21st Annual Hampton University Graduate Studies Program
HUGS 2006
Jefferson Lab, Newport News, Virginia
June 5-23, 2006
Schedule
Note: All activities will be held in CEBAF Center (Bldg. 12) unless otherwise noted. All lectures will be held in Room F113.
Sunday, June 4 | ||
Students Arrive | ||
Monday, June 5 | ||
8:00-9:00 | Breakfast and Registration (cafeteria) | |
9:00-9:30 | Welcome (cafeteria) | Rolf Ent, Cynthia Keppel, Jose Goity and Renato Higa |
9:30-10:00 | Photo Session (cafeteria patio) | |
10:00-11:00 | Overview of JLab�s Computer Facilities (Room F113) | Evelyn Akers |
11:00-12:00 | Overview of JLab�s Physics Program (Room F113) | Larry Cardman |
12:00-1:00 | Lunch (cafeteria) | |
1:00-2:00 | Overview of JLab's Accelerator (Room F113) | Swapan Chattopadhyay |
2:00-2:15 | Break | |
2:15-2:45 | Overview of JLab�s Library Resources (ARC Library) | Elois Morgan |
2:45-3:00 | Break | |
3:00-3:45 | Overview of JLab�s Safety Program (Room F113) | Bert Manzlak |
3:45-4:00 | Break | |
4:00-5:00 | QCD and Rescattering in Nuclear Targets (1) | Jianwei Qiu |
Tuesday, June 6 | ||
8:00-9:00 | Breakfast (cafeteria) | |
9:00-11:00 | JLab Tour (Cebaf Center Lobby) | Linda Ware |
11:00-12:00 | QCD and Rescattering in Nuclear Targets (2) | Jianwei Qiu |
12:00-1:30 | Lunch (cafeteria) | |
1:30-2:30 | Quark-Hadron Duality (1) | Wally Melnitchouk |
2:30-2:45 | Break | |
2:45-3:45 | Quark-Hadron Duality (2) | Thia Keppel |
3:45-4:45 | QCD and Rescattering in Nuclear Targets (3) | Jianwei Qiu |
Wednesday, June 7 | ||
8:00-9:00 | Breakfast (cafeteria) | |
9:00-10:00 | QCD and Rescattering in Nuclear Targets (4) | Jianwei Qiu |
10:00-10:15 | Break | |
10:15-11:15 | Quark-Hadron Duality (3) | Wally Melnitchouk |
11:15-11:30 | Break | |
11:30-1:00 | Lunch (cafeteria) | |
1:00-2:00 | QCD and Rescattering in Nuclear Targets (5) | Jianwei Qiu |
2:00-2:15 | Break | |
2:15-3:15 | Quark-Hadron Duality (4) | Thia Keppel |
Thursday, June 8 | ||
8:00-9:00 | Breakfast (cafeteria) | |
9:00-10:00 | Quark-Hadron Duality (5) | Rolf Ent |
10:00-10:15 | Break | |
10:15-11:15 | Quark-Hadron Duality (6) | Rolf Ent |
11:15-11:30 | Break | |
11:30-1:00 | Lunch (cafeteria) | |
1:00-2:00 | Nucleon Form Factors (1) | Frank Wesselmann |
2:00-2:15 | Break | |
2:15-3:15 | Structure Functions at Low Q2 (1) | Vladas Tvaskis |
Friday, June 9 | ||
8:00-9:00 | Breakfast (cafeteria) | |
9:00-10:00 | Nucleon Form Factors (2) | Frank Wesselmann |
10:00-10:15 | Break | |
10:15-11:15 | Few-Nucleon Forces and Systems in Chiral Effective Field Theory (1) | Evgeny Epelbaum |
11:15-11:30 | Break | |
11:30-1:00 | Lunch (cafeteria) | |
1:00-2:00 | Few-Nucleon Forces and Systems in Chiral Effective Field Theory (2) | Evgeny Epelbaum |
2:00-2:15 | Break | |
2:15-3:15 | Measurement of Neutron Structure Functions (2) | Vladas Tvaskis |
Saturday, June 10 | ||
Excursion to Norfolk (30th Annual Norfolk Harborfest) | ||
Sunday, June 11 | ||
Free Day | ||
Monday, June 12 (Note: Annual Users Group Meeting � June 12-14) | ||
8:00-9:00 | Breakfast (cafeteria) | |
9:00-10:00 | Few-Nucleon Forces and Systems in Chiral Effective Field Theory (3) | Evgeny Epelbaum |
10:00-10:15 | Break | |
10:15-11:15 | Studies of Nucleons and Light Nuclei with BLAST (1) | John Calarco |
11:15-11:30 | Break | |
11:30-1:00 | Lunch (cafeteria) | |
1:00-2:00 | Monte Carlo Calculations in Quantum Field Theory (1) | Colin Morningstar |
2:00-2:15 | Break | |
2:15-3:15 | Hadrons Beyond the Quark Model (1) | Frank Close |
3:15-5:00 | Annual Users Group Meeting | |
Tuesday, June 13 | ||
8:00-9:00 | Breakfast (cafeteria) | |
9:00-10:00 | Hadrons Beyond the Quark Model (2) | Frank Close |
10:00-10:15 | Break | |
10:15-11:15 | Studies of Nucleons and Light Nuclei with BLAST (2) | John Calarco |
11:30-1:00 | Lunch (cafeteria) | |
1:00-2:00 | Few-Nucleon Forces and Systems in Chiral Effective Field Theory (4) | Evgeny Epelbaum |
2:00-2:15 | Break | |
2:15-3:15 | Monte Carlo Calculations in Quantum Field Theory (2) | Colin Morningstar |
Wednesday, June 14 | ||
8:00-9:00 | Breakfast (cafeteria) | |
9:00-10:00 | Studies of Nucleons and Light Nuclei with BLAST (3) | John Calarco |
10:00-10:15 | Break | |
10:15-11:15 | Hadrons Beyond the Quark Model (3) | Frank Close |
11:15-11:30 | Break | |
11:30-1:00 | Lunch (cafeteria) | |
1:00-2:00 | Hadrons Beyond the Quark Model (4) | Frank Close |
2:00-2:15 | Break | |
2:15-3:15 | Monte Carlo Calculations in Quantum Field Theory (3) | Colin Morningstar |
Thursday, June 15 | ||
8:00-9:00 | Breakfast (cafeteria) | |
9:00-10:00 | Phenomenology at Low Q2 (1) | Barbara Badelek |
10:00-10:15 | Break | |
10:15-11:15 | Monte Carlo Calculations in Quantum Field Theory (4) | Colin Morningstar |
11:30-1:00 | Lunch (cafeteria) | |
1:00-2:00 | Studies of Nucleons and Light Nuclei with BLAST (4) | John Calarco |
2:00-2:15 | Break | |
2:15-3:15 | Monte Carlo Calculations in Quantum Field Theory (5) | Colin Morningstar |
Friday, June 16 | ||
8:00-9:00 | Breakfast (cafeteria) | |
9:00-10:00 | Monte Carlo Calculations in Quantum Field Theory (6) | Colin Morningstar |
10:00-10:15 | Break | |
10:15-11:15 | Phenomenology at Low Q2 (2) | Barbara Badelek |
11:30-1:00 | Lunch (cafeteria) | |
1:00-2:00 | Physics at Large Bjorken x (1) | Zein-Eddine Meziani |
Saturday, June 17 | ||
Excursion to Virginia Beach | ||
Sunday, June 18 | ||
Free Day | ||
Monday, June 19 | ||
8:00-9:00 | Breakfast (cafeteria) | |
9:00-10:00 | Phenomenology at Low Q2 (3) | Barbara Badelek |
10:00-10:15 | Break | |
10:15-11:15 | Physics at Large Bjorken x (2) | Zein-Eddine Meziani |
11:30-1:00 | Lunch (cafeteria) | |
1:00-2:00 | Phenomenology at Low Q2 (4) | Barbara Badelek |
2:00-2:15 | Break | |
2:15-3:15 | Physics at Large Bjorken x (3) | Zein-Eddine Meziani |
Tuesday, June 20 | ||
8:00-9:00 | Breakfast (cafeteria) | |
9:00-10:00 | Physics at Large Bjorken x (4) | Zein-Eddine Meziani |
10:00-10:15 | Break | |
10:15-11:15 | Phenomenology at Low Q2 (5) | Barbara Badelek |
11:30-1:00 | Lunch (cafeteria) | |
1:00-2:00 | Through the Looking Glass (and What Nucleons Do There) (1) | Ross Young |
2:00-2:15 | Break | |
2:15-3:15 | Deep Inelastic Scattering and the OPE (1) | Fernando Steffens |
3:15-5:00 | Free Time (prepare for student seminars) | |
Wednesday, June 21 | ||
8:00-9:00 | Breakfast (cafeteria) | |
9:00-10:00 | Physics at Large Bjorken x (5) | Zein-Eddine Meziani |
10:00-10:15 | Break | |
10:15-11:15 | Deep Inelastic Scattering and the OPE (2) | Fernando Steffens |
11:30-1:00 | Lunch (cafeteria) | |
1:00-2:00 | Through the Looking Glass (and What Nucleons Do There) (2) | Ross Young |
2:00-5:00 | Free Time (prepare for student seminars) | |
Thursday, June 22 | ||
Student Seminars | ||
9:00-9:15 | 2nd moment of the strangeness content in nucleon | Mridupawan Deka |
9:15-9:30 | G_En at High Q2 | Aiden M. Kelleher |
9:30-9:45 | Measurement of spin-correlation coefficients for p+3He elastic scattering | Timothy V. Daniels |
9:45-10:00 | 2-loop corrections in Feynman diagram | Bo Zhang |
10:00-10:15 | Break | |
10:15-10:30 | CKM matrix and form factors | Pai-hsien Jennifer Hsu |
10:30-10:45 | Deriving QCD observables from a 5D holographic theory | Anthony Marcolongo |
10:45-11:00 | Bethe-Salpeter study of light-heavy quark pseudoscalar and vector meson masses | Nicholas Souchlas |
11:00-11:15 | Photon-induced pion transparencies | Wim B. Cosyn |
11:15-11:30 | Finite volume corrections to Feynman diagrams | Aaron M. Torok |
11:30-1:00 | Lunch | |
1:00-1:15 | Nuclear hadronization | Taisiya Mineeva |
1:15-1:30 | Deeply virtual compton scattering | Mustafa Canan |
1:30-1:45 | Extended propagator formalism in (B)ChPT | Jan Novotny |
1:45-2:00 | Kinematic fitting of Csis- decay chains in CLAS | Paul T. Mattione |
2:00-2:15 | Break | |
2:15-2:30 | Measurement of SSA in SIDIS on a transversely polarized 3He in pion production | Mitra H. Shabestari |
2:30-2:45 | GlueX and the EM barrel calorimeter | Blake D. Leverington |
2:45-3:00 | GlueX photon beam preparation | Igor Senderovich |
3:00-3:15 | Photoproduction of hyperons with CLAS at Jlab | Hisham Sayed |
4:00-5:30 | Pizza Party (Residence Facility Great Room) | |
Friday, June 23 | ||
Student Seminars | ||
9:00-9:15 | Neutron transversity experiment in Hall A | Kalyan C. Allada |
9:15-9:30 | Random matrix theory and QCD | Alejandro M. de la Puente |
9:30-9:45 | Shape of the nucleon | Rainer W. Schiel |
9:45-10:00 | Heavy meson decays in 2D in the large Nc | Jorge Mondejar |
10:00-10:15 | Break | |
10:15-10:30 | Davit Abrahamyan | Study of daily variations |
10:30-10:45 | Form factors of the proton | Megh R. Niroula |
10:45-11:00 | Heavy meson mass splitting | Chandana Jayalath |
11:00-11:15 | Cross section and line shape of Lambda(1405) | Kei Moriya |
11:15-11:30 | Subthreshold photoproduction of J/Psi | Parikshit M. Junnarkar |
11:30-1:00 | Lunch | |
1:00-1:15 | Bonus experiment | Svyatoslav Tkachenko |
1:15-1:30 | Electroproduction of baryon resonances | Anthony N. Villano |
1:30-1:45 | An introduction to weak interactions | Krishna P. Adhikari |
1:45-2:00 | Evidence of pentaquark's existence (or lack thereof) | Dmitry Sigaev |
2:00-2:15 | Farewell / Good Luck / Good Bye | Renato Higa |
Saturday, June 24 | ||
Students Depart |