis 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Markus Diefenthaler (Jefferson Lab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:00 AI-supported algorithms for Streaming Readout 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Fanelli Cristiano (MIT)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:30 Machnine Learning topic using Xilinx FPGA 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Sergey Furletov (Jefferson Lab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:00 ADIOS and transport protocols for Streaming RO 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Carl Timmer (JLab)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 16:30 "Protocol Buffers Encoding FPGA Acceleration" 30'
        Speaker: Dr. Rafael Briceno (ASU)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:00 Discussion 45'
    • 17:45 - 18:30 DINNER PARTY
      Virtual unfortunatel! :-(
  • Friday, 15 May 2020
    • 08:00 - 08:20 Session Recording 20'
      Speaker: Mr. Chris Cuevas (Thomas Jefferson National Accelerator Facility)
    • 09:00 - 11:00 Morning session: SRO_DAQ Systems
      • 09:00 TRIDAS: a TRIggerless Data Acquisition System 20'
        Speaker: Prof. Tommaso Chiarusi (Istituto Nazionale Fisica Nucleare - Sezione di Bologna)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:30 Streaming DAQ used for the TOF in STAR 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Pierre-Alain Loizeau (GSI)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:00 CODA Evolution Ideas for SRO Concepts 20'
        Speaker: Dr. David Abbott (Jefferson Lab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:30 SRO Considerations for SoLID @Jefferson Lab 20'
        Speaker: Alexandre Camsonne (Jefferson Laboratory)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 11:00 - 11:45 Closeout: Summary